Leaders of Spain
(Kingdom of Spain)
To the list of countries]
To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit the Spanish Governments since 1931 to know more about the ruling parties and ministers in this period, as well as the page listing the Presidents of the Autonomous Communities.

Parties: BNG: Galician Nationalist Bloc CDC: Democratic Convergence of Catalonia CDS: Social and Democratic Center CiU: Convergence and Union (federation) EA: Eusko Alkartasuna (Basque Solidarity) EAJ-PNV: Basque Nationalist Party ERC: Republican Left of Catalonia EUiA: United Left and Alternative (IU Catalonian branch) ICV: Initiative for Catalonia Greens (federation) IU: United Left (coalition) MN: National Movement (Francoist political structure, including the single party) PA: Andalucist Party PCE: Communist Party of Spain (IU member) PDECAT: Catalan European Democratic Party PP: Popular Party (to 1989, Popular Alliance, AP) Podemos: 'We Can' PSC-PSOE: Party of Catalonia's Socialists (PSOE regional branch) PSOE: Spanish Socialist Workers' Party PSUC: United Socialist Party of Catalonia UCD: Union of Democratic Center (1977-1983) UDC: Democratic Union of Catalonia UPyD: Union, Progress and Democracy


Heads of State
Head of State
Francisco Franco Bahamonde  1 Apr 1939 - 20 Nov 1975 (+1975) military, MN  

Kings
Juan Carlos I              22 Nov 1975 - 19 Jun 2014
Felipe VI                  19 Jun 2014 -                                

Notes:
1. General Franco ruled as head of State from 1 Oct 1936 only in the Nationalist zone and as nationwide head of State from 1 Apr 1939, when the Republican Government surrendered and the civil war was ended.
2. Prince Juan Carlos acted for ailing Franco as interim head of State twice: from 19 Jul to 2 Sep 1974 and from 30 Oct 1975 to his death on 20 Nov 1975.
3. From Franco's death to the oath-taking of Juan Carlos as a king, the vacancy in the chairmanship of the State was filled by an interim Council of Regency. Its members were Alejandro Rodríguez de Valcárcel y Nebreda (chairman), General Ángel Salas Larrazábal and Monsignor Pedro Cantero Cuadrado.


Presidents of the Government
Francisco Franco Bahamonde        1 Apr 1939 -  9 Jun 1973 (+1975) military, MN
Luis Carrero Blanco               9 Jun 1973 - 20 Dec 1973 (+1973) military, MN               
Torcuato Fernández Miranda       20 Dec 1973 - 31 Dec 1973 (+1980) MN (acting)
Carlos Arias Navarro             31 Dec 1973 -  1 Jul 1976 (+1989) MN
Fernando de Santiago              1 Jul 1976 -  5 Jul 1976 (+1994) military (acting)     
Adolfo Suárez González            5 Jul 1976 - 25 Feb 1981 (+2014) UCD 
Leopoldo Calvo-Sotelo Bustelo    25 Feb 1981 -  2 Dec 1982 (+2008) UCD
Felipe González Márquez           2 Dec 1982 -  5 May 1996         PSOE 
José María Aznar López            5 May 1996 - 17 Apr 2004         PP   
José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero     17 Apr 2004 - 21 Dec 2011         PSOE 
Mariano Rajoy Brey               21 Dec 2011 -                     PP

During the Spanish Civil War, General Franco ruled as head of Government from 30 Jan 1938, but only in the Nationalist zone.


Vicepresidents of the Government
Agustín Muñoz Grandes            1962-1967 (+1970) military, MN
Luis Carrero Blanco              1967-1973 (+1973) military, MN         
Torcuato Fernández-Miranda       1973-1974 (+1980) MN          
José García Hernández (1st)      1974-1975         MN                     
Antonio Barrera de Irimo (2nd)   1974      (+2014) MN                
Licinio de la Fuente (3rd)       1974-1975         MN
Rafael Cabello de Alba (2nd)     1974-1975 (+2010) MN                      
Fernando Suárez González (3rd)   1975              MN            
Fernando de Santiago             1975-1976 (+1994) military, MN
Manuel Fraga Iribarne            1975-1976 (+2012) MN        
Juan Miguel Villar Mir           1975-1976         MN      
Alfonso Osorio García (2nd)      1976-1977         MN
Manuel Gutiérrez Mellado (1st)   1976-1981 (+1995) military  
Enrique Fuentes Quintana (2nd)   1977-1978 (+2007) UCD
Fernando Abril Martorell (2nd)   1977-1980 (+1998) UCD (3rd to 1978)
Leopoldo Calvo-Sotelo (2nd)      1980-1981 (+2008) UCD
Rodolfo Martín Villa (1st)       1981-1982         UCD
Juan Antonio García Díez (2nd)   1981-1982 (+1998) UCD
Alfonso Guerra González          1982-1991         PSOE
Narcís Serra i Serra             1991-1995         PSOE
Francisco Álvarez-Cascos (1st)   1996-2000         PP
Rodrigo Rato Figaredo (2nd)      1996-2004         PP (1st from 2003) 
Mariano Rajoy Brey (1st)         2000-2003         PP 
Javier Arenas Bocanegra (2nd)    2003-2004         PP
María Teresa Fdz. de la Vega(1st)2004-2010         PSOE
Pedro Solbes Mira (2nd)          2004-2009         PSOE
Elena Salgado Méndez (2nd)       2009-2011         PSOE
Manuel Chaves González (3rd)     2009-2011         PSOE
Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba (1st)    2010-2011         PSOE
Elena Salgado Méndez             2011              PSOE
Manuel Chaves González           2011              PSOE
Soraya Sáenz de Santamaría       2011-             PP

Presidents of the legislative houses
General Courts (single chamber)
Esteban Bilbao Eguía             1943-1965 (+1970) MN          
Antonio Iturmendi Bañales        1965-1969 (+1976) MN          
Alejandro Rodríguez de Valcárcel 1969-1975 (+1976) MN
Torcuato Fernández Miranda       1975-1977 (+1980) MN
Fernando Álvarez de Miranda      1977-1979 (+2016) UCD

Congress of Deputies (lower house of the Courts)
Landelino Lavilla Alsina         1979-1982         UCD 
Gregorio Peces-Barba Martínez    1982-1986 (+2012) PSOE
Félix Pons Irazazábal            1986-1996 (+2010) PSOE  
Federico Trillo-Figueroa         1996-2000         PP
Luisa Fernanda Rudi Úbeda        2000-2004         PP
Manuel Marín González            2004-2008         PSOE
José Bono Martínez               2008-2011         PSOE
Jesús María Posada Moreno        2011-2016         PP
Patxi López Álvarez              2016              PSOE
Ana María Pastor Julián          2016-             PP

Senate (upper house of the Courts)
Antonio Fontán Pérez             1977-1979 (+2010) UCD 
Cecilio Valverde Mazuelas        1979-1982 (+2001) UCD
José Federico de Carvajal Pérez  1982-1989         PSOE
Juan José Laborda Martín         1989-1996         PSOE
Juan Ignacio Barrero Valverde    1996-1999         PP
Esperanza Aguirre Gil de Biedma  1999-2002         PP
Juan José Lucas Jiménez          2002-2004         PP 
Francisco Javier Rojo García     2004-2011         PSOE
Pío García-Escudero Márquez      2011-             PP

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Alberto Martín-Artajo Álvarez    1945-1957 (+1979) MN         
Fernando María de Castiella Maíz 1957-1969 (+1976) MN
Gregorio López-Bravo de Castro   1969-1973 (+1985) MN           
Laureano López Rodó              1973-1974 (+2000) MN
Pedro Cortina Mauri              1974-1975 (+1993) MN
José María de Areilza            1975-1976 (+1998) MN          
Marcelino Oreja Aguirre          1976-1980         UCD  
José Pedro Pérez Llorca          1980-1982         UCD 
Fernando Morán López             1982-1985         PSOE 
Francisco Fernández Ordóñez      1985-1992 (+1992) PSOE
Javier Solana Madariaga          1992-1995         PSOE  
Carlos Westendorp Cabeza         1995-1996         PSOE
Abel Matutes Juan                1996-2000         PP
Josep Piqué i Camps              2000-2002         PP  
Ana de Palacio Vallelersundi     2002-2004         PP 
Miguel Ángel Moratinos Cuyaubé   2004-2010         PSOE
Trinidad Jiménez García-Herrera  2010-2011         PSOE
José Manuel García-Margallo      2011-2016         PP 
Alfonso María Dastis Quecedo     2016-             n/p

Ministers of Defence
Fernando de Santiago             1975-1976 (+1994) military, MN
Manuel Gutiérrez Mellado         1976-1981 (+1995) military
Alberto Oliart Saussol           1981-1982         UCD 
Narcís Serra i Serra             1982-1991         PSOE
Julián García Vargas             1991-1995         PSOE
Gustavo Suárez Pertierra         1995-1996         PSOE
Eduardo Serra Rexach             1996-2000         PP
Federico Trillo-Figueroa         2000-2004         PP
José Bono Martínez               2004-2006         PSOE 
José Antonio Alonso Suárez       2006-2008 (+2017) PSOE    
Carme Chacón Piqueras            2008-2011         PSOE   
Pedro Morenés Álvarez de Eulate  2011-2016         PP
María Dolores de Cospedal García 2016-             PP

Ministers of the Interior
Governance
Blas Pérez González              1942-1957 (+1978) MN          
Camilo Alonso Vega               1957-1969 (+1971) military, MN
Tomás Garicano Goñi              1969-1973 (+1988) MN           
Carlos Arias Navarro             1973-1974 (+1989) MN
José García Hernández            1974-1975         MN           
Manuel Fraga Iribarne            1975-1976 (+2012) MN       
Rodolfo Martín Villa             1976-1977         UCD

Interior
Rodolfo Martín Villa             1977-1979         UCD
Antonio Ibáñez Freire            1979-1980 (+2003) military
Juan José Rosón Pérez            1980-1982 (+1986) UCD
José Barrionuevo Peña            1982-1988         PSOE
José Luis Corcuera Cuesta        1988-1993         PSOE
Antoni Asunción Hernández        1993-1994 (+2016) PSOE
Juan Alberto Belloch Julbe       1994-1996         PSOE
Jaime Mayor Oreja                1996-2001         PP
Mariano Rajoy Brey               2001-2002         PP
Ángel Acebes Paniagua            2002-2004         PP
José Antonio Alonso Suárez       2004-2006 (+2017) PSOE
Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba          2006-2011         PSOE
Antonio Camacho Vizcaíno	 2011              PSOE
Jorge Fernández Díaz             2011-2016         PP
Juan Ignacio Zoido Álvarez       2016-             PP

Ministers of Economy and Finance
Finance (Hacienda)
Joaquín Benjumea Burín           1941-1951 (+1963) MN          
Francisco Gómez del Llano        1951-1957 (+1970) MN          
Mariano Navarro Rubio            1957-1965 (+2001) MN          
Juan José Espinosa San Martín    1965-1969 (+1982) MN          
Alberto Monreal Luque            1969-1973 (+2014) MN          
Antonio Barrera de Irimo         1973-1974 (+2014) MN          
Rafael Cabello de Alba Gracia    1974-1975 (+2010) MN          
Juan Miguel Villar Mir           1975-1976         MN 
Eduardo Carriles Galarraga       1976-1977                   
Francisco Fernández Ordóñez      1977-1979 (+1992) UCD
Jaime García Añoveros            1979-1982 (+2000) UCD

Economy / Economic Affairs
Enrique Fuentes Quintana         1977-1978 (+2007) UCD
Fernando Abril Martorell         1978-1980 (+1998) UCD
Leopoldo Calvo-Sotelo Bustelo    1980-1981 (+2008) UCD  
Juan Antonio García Díez         1981-1982 (+1998) UCD

Economy and Finance
Miguel Boyer Salvador            1982-1985 (+2014) PSOE    
Carlos Solchaga Catalán          1985-1993         PSOE
Pedro Solbes Mira                1993-1996         PSOE
Rodrigo Rato Figaredo            1996-2000         PP   
Economy
Rodrigo Rato Figaredo            2000-2004         PP   
Finance
Cristóbal Montoro Romero         2000-2004         PP    

Economy and Finance
Pedro Solbes Mira                2004-2009         PSOE
Elena Salgado Méndez             2009-2011         PSOE

Economy and Competitiveness
Luis de Guindos Jurado           2011-             PP

Finance and Public Administrations
Cristóbal Montoro Romero         2011-             PP  


Leaders of the II Republic in exile
Presidents of the Republic
Álvaro de Albornoz y Liminiana   1940-1945 (+1954) (acting)
Diego Martínez Barrio            1945-1962 (+1962)    
Luis Jiménez de Asúa             1962-1970 (+1970)     
José Antonio Maldonado González  1970-1977 (+1985) 

Presidents of the Government
Juan Negrín López                1939-1945 (+1956) 
José Giral Pereira               1945-1947 (+1962) 
Rodolfo Llopis Ferrándiz         1947      (+1983) 
Álvaro de Albornoz Liminiana     1947-1951 (+1954) 
Félix Gordón Ordax               1951-1960 (+1973) 
Emilio Herrera Linares           1960-1962 (+1967) 
Claudio Sánchez-Albornoz         1962-1971 (+1984) 
Fernando Valera Aparicio         1971-1977 (+1981) 

Leaders of PSOE
Chairmen
Ramón Rubial Cavia               1958-1999 (+1999) (de facto to 1976)
Manuel María Chaves González     2000-2012
José Antonio Griñán Martínez     2012-2014
Micaela Navarro Garzón           2014-             

General Secretaries
Rodolfo Llopis Ferrándiz         1944-1972 (+1983) 
 --Collective secretaryship--    1972-1974
Felipe González Márquez          1974-1997              
José Joaquín Almunia Amann       1997-2000         
Manuel María Chaves González     2000              (interim) (*)    
José Luis Rodríguez Zapatero     2000-2012
Alfredo Pérez Rubalcaba          2012-2014
Pedro Sánchez Pérez-Castejón     2014-2016            
Javier Fernández Fernández       2016-             (interim) (**)

PSOE was founded on 2 May 1879.
(*) President of an interim political commission.
(**) President of an interim managing commission.


Leaders of AP and PP
Chairmen
Federico Silva Muñoz             1978      (+1997)
Félix Pastor Ridruejo            1978-1979 (+2010)
Manuel Fraga Iribarne            1979-1986 (+2012)        
Miguel Herrero y Rdz. de Miñón   1986-1987         (acting)
Antonio Hernández Mancha         1987-1989         
Manuel Fraga Iribarne            1989-1990 (+2012)       
José María Aznar López           1990-2004             
Mariano Rajoy Brey               2004-             

General Secretaries
Manuel Fraga Iribarne            1977-1979 (+2012)        
José María Ruiz-Gallardón        1979      (+1986) (acting)
Jorge Verstrynge Rojas           1979-1986
Alberto Ruiz-Gallardón Jiménez   1986-1987         (interim)
Arturo García Tizón              1987-1989
Francisco Álvarez-Cascos         1989-1999         
Javier Arenas Bocanegra          1999-2003         
Mariano Rajoy Brey               2003-2004         
Ángel Acebes Paniagua            2004-2008
María Dolores de Cospedal García 2008-            

AP was first launched on 5 Mar 1977 as a federation (FAP) of seven right-wing parties. In Jan 1978 the FAP became the United Party of Popular Alliance (PUAP), which for its part developed into an actual single party, AP, in Dec 1979. In the IX Congress of AP, 20-22 Jan 1989, the party changed its name to PP.


General Secretaries of PCE
Dolores Ibárruri Gómez           1944-1960 (+1989)
Santiago Carrillo Solares        1960-1982 (+2012)        
Gerardo Iglesias Argüelles       1982-1988         
Julio Anguita González           1988-1998         
Francisco Frutos Gras            1998-2009
José Luis Centella Gómez         2009-             

PCE was constitued on 13 Apr 1921 by splinters of PSOE.


General Coordinators of IU
Gerardo Iglesias Argüelles       1986-1988         
Julio Anguita González           1988-2000         
Gaspar Llamazares Trigo          2000-2008
Cayo Lara Moya                   2008-2016
Alberto Carlos Garzón Espinosa   2016-            

The permanent coalition United Left (IU) was established on 27 Apr 1986 by several left-wing parties: PCE, Socialist Action Party (PASOC), Republican Left (IR), Progressive Federation (FP), the Humanist Party (PH) and the Spanish Peoples' Communist Party (PCPE), being the PCE its main member. Currently, IU is a federation of PCE, Los Verdes (The Greens) and opinion groups. Until 1998 the offices of General Secretary of PCE and General Coordinator of IU were held by the same person.


Leaders of UCD (1977-1983)
Chairmen
Adolfo Suárez González           1977-1981 (+2014)        
Agustín Rodríguez Sahagún        1981      (+1991)
Rafael Calvo Ortega              1981              (acting)
Leopoldo Calvo-Sotelo Bustelo    1981-1982 (+2008)        
Landelino Lavilla Alsina         1982-1983        

General Secretaries
Rafael Arias-Salgado Cubas       1978-1980         
Rafael Calvo Ortega              1980-1981         
Íñigo Cavero Lataillade          1981-1982 (+2002) 
Juan Antonio Ortega Díaz-Ambrona 1982-1983

The late UCD was first launched on 3 May 1977 as a federation of several right, centrist, liberal, christian democrat and social democrat-wing parties and groups. It was constitued as a party on 4 Aug 1977 and was dissolved ion 18 Feb 1983.


Leaders of CDS and UC-CDS (1982-2006)
Chairmen
Adolfo Suárez González           1982-1991 (+2014)        
José Ramón Caso García           1991              (acting)
Rafael Calvo Ortega              1991-1998         
María Teresa Gómez-Limón Amador  1998-2006         

General Secretaries
José Ramón Caso García           1982-1986
Jesús María Viana Santa Cruz     1986-1987 (+1987)
José Ramón Caso García           1987-1991
Antoni Fernández Teixidó         1991-1992         
José Luis Gómez Calcerrada       1992-1994         
Ferrán García Fructuoso          1994-2002   
José Reira                       2002-2006    

The CDS was founded on 29 Jul 1982 by former prime minister A. Suárez after leaving the UCD. On 25 Mar 1995 the Centrist Union (UC) was born as a federation comprised by the CDS and some liberal and green groups. Subsequently, from Nov 1995, the party was called UC-CDS. In Oct 2002 the party recovered the original name, CDS, and on 18 Feb 2006 it merged into the PP, ceasing to exist.


Leaders of CDC, PDECAT
Chairmen                           
Ramon Trias Fargas               1978-1989 (+1989)
Jordi Pujol i Soley              1989-2012
Artur Mas i Gavarró              2012-            
 
General Secretaries 
Jordi Pujol i Soley              1976-1989         
Miquel Roca i Junyent            1989-1992         
   -- vacant --                  1992-1993
Miquel Roca i Junyent            1993-1995         
Pere Esteve i Abad   +                     (+2005) 
Ramon Camp i Batalla             1995-1996         
Pere Esteve i Abad               1996-2000 (+2005)
Artur Mas i Gavarró              2000-2012
Oriol Pujol i Ferrusola          2012-2013
Lluís Corominas i Díaz +
Josep Rull i Andreu              2013-2016                

CDC was founded on 28 Mar 1976. The party became the new Catalan Democratic Party (PDC) on 10 Jul 2016 and it was registered under the name Catalan European Democratic Party (PDECAT) on 29 Sep 2016.


Leaders of UDC
Presidents of the National Council     
Miquel Coll i Alentorn           1963-1988 (+1990)
Joan Rigol i Roig                1988-1990
                                 1990-....
Joan-Ignasi Puigdollers i Noblom ....-2003
Ramon Espadaler i Parcerisas     2003-

Presidents of the Committee of Government
Anton Cañellas i Balcells        ....-1977 (+2006)
Miquel Coll i Alentorn           1977-1980 (+1990)
Joaquim Xicoy i Bassegoda        1980-1982 (+2006)
Josep Antoni Duran i Lleida      1982-1984
Concepció Ferrer i Casals        1984-1986
Francesc Borrell                 1986-1987
Josep Antoni Duran i Lleida      1987-2016

UDC was founded on 7 Nov 1931.


Leaders of CiU (1978-2015)
Chairmen
Jordi Pujol i Soley              2001-2004         CDC  
Artur Mas i Gavarró              2004-2015         CDC

General secretaries
Josep Antoni Duran i Lleida      2001-2014         UDC
Ramon Espadaler i Parcerisas     2014-2015         UDC

CiU was born on 19 Sep 1978 as a permanent coalition of two independent parties, CDC and UDC. On 2 Dec 2001 CiU became a two-party federation. On 18 Jun 2015 the federation was declared defunct.


Leaders of PSC-PSOE
Chairmen
Joan Reventós i Carner           1984-1996 (+2004) 
Raimon Obiols i Germà            1996-2000         
Pasqual Maragall i Mira          2000-2007
José Montilla Aguilera +
Manuela de Madre Ortega          2007-2008         (acting)    
Isidre Molas i Batllori          2008-2011
Àngel Ros i Domingo              2014-            

First secretaries
Joan Reventós i Carner           1978-1983 (+2004) 
Raimon Obiols i Germà            1983-1996         
Narcís Serra i Serra             1996-2000         
José Montilla Aguilera           2000-2011
Pere Navarro i Morera            2011-2014
Miquel Iceta i Llorens           2014-                   

The PSC-PSOE, founded on 16 Jul 1978 as the merger of three major Catalonian Socialist groups, is not an independent party but the regional branch of the PSOE.


Leaders of ERC
Chairmen
Francesc Macià i Llussà          1931-1933 (+1933)
Lluís Companys i Jover           1933-1934 (+1940) 
Carles Pi i Sunyer               1934-1936 (+1971)
Lluís Companys i Jover           1936-1940 (+1940)
Heribert Barrera i Costa         1991-1995 (+2011)
Jaume Campabadal i Farré         1995-1996 
Jordi Carbonell i de Ballester   1996-2004 (+2016)        
Josep Lluís Carod-Rovira         2004-2008
Joan Puigcercós i Boixassa       2008-2011
Oriol Junqueras i Vies           2011-           

General secretaries
Joan Lluís Pujol i Font          1931      (+1963)
Josep Tarradellas i Joan         1931-1932 (+1988)
Joan Tauler i Palomeras          1932-1938 (+1959)
Josep Tarradellas i Joan         1938-1957 (+1988) 
Joan Sauret García               1957-1976 (+1985) 
Heribert Barrera i Costa         1976-1987 (+2011)        
Joan Hortalá i Arau              1987-1989         
Ángel Colom i Colom              1989-1996         
Josep Lluís Carod-Rovira         1996-2004         
Joan Puigcercós i Boixassa       2004-2008
Joan Ridao i Martín              2008-2011
Marta Rovira i Vergés            2011-             

ERC was founded on 19 Mar 1931.


Coordinators of ICV
Rafael Ribó i Massó              1987-2000         
Joan Saura i Laporta             2000-2013
Joan Herrera i Torres +
Maria Dolors Camats i Luis       2013-2016
Marta Ribas Frías     +   
David Cid                        2016-          

Initiative for Catalonia (IC) was introduced on 23 Feb 1987 as a federation of three Catalonian, leftist parties: PSUC, the Party of Catalonia's Communists (PCC, splinter of PSUC and retired in Mar 1989) and the Entity (Entesa) of Nationalists of the Left (ENE). In Nov 1998 the regional Green party Els Verds joined IC, which was renamed to ICV.


Leaders of PSUC (1936-1997)
General Secretaries
Joan Comorera i Soler            1936-1949 (+1958) 
  --Collective Secretaryship--   1949-1956
Josep Moix i Regàs               1956-1965 (+1973)
Gregori López Raimundo           1965-1977 (+2007)
Antoni Gutiérrez Díaz            1977-1981 (+2006) 
Francisco Frutos Gras            1981-1982         
Antoni Gutiérrez Díaz            1982-1988 (+2006) 
Rafael Ribó i Massó              1988-1997         
  --Collective Secretaryship--   1997

Chairmen
Josep Moix i Regàs               1965-1973 (+1973)
Gregori López Raimundo           1977-1981 (+2007)
Pere Ardiaca i Martí             1981-1982 (+1986)
Gregori López Raimundo           1982-1985 (+2007)

PSUC was founded on 23 Jul 1936.


Leaders of EUiA
Chairmen
Juan Manuel Patón Barnés 	 1998-2000
Jaume Botey Vallés               2000-2002

General Coordinators
Antoni Lucchetti                 1998-2000         
Jordi Miralles i Conte           2000-2012
Joan Josep Nuet i Pujals         2012-	 

EUiA was launched on 29-31 May 1998 as the regional branch of IU in Catalonia. It's structured as a two party federation: the PCC (former partner of ICV) and a maverick wing of PSUC called PSUC viu.


Chairmen of the National Council (EBB) of EAJ-PNV
Doroteo de Ziáurriz              1935-1951 (+1951) 
Juan Ajuriaguerra Ochandiano     1951-1957 (+1978)
José Aguerre Santesteban         1957-1962 (+1962)
--Collective Presidency--        1962-1971
Mikel Isasi Gabilondo            1971-1975 (+1996)
Ignacio Unceta Urquizu           1975-1977 (+1981)
Carlos Garaikoetxea Urriza       1977-1980         
Xabier Arzalluz Antia            1980-1984         
Román Sodupe Olaizola            1984-1985 
Jesús Insausti Urquirizar        1985-1986 (+1993)
Xabier Arzalluz Antia            1986-2004         
Josu Jon Imaz San Miguel         2004-2007
Iñigo Urkullu Rentería           2007-2013
Andoni Ortuzar Arruabarrena      2013-             

PNV was constitued on 31 Jul 1895.


Leaders of EA
Chairmen
Manuel Ibarrondo Aguirregabiria  1986-1987         (provisional)
Carlos Garaikoetxea Urriza       1987-1999         
Begoña Errazti Esnal             1999-2007
Unai Ziarreta Bilbao             2007-2009
Koldo Amezketa Diaz              2009              (acting)  

General Secretaries
Pello Urizar Karetxe             2009-

EA was founded on 4 Sep 1986 (registered 11 Oct 1986) by splinters of EAJ-PNV.


National Spokesmen of BNG
Xosé Manuel Beiras Torrado       1982-2003         
Anxo Manuel Quintana González    2003-2009
Guillerme Vázquez Vázquez        2009-2013
Xavier Vence Deza                2013-2016
Ana Belén Pontón Mondelo         2016-             

BNG was founded on 25 Sep 1982 as the merger of the Galician Socialist Party (PSG) and the Galician National Popular Bloc (BPNG). Currently consists on a five-party permanent coalition.


Leaders of PA (1976-2015)
Collective Secretaryship
Alejandro Rojas-Marcos         +                   
Luis Uruñuela Fernández        +                   
Miguel Ángel Arredonda Crecente  1976-1979         

First Secretary
Alejandro Rojas-Marcos           1979-1981         

General Secretaries
Alejandro Rojas-Marcos           1981-1982         
Luis Uruñuela Fernández          1982-1986         
Salvador Pérez Bueno             1986-1991
Miguel Ángel Arredonda Crecente  1991-1995         
Antonio Ortega García            1995-2004        
Julián Álvarez Ortega            2004-2008
Pilar González Modino            2008-2012
Antonio Jesús Ruiz               2012-2015
         
Chairmen
Luis Uruñuela Fernández          1981-1982         
Diego de los Santos López        1982-1986         
Pedro Pacheco Herrera            1986-1991         
Alejandro Rojas-Marcos           1991-1994         
Antonio Moreno Olmedo            1994-1996         
Alejandro Rojas-Marcos           1996-2004         
Miguel Ángel Arredonda Crecente  2004              (acting)

The PA was founded in Jun 1976 under the name of Socialist Party of Andalusia (PSA). In Jan 1979 the PSA added the label of Andalusian Party (PSA-PA). In Feb 1984 the PSA-PA was renamed to Andalucist Party (PA). The party was dissolved on 12 Sep 2015


General Secretary of Podemos
Pablo Manuel Iglesias Turrión    2014-

Podemos was founded on 17 Jan 2014 (registered on 11 Mar 2014).


President of Ciudadanos - Partido de la Ciudadanía
Albert Rivera Díaz               2006-

Ciudadanos–Partido de la Ciudadanía was founded on 9 Jul 2006.


Leaders of UPyD
Spokesmen
Rosa María Díez González         2007-2015
Andrés Gustavo Herzog Sánchez    2015-2016

Coordinator
Gorka Maneiro Labayen            2016-

UPyD was founded on 26 Sep 2007.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/spain.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu