Leaders of Slovenia
(Republic of Slovenia)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the former Socialist Federative Republic of Yugoslavia for data before 1992 and the detailed page on Slovenian Governments since 1990. The Leaderships of the former Yugoslav Republics are provided by Rulers.

Late parties: DS: Democratic Party (1991-1994 > LDS) SDP: Party of Democratic Reforms (1990-1993 > ZLSD) SDZ: Slovenian Democratic Alliance (1989-1991 > SDS, SKD) SKD: Slovenian Christian Democrats (1989-2000 > SLS+SKD) SLS (old): Slovenian People's Party (1989-2000 > SLS+SKD) SLS+SKD: Slovenian People's Party (2000-2002 > SLS) SSS: Socialist Party of Slovenia (+1994 > LDS) ZLSD: United List of Social Democrats (1993-2005 > SD) ZS: Green-Ecological-Social Party (1989-1994 > LDS)

Current parties: DeSUS: Democratic Party of Pensioners of Slovenia (1991) DL: Civic List (2011) LDS: Liberal Democracy of Slovenia (1991) NSi: New Slovenia-Christian People's Party (2000) PS: Positive Slovenia (2011) SD: Social Democrats (2005) SDS: Slovenian Democratic Party (1989, as SDZS) SLS (new): Slovenian People's Party (2002) SMC: Modern Centre Party (2014, called Party of Miro Cerar to 2015) SNS: Slovenian National Party (1991) Zares: For Real-New Politics (Social Liberals) (2007) ZSD: Alliance of Social Liberal Democrats (2014, called Alliance of Alenka Bratusek, ZaAB, to 2016) n/p: non-party


Heads of State
President of the Presidency
Milan Kucan      10 May 1990 - 22 Dec 1992         SDP, n/p

Presidents of the Republic
Milan Kucan      22 Dec 1992 - 22 Dec 2002         n/p
Janez Drnovsek   22 Dec 2002 - 22 Dec 2007 (+2008) LDS, n/p
Danilo Türk      22 Dec 2007 - 22 Dec 2012         n/p
Borut Pahor      22 Dec 2012 -                     SD, n/p

Prime Ministers
Lojze Peterle    16 May 1990 - 14 May 1992         SKD
Janez Drnovsek   14 May 1992 -  3 May 2000 (+2008) LDS
Andrej Bajuk      3 May 2000 - 17 Nov 2000 (+2011) SLS+SKD, NSi (*)
Janez Drnovsek   17 Nov 2000 - 11 Dec 2002 (+2008) LDS
Anton (Tone) Rop 11 Dec 2002 -  9 Nov 2004         LDS 
Janez Jansa       9 Nov 2004 - 21 Nov 2008         SDS
Borut Pahor      21 Nov 2008 - 10 Feb 2012         SD
Janez Jansa      10 Feb 2012 - 20 Mar 2013         SDS
Alenka Bratusek  20 Mar 2013 - 18 Sep 2014         PS, ZaAB
Miro Cerar       28 Sep 2014 -                     SMC

(*) Bajuk founded NSi on 4 Aug 2000 as his own party.
Speakers of the National Assembly
France Bucar     17 May 1990 - 23 Dec 1992 (+2015) SDZ
Herman Rigelnik  23 Dec 1992 - 16 Sep 1994         LDS
Jozef Skolc      16 Sep 1994 -  3 Dec 1996         LDS
Janez Podobnik    3 Dec 1996 - 10 Nov 2000         SLS	
Borut Pahor      10 Nov 2000 - 12 Jul 2004         ZLSD
Feri Horvat      12 Jul 2004 - 22 Oct 2004         ZLSD
France Cukjati   22 Oct 2004 - 15 Oct 2008         SDS
Pavel Gantar     15 Oct 2008 -  2 Sep 2011         Zares
Ljubo Germic      2 Sep 2011 - 21 Dec 2011         LDS
Gregor Virant    21 Dec 2011 - 28 Jan 2013         DLGV, DL  
Jakob Presecnik  28 Jan 2013 - 27 Feb 2013         SLS (acting)
Janko Veber      27 Feb 2013 -  1 Aug 2014         SD
Milan Brglez      1 Aug 2014 -                     SMC

Deputy Prime Ministers
Joze Mencinger   1990-1991         SDZS, SDS
Matija Malesic   1990-1992         n/p
Leopold Seserko  1990-1992         ZS
Andrej Ocvirk    1991-1992         n/p
Joze Pucnik      1992-1993 (+2003) SDS 
Herman Rigelnik  1992-1993         LDS
Viktor Zakelj    1992-1993         SSS 
Radovan Zerjav   2012-2013         SLS
Ljudmila Novak   2012-2013         NSi
Karl Erjavec     2012-2013         DeSUS

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Dimitrij Rupel   1990-1993         SDZ, DS
Lojze Peterle    1993-1994         SKD
Zoran Thaler     1994-1996         LDS
Davorin Kracun   1996-1997         LDS
Zoran Thaler     1997              LDS
Boris Frlec      1997-2000         LDS
Dimitrij Rupel   2000              LDS
Lojze Peterle    2000              SLS+SKD
Dimitrij Rupel   2000-2004         LDS
Ivo Vajgl        2004              n/p
Dimitrij Rupel   2004-2008         SDS
Samuel Zbogar    2008-2012         n/p
Karl Erjavec     2012-             DeSUS

Ministers of Defence
Janez Jansa      1990-1994         SDZ, SDS
Jelko Kacin      1994-1997         LDS
Tit Turnsek      1997-1998         SLS
Alojz Krapez     1998-1999         SLS 
Franci Demsar    1999-2000         SLS
Janez Jansa      2000              SDS
Anton Grizold    2000-2004         LDS
Karl Erjavec     2004-2008         DeSUS
Ljubica Jelusic  2008-2012         SD
Ales Hojs        2012-2013         NSi
Roman Jakic      2013-2014         PS, ZaAB
Janko Veber      2014-2015         SD 
Dejan Zidan      2015              SD (acting) 
Andreja Katic    2015-             SD                

List courtesy of Dragan Markovic
Ministers of the Interior
Igor Bavcar          1990-1993         SDZ, DS 
Ivan Bizjak          1993-1994         SKD
Andrej Ster          1994-1997         SKD
Mirko Bandelj        1997-1999         LDS
Borut Suklje         1999-2000         LDS
Peter Jambrek        2000              SLS+SKD
Rado Bohinc          2000-2004         ZLSD
Dragutin Mate        2004-2008         SDS
Katarina Kresal      2008-2011         LDS
Ales Zalar           2011-2012         LDS
Vinko Gorenak        2012-2013         SDS
Gregor Virant        2013-2014         DL
Vesna Györkös Znidar 2014-             SMC

List courtesy of Dragan Markovic
Ministers of Finance
Marko Kranjec    1990-1991         n/p
Dusan Sesok      1991-1992         SKD
Janez Kopac      1992              LDS
Mitja Gaspari    1992-2000         n/p
Zvonko Ivanusic  2000              SLS+SKD 
Anton (Tone) Rop 2000-2002         LDS
Dusan Mramor     2002-2004         n/p
Andrej Bajuk     2004-2008 (+2011) NSi 
Franci Krizanic  2008-2012         SD
Janez Sustersic  2012-2013         DLGV, DL    
Janez Jansa      2013              SDS 
Uros Cufer       2013-2014         PS
Dusan Mramor     2014-2016         SMC
Alenka Smerkolj  2016              SMC (acting)  
Mateja V. Erman  2016-             n/p 

Chairman of SMC
Miro Cerar       2014-

The Party or Miro Cerar (SMC) was founded on 2 Jun 2014. It changed its name to Modern Centre Party (SMC) on 7 Mar 2015.
Chairmen of SDS
France Tomsic    1989  
Joze Pucnik      1989-1993 (+2003)
Janez Jansa      1993-     

SDS was born on 16 Feb 1989 with the name of Social Democratic Alliance of Slovenia (SDZS), one of the parties comprising the nationalist movement DEMOS (8 Dec 1989-30 Dec 1991). Then it was called the Social Democratic Party of Slovenia (SDS) and on 19 Sep 2003 it was renamed to Slovenian Democratic Party (SDS).
Chairmen of ZLSD, SD
Janez Kocijancic 1993-1997 
Borut Pahor      1997-2012
Igor Luksic      2012-2014
Dejan Zidan      2014-     (acting to 2014)     

ZLSD was born in Nov 1992 as the United List (ZL), an alliance comprising the SDP (founded in 1990 from the late League of Slovenian Communists, ZKS), the Social Democratic Union (SDU, founded in 1990), the Workers' Party of Slovenia (DSS, founded in Feb 1991) and the DeSUS. In May 1993 SDP, SDU and DSS merged to form a single party, the ZLSD. The party took a shorter name, SD, on 10 Jun 2005.
Chairmen of PS
Zoran Jankovic   2011-2013
Alenka Bratusek  2013-2014
Zoran Jankovic   2014-

PS was founded on 22 Oct 2011 under the name of Zoran Jankovic's List–Positive Slovenia (LZJ-PS). It was renamed to Positive Slovenia (PS) on 21 Jan 2012.
Chairmen of DeSUS
Karl Erjavec     2005-

DeSUS was founded in 1991.
Chairman of DL
Gregor Virant    2011-2014
Bojan Starman    2014-

DL was founded on 21 Oct 2011 under the name of Gregor Virant's Civic List (DLGV). It was renamed to simply Civic List (DL) on 24 Apr 2012.
Chairmen of SLS+SKD, SLS
Franc Zagozen    2000-2001 
Franc But        2001-2003 
Janez Podobnik   2003-2007
Bojan Srot       2007-2009
Radovan Zerjav   2009-2013
Franc Bogovic    2013-2014
Marko Zidansek   2014-

SLS+SKD was founded on 15 Apr 2000 as the merger of SLS and SKD. In May 2002 the party changed its name to simply SLS.
Chairmen of LDS
Janez Drnovsek     1991-2002 (+2008)
Anton (Tone) Rop   2003-2005 
Jelko Kacin        2005-2007 
Katarina Kresal    2007-2011
Iztok Podbregar    2012
Sonja Kralj Bervar 2012-2013         (acting)
Anton Anderlic     2013-

The LDS was launched in 1991 as the transformation of the previous Socialist Youth League of Slovenia-Liberal Party (ZSMS-LS). The LDS was called the Liberal Democratic Party to 12 Mar 1994, when it merged with the ZS, the DS and the SSS; from that date, its name was Liberal Democracy of Slovenia.
Chairmen of Zares
Gregor Golobic        2007-2012
Pavel Gantar          2012-2014
Cvetka Ribaric-Lasnik 2014-     (acting to 2015)

Zares was founded by splinters of LDS in 2007.
Chairman of ZaAB, ZSD
Alenka Bratusek  2014-

ZaAB was founded by splinters of PS on 31 May 2014. On 21 May 2016 the party changed its name to ZSD.
Chairman of SNS
Zmago Jelincic   1991-     

SNS was founded on 17 Mar 1991.
Chairmen of NSi
Andrej Bajuk     2000-2008 (+2011)
Ljudmila Novak   2008-     

NSi was founded 4 Aug 2000 by splinters of SLS+SKD.
Chairman of SKD (1989-2000)
Lozje Peterle    1989-2000 

SKD, founded in 1989, was an original member of the six-party coalition DEMOS (8 Dec 1989-30 Dec 1991). On 15 Apr 2000 joined the SLS to form SLS+SKD.
Chairman of (old) SLS (1989-2000)
Ivan Oman        1989-1992
Marjan Podobnik  1992-2000

The late SLS was founded 12 May 1989 under the name of Slovenian Farmers' Alliance (SKZ). On 15 Apr 2000 joined the SKD to form SLS+SKD.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/slovenia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu