Leaders of Sri Lanka
(Democratic Socialist Republic of Sri Lanka; to 1972, Ceylon)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Note: from the declaration of independence, on Feb 4, 1948, to the proclamation of the Republic, on May 22, 1972, the head of State was the British monarch, represented by a Governor-General.

Parties: EJP: United National Party; SLNP: Sri Lanka Freedom Party; SLMP: Sri Lanka People's Party (in coalition with SLNP within the People's Alliance. BNP); NPP: New Democratic Front


Heads of State
Governors-General
Henry Monck-Mason Moore              4 Feb 1948 -  6 Jul 1949 (+1964)
Herwald Ramsbotham                   6 Jul 1949 - 17 Jul 1954 (+1971) 
Oliver Ernest Goonetilleke          17 Jul 1954 -  2 Mar 1962 (+1978) 
William Gopallawa                    2 Mar 1962 - 22 May 1972 (+1981)  

Presidents of the Republic
William Gopallawa                   22 May 1972 -  4 Feb 1978 (+1981) n/p
Junius Richard Jayewardene           4 Feb 1978 -  2 Jan 1989 (+1996) EJP
Ranasinghe Premadasa                 2 Jan 1989 -  1 May 1993 (+1993) EJP
Dingiri Banda Wijetunge              1 May 1993 - 12 Nov 1994 (+2008) EJP    
Chandrika Bandaranaike Kumaratunga  12 Nov 1994 - 19 Nov 2005         SLMP/SLNP  
Mahinda Rajapakse                   19 Nov 2005 -  9 Jan 2015         SLNP
Maithripala Sirisena                 9 Jan 2015 -                     NPP

Prime Ministers
Don Stephen Senanayake               4 Feb 1948 - 22 Mar 1952 (+1952) EJP        
Dudley Shelton Senanayake           26 Mar 1952 - 12 Oct 1953 (+1973) EJP       
John Lionel Kotalawela              12 Oct 1953 - 12 Apr 1956 (+1980) EJP           
Solomon Ridgeway Dias Bandaranaike  12 Apr 1956 - 26 Sep 1959 (+1959) SLNP 
Vijayananda Dahanayake              26 Sep 1959 - 21 Mar 1960 (+1997) SLNP
Dudley Shelton Senanayake           21 Mar 1960 - 21 Jul 1960 (+1973) EJP          
Sirimavo Ratwatte Dias Bandaranaike 21 Jul 1960 - 27 Mar 1965 (+2000) SLNP
Dudley Shelton Senanayake           27 Mar 1965 - 29 May 1970 (+1973) EJP       
Sirimavo Ratwatte Dias Bandaranaike 29 May 1970 - 23 Jul 1977 (+2000) SLNP        
Junius Richard Jayewardene          23 Jul 1977 -  6 Feb 1978 (+1996) EJP  
Ranasinghe Premadasa                 6 Feb 1978 -  3 Mar 1989 (+1993) EJP 
Dingiri Banda Wijetunge              3 Mar 1989 -  7 May 1993 (+2008) EJP
Ranil Wickremasinghe                 7 May 1993 - 19 Aug 1994         EJP 
Chandrika Bandaranaike Kumaratunga  19 Aug 1994 - 14 Nov 1994         SLMP/SLNP 
Sirimavo Ratwatte Dias Bandaranaike 14 Nov 1994 - 10 Aug 2000 (+2000) SLNP      
Ratnasiri Wickremanayake            10 Aug 2000 -  9 Dec 2001 (+2016) SLNP        
Ranil Wickremasinghe                 9 Dec 2001 -  6 Apr 2004         EJP 
Mahinda Rajapakse                    6 Apr 2004 - 21 Nov 2005         SLNP
Ratnasiri Wickremanayake            21 Nov 2005 - 21 Apr 2010 (+2016) SLNP
Disanayaka Mudiyanselage Jayaratne  21 Apr 2010 -  9 Jan 2015         SLNP     
Ranil Wickremasinghe                 9 Jan 2015 -                     EJP

Leaders of EJP
Don Stephen Senanayake              1946-1952 (+1952)       
Dudley Shelton Senanayake           1952-1953 (+1973)  
John Lionel Kotalawela              1953-1958 (+1980)  
Dudley Shelton Senanayake           1958-1973 (+1973)      
Junius Richard Jayewardene          1973-1989 (+1996)  
Ranasinghe Premadasa                1989-1993 (+1993)    
Dingir Banda Wijetunge              1993-1994 (+2008)         
Gamini Dissanayake                  1994      (+1994)     
Ranil Wickremasinghe                1994-  

Chairmen of SLNP
Solomon Ridgeway Dias Bandaranaike  1951-1959 (+1959)     
Sirimavo Ratwatte Dias Bandaranaike 1960-2000 (+2000)      
Chandrika Bandaranaike Kumaratunga  2000-2006
Mahinda Rajapakse                   2006-     

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2015
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/srilanka.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu