Leaders of Sweden
(Kingdom of Sweden)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Also visit a detailed page on Swedish Governments since 1990 to know more about the ruling parties.

Parties: Centerpartiet: Center Party (founded 1913) FpL: Liberal People's Party (founded 1934) KD: Christian-Democrats (founded 1964) Liberalerna: Liberals (new name of FpL since 2015) Moderaterna: Moderate Party (first called the Conservative Party, founded 1904) MP: Environment Party the Greens (founded 1981) ND: New Democrats (founded 1991, dissolved 2000) SAP: Sweden Social Democratic Workers' Party (founded 1889) SD: Sweden Democrats (founded 1988) SKP: Communist Party of Sweden (1921-1967) Vänsterpartiet: Left Party (new name of VPK since 1990) VPK: Left Party-Communists (founded 1967 from the previous SKP)


Kings
Gustav V             8 Dec 1907 - 29 Oct 1950 (†1950)      
Gustav VI Adolf     29 Oct 1950 - 15 Sep 1973 (†1973)    
Carl XVI Gustav     15 Sep 1973 -          

Prime Ministers
Per Albin Hansson   28 Sep 1936 -  6 Oct 1946 (†1946) SAP
Östen Undén          6 Oct 1946 - 10 Oct 1946 (†1974) SAP (acting)
Tage Erlander       10 Oct 1946 - 14 Oct 1969 (†1985) SAP
Olof Palme          14 Oct 1969 -  8 Oct 1976 (†1986) SAP
Thorbjörn Fälldin    8 Oct 1976 - 13 Oct 1978 (†2016) Centerpartiet
Ola Ullsten         13 Oct 1978 -  9 Oct 1979 (†2018) FpL   
Thorbjörn Fälldin    9 Oct 1979 -  7 Oct 1982 (†2016) Centerpartiet
Olof Palme           7 Oct 1982 - 28 Feb 1986 (†1986) SAP
Ingvar Carlsson     28 Feb 1986 -  3 Oct 1991         SAP (acting to 12 Mar 1986)
Carl Bildt           3 Oct 1991 -  7 Oct 1994         Moderaterna
Ingvar Carlsson      7 Oct 1994 - 21 Mar 1996         SAP
Göran Persson       21 Mar 1996 -  6 Oct 2006         SAP
Fredrik Reinfeldt    6 Oct 2006 -  3 Oct 2014         Moderaterna
Stefan Löfven        3 Oct 2014 -                     SAP

Deputy Prime Ministers
Gunnar Sträng        1975-1976 (†1992) SAP
Per Ahlmark          1976-1978 (†2018) FpL
Ola Ullsten          1978      (†2018) FpL
Sven Romanus         1978-1979 (†2005) FpL (acting)
Ingemar Mundebo      1979-1980         FpL (acting)
Ola Ullsten          1980-1982 (†2018) FpL
Ingvar Carlsson      1982-1986	       SAP
Svante Lundkvist     1986      (†1991) SAP (acting)
Kjell-Olof Feldt     1986-1990         SAP (acting)
Lena Hjelm-Wallén    1990              SAP (acting)
Odd Engström         1990-1991 (†1998) SAP
Bengt Westerberg     1991-1994	       FpL
Mona Sahlin          1994-1995         SAP
Lena Hjelm-Wallén    1995-2002         SAP 
Margareta Winberg    2002-2003         SAP
Marita Ulvskog       2003-2004         SAP (acting)
Lars Engqvist        2004              SAP
Laila Freivalds      2004              SAP (acting)
Bosse Ringholm       2004-2006         SAP
Maud Olofsson        2006-2010         Centerpartiet
Jan Björklund        2010-2014         FpL
Åsa Romson           2014-2016         MP
Isabella Lövin       2016-             MP

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Östen Undén          1945-1962 (†1974) SAP
Torsten Nilsson      1962-1971 (†1997) SAP
Krister Wickman      1971-1973 (†1993) SAP
Sven Andersson       1973-1976 (†1987) SAP
Karin Söder          1976-1978 (†2015) Centerpartiet
Hans Blix            1978-1979         FpL
Ola Ullsten          1979-1982 (†2018) FpL
Lennart Bodström     1982-1985 (†2015) SAP
Sten Andersson       1985-1991 (†2006) SAP
Margaretha af Ugglas 1991-1994         Moderaterna
Lena Hjelm-Wallén    1994-1998         SAP
Anna Lindh           1998-2003 (†2003) SAP
Jan Olov Karlsson    2003      (†2016) SAP (acting)
Laila Freivalds      2003-2006         SAP
Bosse Ringholm       2006              SAP (acting)
Carin Jämtin         2006              SAP (acting)
Jan Eliasson         2006              SAP
Carl Bildt           2006-2014         Moderaterna
Margot Wallström     2014-             SAP

Ministers of Finance
Ministers of Finance
Ernst Wigforss       1936-1949 (†1977) SAP
David Hall           1949      (†1957) SAP
Per Edvin Sköld      1949-1955 (†1972) SAP
Gunnar Sträng        1955-1976 (†1992) SAP
Gösta Bohman         1976      (†1997) Moderaterna   

Ministers of Budget
Ingemar Mundebo      1976-1980         FpL 
Rolf Wirtén          1980-1982         FpL 
Kjell-Olof Feldt     1982              SAP

Ministers of Economy
Gösta Bohman         1976-1978 (†1997) Moderaterna   
Ingemar Mundebo      1978-1979         FpL 
Gösta Bohman         1979-1981 (†1997) Moderaterna   
Rolf Wirtén          1981-1982         FpL 
Kjell-Olof Feldt     1982              SAP

Ministers of Finance
Kjell-Olof Feldt     1983-1990         SAP
Odd Engström         1990      (†1998) SAP (acting)
Allan Larsson        1990-1991         SAP
Anne Wibble          1991-1994 (†2000) FpL 
Göran Persson        1994-1996         SAP
Erik Åsbrink         1996-1999         SAP
Bosse Ringholm       1999-2004         SAP 
Pär Nuder            2004-2006         SAP           
Anders Borg          2006-2014         Moderaterna
Magdalena Andersson  2014-             SAP

Chairmen of the Parliament
Speakers of the Second Chamber
August Sävström      1933-1952 (†1960) SAP
Gustaf Nilsson       1953-1957 (†1977) SAP
Patrik Svensson      1958-1960 (†1960) SAP
Fridolf Thapper      1960-1968 (†1974) SAP
Henry Allard         1969-1970 (†1996) SAP

Speakers of the First Chamber
Johan Nilsson        1937-1955 (†1963) Moderaterna
John Bergvall        1956-1959 (†1959) FpL
Gustaf Sundelin      1959-1964 (†1970) FpL
Erik Boheman         1965-1970 (†1979) FpL

Speakers of the Parliament (Riksdag)
Henry Allard         1971-1979 (†1996) SAP
Ingemund Bengtsson   1979-1988 (†2000) SAP
Thage Peterson       1988-1991         SAP
Ingegerd Troedsson   1991-1994 (†2012) Moderaterna
Brigitta Dahl        1994-2002         SAP
Björn von Sydow      2002-2006         SAP
Per Westerberg       2006-2014         Moderaterna
Urban Ahlin          2014-             SAP

Chairmen of SAP
Per Albin Hansson    1925-1946 (†1946)     
Tage Erlander        1946-1969 (†1985) 
Olof Palme           1969-1986 (†1986)    
Ingvar Carlsson      1986-1996         
Göran Persson        1996-2007          
Mona Sahlin          2007-2011
Håkan Juholt         2011-2012
Stefan Löfven        2012-            

Chairmen of Moderaterna
Fritiof Domö         1944-1950 (†1961)
Jarl Hjalmarsson     1950-1961 (†1993)
Gunnar Heckscher     1961-1965 (†1987)
Yngve Holmberg       1965-1970 (†2011)
Gösta Bohman         1970-1981 (†1997) 
Ulf Adelsohn         1981-1986          
Carl Bildt           1986-1999         
Bo Lundgren          1999-2003         
John Reinfeldt       2003-2015
Anna Kinberg Batra   2015-2017
Ulf Kristersson      2017-             

Chairmen of SKP, VPK, Vänsterpartiet
Sven Linderot          1929-1951 (†1956)
Hilding Hagberg        1951-1964 (†1993)
Carl-Henrik Hermansson 1964-1975 (†2016)        
Lars Werner            1975-1993 (†2013)
Gudrun Schyman         1993-2003         
Ulla Hoffmann          2003-2004         (acting)
Lars Ohly              2004-2012
Jonas Sjöstedt         2012-             

Chairmen of KD
Birger Ekstedt      1964-1972 (†1972)
Alf RSvensson       1973-2004         
Göran Hägglund      2004-2015
Ebba Busch Thor     2015-             

Chairmen of Centerpartiet
Axel Pehrsson-Bramstorp 1934-1949 (†1954)
Gunnar Hedlund          1949-1971 (†1989)
Thorbjörn Fälldin       1971-1985 (†2016)         
Karin Söder             1985-1987 (†2015)        
Olof Johansson          1987-1998         
Lennart Daléus          1998-2001         
Maud Olofsson           2001-2011
Annie Lööf              2011-             

Chairmen of FpL, Liberalerna
Bertil Ohlin       1944-1967 (†1979)
Sven Wedén         1967-1968 (†1976)
Gunnar Helén       1969-1975 (†2002)
Per Ahlmark        1975-1978 (†2018)        
Ola Ullsten        1978-1983 (†2018)        
Bengt Westerberg   1983-1995        
Maria Leissner     1995-1997        
Lars Leijonborg    1997-2007
Jan Björklund      2007-             

Spokespersons of MP
Per Gahrton + Ragnhild Pohanka            1984-1985 
Birger Schlaug + Ragnhild Pohanka         1985-1986 
Birger Schlaug + Eva Goës                 1986-1988 
Anders Nordin + Fiona Björling            1988-1990 
Jan Axelsson + Margareta Gisselberg       1990-1991 
Jan Axelsson                              1991-1992 
Birger Schlaug + Marianne Samuelsson      1992-1999 
Birger Schlaug + Lotta Nilsson Hedström   1999-2000 
Matz Hammarström + Lotta Nilsson Hedström 2000-2002 
Peter Eriksson + Maria Wetterstrand       2002-2011 
Gustav Fridolin + Åsa Romson              2011-2016
Gustav Fridolin + Isabella Lövin          2016-

Chairmen of SD
Anders Klarström      1992-1995
Mikael Jansson        1995-2005               
Jimmie Åkesson        2005-
 Mattias Karlsson     2014-2015 (acting for Åkesson)

Chairmen of ND
Bert Karlsson         1991
Ian Wachtmeister      1991-1994
Harriet Colliander    1994
Vivianne Franzén      1994-1997
Bengt Andersson       1997
John Bouvin           1997-1998
Per Anders Gustavsson 1998-1999
Ulf Eriksson          1999-2000          

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2018
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/sweden.htm | E-mail: j96k31@gmail.com