Leaders of Taiwan
(Republic of China)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Note: the Republic of China (ROC), proclaimed on 1 Jan 1912, has been best known as Nationalist China or Taiwan since 1949, when the People's Republic of China was proclaimed in the mainland and the Nationalist Government was established in the island of Formosa. See also the People's Republic of China.

Parties: KMT: Kuo-Min Tang, Chinese Nationalist Party; MCT: Min-chu Chin-pu Tang, Democratic Progressive Party


Presidents of the Republic
Chiang Kai-shek   20 May 1948 - 21 Jan 1949 (+1975) KMT/military
Li Tsong-jen      21 Jan 1949 -  1 Mar 1950 (+1969) KMT/military (acting)
Chiang Kai-shek    1 Mar 1950 -  5 Apr 1975 (+1975) KMT/military
Yen Chia-kan       5 Apr 1975 - 20 May 1978 (+1993) KMT
Chiang Ching-kuo  20 May 1978 - 13 Jan 1988 (+1988) KMT
Lee Teng-hui      13 Jan 1988 - 20 May 2000         KMT 
Chen Shui-bian    20 May 2000 - 20 May 2008         MCT 
Ma Ying-jeou      20 May 2008 - 20 May 2016         KMT
Tsai Ing-wen      20 May 2016 -                     MCT

Vice Presidents of the Republic
Li Tsung-jen      20 May 1948 - 12 Mar 1954 (+1969) KMT/military
Chen Cheng        20 May 1954 -  5 Mar 1965 (+1965) KMT/military
Yen Chia-kan      20 May 1966 -  5 Apr 1975 (+1993) KMT
Chiang Ching-kuo   5 Apr 1975 - 20 May 1978 (+1988) KMT
Hsieh Tung-min    20 May 1978 - 19 May 1984 (+2001) KMT
Lee Teng-hui      20 May 1984 - 13 Jan 1988         KMT
Li Yuan-tsu       20 May 1990 - 19 May 1996 (+2017) KMT
Lien Chan         20 May 1996 - 19 May 2000         KMT
Lu Hsiu-lien      20 May 2000 - 19 May 2008         MCT
Vincent Siew      20 May 2008 - 19 May 2012         KMT
Wu Den-yih        20 May 2008 - 20 May 2016         KMT
Chen Chien-jen    20 May 2016 -                     n/p 

Presidents of the Executive Yuan (premiers)
Chiang Kai-shek    1 Mar 1947 - 18 Apr 1947 (+1975) KMT/military
Chang Chung       18 Apr 1947 - 24 May 1948 (+1990) KMT
Wong Wen-hao      24 May 1948 - 26 Nov 1948 (+1971) KMT
Sun Fo            26 Nov 1948 - 12 Mar 1949 (+1973) KMT
Ho Ying-chin      12 Mar 1949 -  3 Jun 1949 (+1987) KMT/military
Yen Hsi-shan       3 Jun 1949 -  7 Mar 1950 (+1960) KMT/military
Chen Cheng         7 Mar 1950 -  7 Jun 1954 (+1965) KMT/military
Yu Hung-chun       7 Jun 1954 - 30 Jun 1958 (+1960) KMT
Chen Cheng        30 Jun 1958 - 15 Dec 1963 (+1965) KMT/military 
Yen Chia-kan      15 Dec 1963 - 29 May 1972 (+1993) KMT
Chiang Ching-kuo  29 May 1972 - 30 May 1978 (+1988) KMT       
Sun Yun-suan      30 May 1978 - 20 May 1984 (+2006) KMT
Yu Kuo-hwa        20 May 1984 - 21 May 1989 (+2000) KMT
Lee Huan          21 May 1989 - 30 May 1990 (+2010) KMT
Hau Pei-tsun      30 May 1990 - 10 Feb 1993         KMT   
Lien Chan         10 Feb 1993 -  1 Sep 1997         KMT
Vincent Siew       1 Sep 1997 - 20 May 2000         KMT
Tang Fei          20 May 2000 -  4 Oct 2000         KMT
Chang Chun-hsiung  4 Oct 2000 - 21 Jan 2002         MCT
Yu Shyi-kun       21 Jan 2002 -  1 Feb 2005         MCT
Frank Hsieh        1 Feb 2005 - 25 Jan 2006         MCT
Su Tseng-chang    25 Jan 2006 - 21 May 2007         MCT
Chang Chun-hsiung 21 May 2007 - 20 May 2008         MCT
Liu Chao-shiuan   20 May 2008 - 10 Sep 2009         KMT
Wu Den-yih        10 Sep 2009 -  6 Feb 2012         KMT
Sean Chen          6 Feb 2012 - 18 Feb 2013         KMT
Jiang Yi-huah     18 Feb 2013 -  8 Dec 2014         KMT
Mao Chi-kuo        8 Dec 2014 - 18 Jan 2016         KMT
Simon Chang       18 Jan 2016 - 20 May 2016         KMT (acting to 1 Feb 2016)
Lin Chuan         20 May 2016 -                     n/p

Leaders of the KMT
Director General
Chiang Kai-shek   1938-1975 (+1975)

Chairmen
Chiang Ching-kuo  1975-1988 (+1988)
Lee Teng-hui      1988-2000
Lien Chan         2000-2005
Ma Ying-jeou      2005-2007
Wu Po-hsiung      2007             (acting)
Chiang Pin-kung   2007             (acting)
Wu Po-hsiung      2007-2009
Ma Ying-jeou      2009-2014
Wu Den-yi         2014-2015        (acting)
Eric Chu          2015-2016
Huang Ming-hui    2016-            (acting)

Chairpersons of the MCT
Chiang Peng-chien 1986-1987 (+2000)
Yao Chia-wen      1987-1988
Huang Shin-chieh  1988-1992 (+1999)
Hsu Hsin-liang    1992-1993
Shih Ming-teh     1993-1996         (acting to 1994)
Chang Chun-hung   1996              (acting)
Hsu Hsin-liang    1996-1998
Lin Yi-hsiung     1998-2000
Frank Hsieh       2000-2002
Chen Shui-bian    2002-2004
Ker Chien-ming    2004-2005         (acting)
Su Tseng-chang    2005
Annette Lü        2005-2006         (acting)
Yu Shyi-kun       2006-2007
Chai Trong-rong   2007              (acting)
Chen Shui-bian    2007-2008
Tsai Ing-wen      2008-2002
Kiku Chen Chu     2012              (acting)
Su Tseng-chang    2012-2014
Tsai Ing-wen      2014- 

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/taiwan.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu