Leaders of Slovakia
(Slovak Republic)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also former Czechoslovakia for a listing of the Slovak premiers in the period 1969-1993. Also visit a detailed page on Slovak Governments since 1993 to know more about the ruling parties.

Current parties: IDEA (2014) HZD: Movement for Democracy (2002) KDH: Christian Democratic Movement (1990) Kotleba-LSNS: Kotleba – People's Party Our Slovakia (2010) KSS: Communist Party of Slovakia (1992) Most-Híd: 'Bridge' (2009) OLaNO: Ordinary People (2011) SaS: Freedom and Solidarity (2009) SDKU-DS: Slovak Democratic and Christian Union-Democratic Party (2006) #SIET: 'Network' (2014) Smer-SD: 'Direction'-Social Democracy (1999/2005) SMK: Party of the Hungarian Coalition (1998) SNS: Slovak National Party (1990) ZRS: Slovak Workers' Front (1994) SZS: Green Party of Slovakia (2006)

Late parties and coalitions: ANO: Alliance of the New Citizen (2001-2011 > SSS-NM) DNS: National Democratic Party (1994-1995) DS: Democratic Party (1989-2006) DU: Democratic Union (1994-2000) HZDS: Movement for a Democratic Slovakia (1991, renamed to LS-HZDS in 2003) LS-HZDS: People's Party-Movement for a Democratic Slovakia (2003-2014) Obçania: Citizens (2013-2014 > IDEA) PSNS: Real Slovak National Party (2001-2003) SDA: Social Democratic Alternative (2002-2005) SDK: Slovak Democratic Coalition (1998-2001, comprising DS, SDSS, SZS, DU and KDH) SDL: Party of Democratic Left (1990-2005) SDKU: Slovak Democratic and Christian Union (2000-2006) SDSS: Social Democratic Party of Slovakia (1990-2005) SOP: Party of Civic Understanding (1998-2003) SSS-NM: Free Word Party of Nora Mojsejová (2011-2013 > Obçania)


Presidents of the Republic
Michal Kovác          2 Mar 1993 -  2 Mar 1998 (+2016) n/p
Vladimír Meciar       2 mar 1998 -  4 Aug 1998         HZDS (acting) 
Ivan Gasparovic       4 Aug 1998 - 29 Oct 1998         HZDS (acting) 
Jozef Migas          29 Oct 1998 - 15 Jun 1999         SDL (acting)
Rudolf Schuster      15 Jun 1999 - 15 Jun 2004         SOP, n/p
Ivan Gasparovic      15 Jun 2004 - 15 Jun 2014         HZD, n/p
Andrej Kiska         15 Jun 2014 -                     n/p

Prime Ministers
Vladimír Meciar       1 Jan 1993 - 16 Mar 1994 HZDS             
Jozef Moravcik       16 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994 DU
Vladimír Meciar      13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998 HZDS 
Mikulás Dzurinda     30 Oct 1998 -  4 Jul 2006 KDH/SDK, SDKU, SDKU-DS (*) 
Robert Fico           4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010 Smer-SD     
Iveta Radicová        8 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012 SDKU-DS   
Robert Fico           4 Apr 2012 -             Smer-SD

(*) Prime minister Dzurinda was originally a member of KDH and then chairman of the SDK. On 14 Feb 2000 he registered the SDKU as his own party.
Deputy Prime Ministers
Milán Knazko         24 Jun 1992 - 25 Feb 1994 HZDS
Sergej Kozlík        24 Jun 1992 - 15 Mar 1994 HZDS    
Roman Kovác          24 Jun 1992 - 13 Dec 1994 HZDS, DU
Marian Andel         10 Nov 1993 - 15 Mar 1994 SNS 
Jozef Prokes         10 Nov 1993 - 15 Mar 1994 SNS 
Ivan Simko           15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994 KDH    
Brigita Schmögnerová 15 Mar 1994 - 13 Dec 1994 SDL 
Katarína Tóthová     13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998 HZDS
Sergej Kozlík        13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998 HZDS
Jozef Kalman         13 Dec 1994 - 30 Oct 1998 ZRS 
Pavol Hamzík         30 Oct 1998 -  4 May 2001 SOP 
Lubomír Fogas        30 Oct 1998 - 15 Oct 2002 SDL 
Pál Csáky            30 Oct 1998 -  4 Jul 2006 SMK 
Ivan Miklos          30 Oct 1998 -  4 Jul 2006 DS/SDK, SDKU, SDKU-DS
Mária Kadlecíková     4 May 2001 - 15 Oct 2002 SOP   
Robert Nemcsics      16 Oct 2002 - 10 Sep 2003 ANO 
Daniel Lipsic        16 Oct 2002 -  8 Feb 2006 KDH 
Pavol Prokopovic     10 Sep 2003 - 24 Sep 2003 SDKU (acting) 
Pavol Rusko          24 Sep 2003 - 24 Aug 2005 ANO 
Jirko Malchárek       4 Oct 2005 -  4 Jul 2006 ANO   
Lucia Zitnanská       8 Feb 2006 -  4 Jul 2006 n/p
Stefan Harabin        4 Jul 2006 - 23 Jun 2009 LS-HZDS   
Dusan Caplovic        4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010 Smer-SD
Robert Kalinák        4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010 Smer-SD   
Ján Mikolaj           4 Jul 2006 -  8 Jul 2010 SNS      
Viera Petríková       3 Jul 2009 -  8 Jul 2010 n/p 
Ján Figel             9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012 KDH    
Rudolf Chmel          9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012 Most-Híd
Jozef Mihál           9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012 SaS
Ivan Miklos           9 Jul 2010 -  4 Apr 2012 SDKU-DS
Robert Kalinák        4 Apr 2012 - 23 Mar 2016 Smer-SD
Peter Kazimír         4 Apr 2012 - 23 Mar 2016 Smer-SD
Miroslav Lajcák       4 Apr 2012 - 23 Mar 2016 n/p
Peter Pellegrini     23 Mar 2016 -             Smer-SD       

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Milán Knazko         1993              HZDS        
Jozef Moravcik       1993-1994         HZDS       
Eduard Kukan         1994              DU          
Juraj Schenk         1994-1996         HZDS        
Pavol Hamzík         1996-1997         HZDS        
Zdenka Kramplová     1997-1998         HZDS      
Jozef Kalman         1998              ZRS (acting)
Eduard Kukan         1998-2006         DU/SDK, SDKU, SDKU-DS 
Ján Kubis            2006-2009         n/p       
Miroslav Lajcák      2009-2010         n/p
Mikulás Dzurinda     2010-2012         SDKU-DS
Miroslav Lajcák      2012-             n/p

Ministers of Defence
Imrich Andrejcák     1993-1994         HZDS
Pavol Kanis          1994              SDL
Ján Sitek            1994-1998         SNS
Pavol Kanis          1998-2001 	       SDL
Jozef Stank          2001-2002 (+2005) SDL
Ivan Simko           2002-2003         SDKU 
Eduard Kukan         2003              SDKU (acting)
Juraj Liska          2003-2006         SDKU, SDKU-DS 
Martin Fedor         2006              SDKU-DS
Frantisek Kasicky    2006-2008         n/p    
Jaroslav Baska       2008-2010         Smer-SD
Lubomír Galko        2010-2011         SaS
Róbert Ondrejcsák    2011              SaS (acting)
Iveta Radicová       2011-2012         SDKU-DS
Martin Glvác         2012-2016         Smer-SD
Peter Gajdos         2016-             n/p

Ministers of the Interior
Jozef Tuchyna        1993-1994         military
Ladislav Pittner     1994      (+2008) KDH
Ludovít Hudek        1994-1996         HZDS
Gustáv Krajci        1996-1998         HZDS
Ladislav Pittner     1998-2001 (+2008) KDH/SDK
Ján Carnogursky      2001              KDH (acting)
Ivan Simko           2001-2002         SDKU 
Vladimir Palko       2002-2006         KDH
Martin Pado          2006              SDKU-DS    
Robert Kalinák       2006-2010         Smer-SD   
Daniel Lipsic        2010-2012         KDH
Robert Kalinák       2012-             Smer-SD  

Ministers of Finance
Július Tóth          1993-1994         HZDS
Rudolf Filkus        1994              DU
Sergej Kozlík        1994-1998         HZDS
Miroslav Maxon       1998              HZDS
Brigita Schmögnerová 1998-2002         SDL
Frantisek Hajnovic   2002              SDL
Ivan Miklos          2002-2006         SDKU, SDKU-DS
Ján Pociatek         2006-2010         Smer-SD   
Ivan Miklos          2010-2012         SDKU-DS
Peter Kazimír        2012-             Smer-SD

Ministers of Economy
Ludovít Cernák       1993              SNS
Jaroslav Kubecka     1993              HZDS
Jozef Ducky          1993-1994         HZDS
Peter Magvasi        1994              SDL    
Ján Ducky            1994-1996 (+1999) HZDS  
Karol Cesnek         1996-1998         n/p
Milan Cagala         1998              HZDS
Ludovít Cernák       1998-1999         DU/SDK
Lubomír Harach       1999-2002         DU/SDK, SDKU
Robert Nemcsics      2002-2003         ANO 
Pavol Prokopovic     2003              SDKU (acting)
Pavol Rusko          2003-2005         ANO
Ivan Miklos          2005              SDKU (acting)
Jirko Malchárek      2005-2006         ANO   
Lubomír Jahnátek     2006-2010         Smer-SD   
Juraj Miskov         2010-2012         SaS
Tomás Malatinský     2012-2014         n/p
Pavol Pavlis         2014-2016         Smer-SD
Peter Ziga           2016-             Smer-SD

Chairmen of the National Council (Parliament)
Ivan Gasparovic      1993-1998 HZDS 
Jozef Migas          1998-2002 SDL
Pavol Hrusovsky      2002-2006 KDH
Béla Bugár           2006      SMK (acting)
Pavol Paska          2006-2010 Smer-SD    
Richard Sulík        2010-2011 SaS
Pavol Hrusovský      2011-2012 KDH 
Pavol Paska          2012-2014 Smer-SD
Peter Pellegrini     2014-2016 Smer-SD
Andrej Danko         2016-     SNS

Chairman of Smer-SD
Robert Fico          1999-    

Smer ('Direction') was founded by Robert Fico, a former SDL member, on 29 Oct 1999. On 1 Jan 2005 the party merged with the SDL, the SDA and the SDSS, forming a new party called Smer-Social Democracy (Smer-SD).
Chairmen of KDH
Ján Carnogursky      1990-2000 
Pavol Hrusovsky      2000-2009
Ján Figel            2009-    

KDH was founded in Feb 1990. In 1998 was an original partner of SDK, but in 2000 refused to join SDKU.
Chairman of SDKU and SDKU-DS
Mikulás Dzurinda     2000-2012
Pavol Freso          2012-    

SDKU was launched on 14 Feb 2000 by prime minister M. Dzurinda with the aim of substitute the SDK in time, although only one of the five coalition members, DU, accepted to merge with SDKU. The founding congress of SDKU as a party was held on 18 Nov 2000. On 21 Jan 2006 SDKU and DS merged to form SDKU-DS.
Chairmen of SMK
Béla Bugár           1998-2007
Pál Csáky            2007-2010
József Berényi       2010-     

SMK was born on 21 Jun 1998 from the merger of three Magyar parties: the Hungarian Chistian Democrat Movement (MKDM), Co-Existence (E) and the Hungarian Civil Party (MPP).
Chairman of SaS
Richard Sulík        2009-

SaS was founded on 28 Feb 2009.
Chairman of Most–Híd
Béla Bugár           2009-

Most-Híd was founded on 30 Jun 2009 by splinters of SMK.
Chairman of OLaNO
Igor Matovic         2011-

OLaNO was founded on 28 Oct 2011.
Chairmen of ANO, SSS-NM, Obçania and IDEA
Pavol Rusko          2001-2007     
Robert Nemcsics      2007-2011
Nora Mojsejová       2011-2013
Miroslav Miaánik     2011-2014
Miroslav Leno        2014-

ANO was founded by media mogul Pavol Rusko on 22 Apr 2001. In 2011 the party was bought by a businesswoman Nora Mojsejová and changed its name to Free Word Party of Nora Mojsejová (SSS-NM). In 2013 the party changed its name again to Obçania (Citizens) and in 2014 to IDEA.
Chairmen of KSS
Vladimír Dado        1992-1998
Jozef Sevc           1998-2006       
Vladimír Dado        2006      (acting)
Jozef Hrdlicka       2006-

The current KSS upsurged in 1992 as the merger of two Communist, Marxist-Leninist groups, and adopted the same name than the defunct KSS.
Chairmen of HZD
Ivan Gasparovic      2002-2004 
Jozef Grapa          2005-     

HZD was registered by splinters of HZDS on 12 Jul 2002.
Chairmen of SNS
Vítazoslav Moric     1990
Jozef Prokes         1990-1992 
Ludovít Cernák       1992-1994 
Ján Slota            1994-1999 
Anna Malíková        1999-2003 
Ján Slota            2003-2012
Andrej Danko         2012-    

From 6 Oct 2001 to 31 May 2003 a splinter faction of the party, the PSNS, existed as independent party. (List courtesy of Michal Kubálek)
Chairman of ZRS
Ján Lupták           1994-    

ZRS was founded in Apr 1994 by splinters of SDL.
Chairman of HZDS and LS-HZDS (1991-2014)
Vladimír Meciar      1991-2014     

Vladimír Meciar left the late Public Against Violence (VPN, see Czechoslovakia) on 6 Mar 1991 and founded the Movement for a Democratic Slovakia (HZDS) on 22 Jun 1991. The party changed its named by adding the label People's Party (LS-HZDS) on 14 Jun 2003. The party was dissolved on 11 Jan 2014.
Chairmen of SDL (1990-2005)
Peter Weiss          1990-1996 
Jozef Migas          1996-2001 
Pavel Koncos         2001-2002 
Lubomir Petrák       2002-2005 

SDL was founded in 1990 by members of the defunct KSS. The party ceased to exist on 1 Jan 2005 as it merged into the Smer party.
Chairmen of SDSS (1990-2005)
Ivan Paulicka        1990
Boris Zala           1990-1992
Alexander Dubcek     1992      (+) 
Jaroslav Volf        1992-2001     
Ludomir Slahor       2001-2002
Peter Baráth         2002-2003     
Jaroslav Volf        2003-2005   

SDSS joined other parties to form SDK in 1998. It ceased to exist on 1 Jan 2005 as it merged into the Smer party.(List courtesy of Michal Kubálek)
Chairmen of DS (1989-2006)
Martin Kvetko        1990
Ján Holcik           1990-1992
Peter Mattos         1992-1993
Anton Duris          1993-1994
Pavel Hagyari        1994
Ivan Miklos          1994      
Peter Osusky         1994-1995 
Ján Langos           1995-1998
Ivan Brndiar         1998-1999 (acting)
Ján Langos           1999-2001 
Ludovít Kaník        2001-2006

DS was first founded in 1944, disbanded in 1948 and refounded on 10 Dec 1989. In 1994 the party was relaunched as the merger of the Civic Democratic Union (ODU), the Civic Democratic Party of Slovakia (ODSS), Democrats 92, the Movement of Czech-Slovak comprehension (HCSP) and the Green League (ZL). In 1998 joined other parties to form SDK. On 17 Dec 2005 the party decided to merge with the SDKU. The new SDKU-DS was launched on 21 Jan 2006. (List courtesy of Ondrej Dostal)
Chairman of SDA (2002-2005)
Milán Ftacnik        2002-2005 

SDA was founded on 21 Feb 2002 by splinters of SDL. It ceased to exist on 1 Jan 2005 as it merged into the Smer party.
Chairmen of SOP (1998-2003)
Rudolf Schuster      1998-1999 
Pavol Hamzík         1999-2003 

SOP was founded on 5 Apr 1998 and ceased to exist on 1 Mar 2003 as it merged into the Smer party.
Chairman of SDK (1998-2001)
Mikulás Dzurinda     1998-2001 

SDK was born on 4 Jul 1998 as a federation of five parties: DS, SDSS, SZS, DU and KDH. On 14 Feb 2000 Dzurinda introduced his own party, SDKU, as a new and temporal member of SDK, which was minded to be disbanded and replaced by SDKU before the 2002 general elections. Throughout 2001 the old SDK suffered a process of desintegration, so DS, SDSS, SZS and KDH continued separately, while DU joined SDKU.
Chairmen of DU (1994-2000)
Jozef Moravcik       1994-1999 
Lubomir Harach       1999-2000 

DU was born on 23 Apr 1994 as the merger of the Alliance of Democrats (chairman, Milán Knazko) and the Democratic Union of Slovakia (chairman, Jozef Moravcik), both of them splinters factions of HZDS and to then allied in the so-called Center Bloc. DU joined other parties to form SDK in 1998 and in Jul 2000 decided to merge into prime minister Dzurinda's new SDKU, ceasing to exist.
Chairman of DNS (1994-1995)
Ludovít Cernák       1994-1995 
DNS was founded in Feb 1994 by splinters of SNS. On 25 Mar 1995 it merged with DU and ceased to exist.
Chairman of PSNS (2001-2003)
Ján Slota            2001-2003 
PSNS was founded on 6 Oct 2001 by former SNS chairman J. Slota. PSNS and SNS reunited again on 31 May 2003 under the name of SNS.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/slovakia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu