Leaders of Suriname
(Republic of Suriname)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Parties: ABOP: General Liberation and Development Party AC: A Combination (coalition) BVD: Basis Party for Renewal and Democracy FDO: Front for Democracy and Development (coalition) MC: Mega Combination (coalition) NDP: National Democratic Party NF: New Front (coalition) NPK: National Party Combination (coalition) NPS: National Party of Suriname PALU: Progressive Workers' and Farm Laborers' Party PNR: Nationalist Republic Party VHP: Progressive Reform Party
Presidents of the Republic
Johan Henri Eliza Ferrier            25 Nov 1975 - 13 Aug 1980 (+2010) n/p
Désiré Delano (Dési) Bouterse        13 Aug 1980 - 15 Aug 1980         military (1)
Hendrik Rudolf Chin A Sen            15 Aug 1980 -  4 Feb 1982 (+1999) PNR
Désiré Delano (Dési) Bouterse         4 Feb 1982 -  8 Feb 1982         military (1) 
Lachmipersad Frederick Ramdat Misier  8 Feb 1982 - 25 Jan 1988 (+2004) n/p (acting)   
Ramsewak Shankar                     25 Jan 1988 - 29 Dec 1990         VHP    
Ivan Frank Graanoogst                29 Dec 1990 - 30 Dec 1990         military  
Johannes Samuel Petrus (Johan) Kraag 30 Dec 1990 - 16 Sep 1991 (+1996) FDO/NPS
Runaldo Ronald Venetiaan             16 Sep 1991 - 15 Sep 1996         NF/NPS
Jules Albert Wijdenbosch             15 Sep 1996 - 12 Aug 2000         NDP
Runaldo Ronald Venetiaan             12 Aug 2000 - 12 Aug 2010         NF/NPS
Désiré Delano (Dési) Bouterse        12 Aug 2010 -                     MC/NDP

(1) National Army Commander Dési Bouterse was de facto ruler from 13 Aug 1980 to 25 Jan 1988 as Chairman of the National Military Council and National Army commander.


Heads of Government
Prime Ministers
Henck Alphonsus Eugène Arron         24 Dec 1973 - 25 Feb 1980 (+2000) NPK/NPS (2)
Hendrik Rudolf Chin A Sen            15 Mar 1980 -  4 Feb 1982 (+1999) PNR
Henry Roëll Neijhorst                31 Mar 1982 -  9 Dec 1982         n/p
Liakat Ali Errol Alibux              26 Feb 1983 -  8 Jan 1984         PALU
Willem Alfred (Kim) Udenhout          3 Feb 1984 - 17 Jul 1986         n/p
Prataapnarain Shawh R. Radhakishun   17 Jul 1986 -  7 Apr 1987 (+2001) BVD
Jules Albert Wijdenbosch              7 Apr 1987 - 26 Jan 1988         NDP
 
Vice Presidents (chairing the Council of Ministers ex officio)
Henck Alphonsus Eugène Arron         26 Jan 1988 - 24 Dec 1990 (+2000) FDO/NPS
Jules Albert Wijdenbosch              7 Jan 1991 - 16 Sep 1991         NDP
Jules Rattankoemar Adjodhia          16 Sep 1991 - 15 Sep 1996         NF/VHP 
Prataapnarain Shawh R. Radhakishun   15 Sep 1996 - 12 Aug 2000 (+2001) BVD
Jules Rattankoemar Adjodhia          12 Aug 2000 - 12 Aug 2005         NF/VHP
Ramdien (Ram) Sardjoe                12 Aug 2005 - 12 Aug 2010         NF/VHP
Robert Leo Ameerali                  12 Aug 2010 - 12 Aug 2015         AC/ABOP  
Ashwin Adhin                         12 Aug 2015 -                     MC/NDP

(2) Styled Chief minister from 24 Dec 1973.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2015
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/surinam.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu