Leaders of Swaziland
(Kingdom of Swaziland)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Monarchs
Paramount Chief
Sobhuza II                22 Dec 1921 -  6 Sep 1968 (+1982) 

King
Sobhuza II                 6 Sep 1968 - 21 Aug 1982 (+1982)     

Regents
Queen Dzeliwe Shongwe     21 Aug 1982 -  9 Aug 1983 (+2003)    
Sozisa Dlamini             9 Aug 1983 - 18 Sep 1983 (+1992) (acting)  
Queen Ntombi Thwala       18 Sep 1983 - 25 Apr 1986         

King
Mswati III                25 Apr 1986 -                     

Prime Ministers
Makhosini Jaheso Dlamini         16 May 1967 - 31 Mar 1976 (+1978)
Maphevu Harry Dlamini            31 Mar 1976 - 25 Oct 1979 (+1979)
Benjamin Mshamndane Nsibandze    25 Oct 1979 - 23 Nov 1979         (acting)
Mabandla Ndawombili Fred Dlamini 23 Nov 1979 - 25 Mar 1983               
Bhekimpi Alpheus Dlamini         25 Mar 1983 -  6 Oct 1986 (+1999)
Sotsha Ernest Dlamini             6 Oct 1986 - 12 Jul 1989 (+2017)
Obed Mfanyana Dlamini            12 Jul 1989 - 25 Oct 1993         
Andreas Fakudze                  25 Oct 1993 -  4 Nov 1993         (acting)
Jameson Mbilini Dlamini           4 Nov 1993 -  8 May 1996 (+2008) 
Sishayi Simon Nxumalo             8 May 1996 - 26 Jul 1996 (+2000) (acting) 
Barnabas Sibusiso Dlamini        26 Jul 1996 - 29 Sep 2003  
Paul Shabangu                    29 Sep 2003 - 26 Nov 2003         (acting)        
Absalom Themba Dlamini           14 Nov 2003 - 18 Sep 2008
Bheki Dlamini                    18 Sep 2008 - 23 Oct 2008         (acting)
Barnabas Sibusiso Dlamini        23 Oct 2008 - 

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/swaziland.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu