Leaders of Solomon Islands
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

The British Monarch, Queen Elizabeth II, is the head of the State and is represented by a Governor-General.

Parties: AIM: Association of Independent Members; DP: Democratic Party GNUR: Group for National Unity and Reconciliation; LP-SIAC: Liberal Party-Solomon Islands Alliance for Change; NCP: National Coalition Partnership; NCRA: National Coalition for Reform and Advancement; PAP: People's Alliance Party; PPP: People's Progressive Party; RDPSI: Reform Democratic Party of Solomon Islands; SCP: Social Credit Party; SILP: Solomon Islands' Liberal Party SIUPA: Solomon Islands United Party; UDP: United Democratic Party; n/p: non-party


Governors-General
Baddeley Devesi             7 Jul 1978 -  7 Jul 1988 (+2012)
George Gerea Dennis Lepping 7 Jul 1988 -  7 Jul 1994 (+2014)
Moses Puibangara Pitakaka   7 Jul 1994 -  7 Jul 1999 (+2011)
John Ini Lapli              7 Jul 1999 -  7 Jul 2004         
Nathaniel Rahumaea Waena    7 Jul 2004 -  7 Jul 2009
Frank Utu Ofagioro Kabui    7 Jul 2009 - 	

Prime Ministers
Peter Kenilorea             7 Jul 1978 - 31 Aug 1981 (+2016) SIUPA
Solomon Sunaone Mamaloni   31 Aug 1981 - 19 Nov 1984 (+2000) PAP
Peter Kenilorea            19 Nov 1984 -  1 Dec 1986 (+2016) SIUPA
Ezekiel Alebua              1 Dec 1986 - 28 Mar 1989         SIUPA
Solomon Sunaone Mamaloni   28 Mar 1989 - 18 Jun 1993 (+2000) PAP, GNUR
Francis Billy Hilly        18 Jun 1993 -  7 Nov 1994         n/p-NCP
Solomon Sunaone Mamaloni    7 Nov 1994 - 27 Aug 1997 (+2000) GNUR 
Bartholomew Ulufa'alu      27 Aug 1997 - 13 Jun 2000 (+2007) LP-SIAC
Manasseh Damukana Sogavare 30 Jun 2000 - 17 Dec 2001         PPP     
Allan Kemakeza             17 Dec 2001 - 20 Apr 2006         PAP
Snyder Rini                20 Apr 2006 -  4 May 2006         AIM
Manasseh Damukana Sogavare  4 May 2006 - 20 Dec 2007         SCP  
David Derek Sikua          20 Dec 2007 - 25 Aug 2010         SILP
Danny Philip               25 Aug 2010 - 16 Nov 2011         RDPSI
Gordon Darcy Lilo          16 Nov 2011 -  9 Dec 2014         NCRA
Manasseh Damukana Sogavare  9 Dec 2014 - 15 Nov 2017         SCP
Rick Houenipwela           15 Nov 2017 -                     DP

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]
ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/solomon.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu