Leaders of Switzerland
(Swiss Confederation)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Also visit a detailed page on Swiss Governments since 1990 to know more about the ruling parties.

Parties: CVP/PDC: Christian Democratic People's Party; SP/PS: Social Democratic Party of Switzerland; FDP/PRD: Free Democratic Party/Radical Democratic Party; SVP/UDC: Swiss People's Party/Center Democratic Union; BDP/PDB: Bourgeois Democratic Party of Switzerland; FDP/PLR: Free Democratic Party-The Liberals/Liberal Radical Party-The Liberal Radicals


Presidents of the Confederation
Adolf Eduard von Steiger   1 Jan 1945 - 31 Dec 1945 (+1962) SVP/UDC
Karl Kobelt                1 Jan 1946 - 31 Dec 1946 (+1968) FDP/PRD
Philipp Etter              1 Jan 1947 - 31 Dec 1947 (+1977) CVP/PDC
Enrico Celio               1 Jan 1948 - 31 Dec 1948 (+1980) CVP/PDC
Ernst Nobs                 1 Jan 1949 - 31 Dec 1949 (+1957) SP/PS
Max-Édouard Petitpierre    1 Jan 1950 - 31 Dec 1950 (+1994) FDP/PRD
Adolf Eduard von Steiger   1 Jan 1951 - 31 Dec 1951 (+1962) SVP/UDC
Karl Kobelt                1 Jan 1952 - 31 Dec 1952 (+1968) FDP/PRD
Philipp Etter              1 Jan 1953 - 31 Dec 1953 (+1977) CVP/PDC
Rodolphe Rubattel          1 Jan 1954 - 31 Dec 1954 (+1961) FDP/PRD
Max-Édouard Petitpierre    1 Jan 1955 - 31 Dec 1955 (+1994) FDP/PRD
Markus Feldmann            1 Jan 1956 - 31 Dec 1956 (+1958) SVP/UDC
Hans Streuli               1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1957 (+1970) FDP/PRD
Thomas Emil Leo Holenstein 1 Jan 1958 - 31 Dec 1958 (+1962) CVP/PDC
Paul Chaudet               1 Jan 1959 - 31 Dec 1959 (+1977) FDP/PRD
Max-Édouard Petitpierre    1 Jan 1960 - 31 Dec 1960 (+1994) FDP/PRD
Friedrich Traugott Wahlen  1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1961 (+1985) SVP/UDC
Paul Chaudet               1 Jan 1962 - 31 Dec 1962 (+1977) FDP/PRD
Willy Spühler              1 Jan 1963 - 31 Dec 1963 (+1990) SP/PS
Ludwig von Moos            1 Jan 1964 - 31 Dec 1964 (+1990) CVP/PDC
Hans-Peter Tschudi         1 Jan 1965 - 31 Dec 1965 (+2002) SP/PS
Hans Schaffner             1 Jan 1966 - 31 Dec 1966 (+2004) FDP/PRD
Roger Bonvin               1 Jan 1967 - 31 Dec 1967 (+1982) CVP/PDC
Willy Spühler              1 Jan 1968 - 31 Dec 1968 (+1990) SP/PS
Ludwig von Moos            1 Jan 1969 - 31 Dec 1969 (+1990) CVP/PDC
Hans-Peter Tschudi         1 Jan 1970 - 31 Dec 1970 (+2002) SP/PS
Rudolf Gnägi               1 Jan 1971 - 31 Dec 1971 (+1985) SVP/UDC
Nello Celio                1 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1972 (+1995) FDP/PRD
Roger Bonvin               1 Jan 1973 - 31 Dec 1973 (+1982) CVP/PDC
Ernst Brugger              1 Jan 1974 - 31 Dec 1974 (+1998) FDP/PRD
Pierre Graber              1 Jan 1975 - 31 Dec 1975 (+2003) SP/PS
Rudolf Gnägi               1 Jan 1976 - 31 Dec 1976 (+1985) SVP/UDC
Kurt Furgler               1 Jan 1977 - 31 Dec 1977 (+2008) CVP/PDC
Willi Ritschard            1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1978 (+1983) SP/PS
Hans Hürlimann             1 Jan 1979 - 31 Dec 1979 (+1994) CVP/PDC
Georges-André Chevallaz    1 Jan 1980 - 31 Dec 1980 (+2002) FDP/PRD
Kurt Furgler               1 Jan 1981 - 31 Dec 1981 (+2008) CVP/PDC
Fritz Honegger             1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1982 (+1999) FDP/PRD
Pierre Aubert              1 Jan 1983 - 31 Dec 1983 (+2016) SP/PS
Leon Schlumpf              1 Jan 1984 - 31 Dec 1984 (+2012) SVP/UDC
Kurt Furgler               1 Jan 1985 - 31 Dec 1985 (+2008) CVP/PDC
Alphons Egli               1 Jan 1986 - 31 Dec 1986 (+2016) CVP/PDC
Pierre Aubert              1 Jan 1987 - 31 Dec 1987 (+2016) SP/PS
Otto Stich                 1 Jan 1988 - 31 Dec 1988 (+2012) SP/PS
Jean-Pascal Delamuraz      1 Jan 1989 - 31 Dec 1989 (+1998) FDP/PRD
Arnold Koller              1 Jan 1990 - 31 Dec 1990         CVP/PDC
Flavio Cotti               1 Jan 1991 - 31 Dec 1991         CVP/PDC 
René Felber                1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1992         SP/PS
Adolf Ogi                  1 Jan 1993 - 31 Dec 1993         SVP/UDC
Otto Stich                 1 Jan 1994 - 31 Dec 1994 (+2012) SP/PS
Kaspar Villiger            1 Jan 1995 - 31 Dec 1995         FDP/PRD
Jean-Pascal Delamuraz      1 Jan 1996 - 31 Dec 1996 (+1998) FDP/PRD
Arnold Koller              1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 1997         CVP/PDC
Flavio Cotti               1 Jan 1998 - 31 Dec 1998         CVP/PDC
Ruth Dreifuss              1 Jan 1999 - 31 Dec 1999         SP/PS
Adolf Ogi                  1 Jan 2000 - 31 Dec 2000         SVP/UDC
Moritz Leuenberger         1 Jan 2001 - 31 Dec 2001         SP/PS
Kaspar Villiger            1 Jan 2002 - 31 Dec 2002         FDP/PRD
Pascal Couchepin           1 Jan 2003 - 31 Dec 2003         FDP/PRD
Joseph Deiss               1 Jan 2004 - 31 Dec 2004         CVP/PDC 
Samuel Schmid              1 Jan 2005 - 31 Dec 2005         SVP/UDC  
Moritz Leuenberger         1 Jan 2006 - 31 Dec 2006         SP/PS
Micheline Calmy-Rey        1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2007         SP/PS
Pascal Couchepin           1 Jan 2008 - 31 Dec 2008         FDP/PRD
Hans-Rudolf Merz           1 Jan 2009 - 31 Dec 2009         FDP/PRD
Doris Leuthard             1 Jan 2010 - 31 Dec 2010         CVP/PDC
Micheline Calmy-Rey        1 Jan 2011 - 31 Dec 2011         SP/PS
Eveline Widmer-Schlumpf    1 Jan 2012 - 31 Dec 2012         BDP/PDB
Ueli Maurer                1 Jan 2013 - 31 Dec 2013         SVP/UDC
Didier Burkhalter          1 Jan 2014 - 31 Dec 2014         FDP/PLR  
Simonetta Sommaruga        1 Jan 2015 - 31 Dec 2015         SP/PS
Johann Schneider-Ammann    1 Jan 2016 - 31 Dec 2016         FDP/PLR
Doris Leuthard             1 Jan 2017 -                     CVP/PDC

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/switzerland.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu