Leaders of Tanzania
(United Republic of Tanzania)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: The United Republic of Tanganyika and Zanzibar was born on 26 Apr 1964 as the merger of Tanganyika (independent on 9 Dec 1961) and Zanzibar (independent on 10 Dec 1963). The Republic of Tanganyika had been proclaimed on 9 Dec 1962; to then, the head of State was the British monarch, Queen Elizabeth II, represented by a Governor-General, while Julius Nyerere ruled as Prime Minister. Zanzibar was a Sultanate to 12 Jan 1964, when the People's Republic was proclaimed. The United Republic of Tanzania was proclaimed on 29 Oct 1964.

Parties: TANU: Tanganyika African National Union (founded Jul 1954, called Tanzania African National Union from 1964, only legal party to 1 Jul 1992) ASP: Afro-Shirazi Party CCM: Chama Cha Mapinduzi (Revolutionary State Party, merger of TANU and ASP in Jan 1977)

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.


Presidents
Julius Kambarage Nyerere  26 Apr 1964 -  5 Nov 1985 (+1999) TANU/CCM 
Ali Hassan Mwinyi          5 Nov 1985 - 23 Nov 1995         CCM
Benjamin William Mkapa    23 Nov 1995 - 21 Dec 2005         CCM
Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete     21 Dec 2005 -  5 Nov 2015         CCM
John Pombe Magufuli        5 Nov 2015 -                     CCM

Vice Presidents
First Vice Presidents
Abeid Amani Rashid Karume 26 Apr 1964 –  7 Apr 1972 (+1972) ASP
Mwinyi Aboud Jumbe        11 Apr 1972 - 30 Jan 1984 (+2016) ASP/CCM
Ali Hassan Mwinyi         30 Jan 1984 - 24 Oct 1985         CCM
Joseph Sinde Warioba       5 Nov 1985 -  9 Nov 1990         CCM
John Samuel Malecela       9 Nov 1990 -  7 Dec 1994         CCM
Cleopa David Msuya         7 Dec 1994 - 23 Nov 1995         CCM

Second Vice Presidents
Rashidi Mfaume Kawawa     26 Apr 1964 - 13 Feb 1977 (+2009) TANU
Idris Abdul Wakil         24 Oct 1985 - 25 Oct 1990 (+2000) CCM
Salmin Amour              25 Oct 1990 - 23 Nov 1995         CCM

Vice Presidents
Omar Ali Juma             23 Nov 1995 -  4 Jul 2001 (+2001) CCM
Ali Muhammad Shein        13 Jul 2001 –  3 Nov 2010         CCM
Muhammad Gharib Bilal      6 Nov 2010 -  5 Nov 2015         CCM
Samia Hassan Suluhu        5 Nov 2015 -                     CCM

Prime Ministers
Rashidi Mfaume Kawawa     17 Feb 1972 - 13 Feb 1977 (+2009) TANU
Edward Moringe Sokoine    13 Feb 1977 -  7 Nov 1980 (+1984) CCM
Cleopa David Msuya         7 Nov 1980 - 24 Feb 1983         CCM 
Edward Moringe Sokoine    24 Feb 1983 - 12 Apr 1984 (+1984) CCM
Salim Ahmad Salim         24 Apr 1984 -  5 Nov 1985         CCM
Joseph Sinde Warioba       5 Nov 1985 -  9 Nov 1990         CCM 
John Samuel Malecela       9 Nov 1990 -  7 Dec 1994         CCM
Cleopa David Msuya         7 Dec 1994 - 28 Nov 1995         CCM
Frederick Tluway Sumaye   28 Nov 1995 - 30 Dec 2005         CCM
Edward Ngoyai Lowassa     30 Dec 2005 -  9 Feb 2008         CCM
Mizengo Kayanza P. Pinda   9 Feb 2008 - 20 Nov 2015         CCM
Majaliwa Kassim Majaliwa  20 Nov 2015 -                     CCM

Speakers of the National Assembly (Bunge)
Adam Sapi Mkwawa          27 Nov 1962 - 19 Nov 1973 (+1999) TANU
Erasto A. M. Mang'enya    20 Nov 1973 -  5 Nov 1975         TANU
Adam Sapi Mkwawa           6 Nov 1975 - 25 Apr 1994 (+1999) TANU/CCM
Pius Msekwa               28 Apr 1994 - 26 Dec 2005         CCM       
Samuel John Sitta         26 Dec 2005 - 12 Nov 2010         CCM
Anne Semamba Makinda      12 Nov 2010 - 17 Nov 2015         CCM
Job Yustino Ndugai        17 Nov 2015 -                     CCM

Leaders of Zanzibar
Presidents
Abeid Amani Rashid Karume 26 Apr 1964 -  7 Apr 1972 (+1972) ASP
Mwinyi Aboud Jumbe        11 Apr 1972 - 30 Jan 1984 (+2016) ASP/CCM
Ali Hassan Mwinyi         30 Jan 1984 - 24 Oct 1985         CCM (acting to 19 Apr 1984)
Idris Abdul Wakil         24 Oct 1985 - 25 Oct 1990 (+2000) CCM 
Salmin Amour              25 Oct 1990 -  8 Nov 2000         CCM    
Amani Abeid Karume         8 Nov 2000 -  3 Nov 2010         CCM  
Ali Muhammad Shein         3 Nov 2010 -                     CCM
                   
Chief Ministers
Ramadani Baki             21 Feb 1983 -  6 Feb 1984         CCM
Seif Shariff Hamad         6 Feb 1984 - 22 Jan 1988         CCM
Omar Ali Juma             25 Jan 1988 -  1 Nov 1995 (+2001) CCM
Muhammad Gharib Bilal      1 Nov 1995 - 15 Nov 2000         CCM
Shamsi Vuai Nahodha       15 Nov 2000 -  9 Nov 2010         CCM

Chairmen of TANU and CCM
Chairman of TANU
Julius Kambarage Nyerere  1954-1977 (+1999) 

Chairmen of CCM
Julius Kambarage Nyerere  1977-1990 (+1999) 
Ali Hassan Mwinyi         1990-1996         
Benjamin William Mkapa    1996-2005
Jakaya Mrisho Kikwete     2005-   

General Secretaries
Pius Msekwa               1977-1982
Rashidi Mfaume Kawawa     1982-1990 (+2009)
Horace Kolimba            1990-1995 (+1997)
Lawrence M. Gama          1995-1997 (+2009)
Philip Mangula            1997-2007
Yusuf Makamba             2007-2011
Wilson Mukama             2011-2012
Abdulrahman Omari Kinana  2012-

Tanganyika (1961-1964)

Heads of State

Governor-General
Richard Gordon Turnbull    9 Dec 1961 -  9 Dec 1962 (+1998)         

President
Julius Kambarage Nyerere   9 Dec 1962 - 26 Apr 1964 (+1999) TANU


Prime Ministers

Julius Kambarage Nyerere   2 Sep 1960 - 22 Jan 1962 (+1999) TANU (Chief Minister to May 1961)
Rashidi Mfaume Kawawa     22 Jan 1962 -  9 Dec 1962 (+2009) TANU  

Zanzibar (1963-1964)

Heads of State

Sultan
Jamshid ibn Abdullah       1 Jul 1963 - 12 Jan 1964          

President
Abeid Amani Rashid Karume 12 Jan 1964 - 26 Apr 1964 (+1972) ASP


Prime Ministers

Muhammad Shamte Hamadi    24 Jun 1963 - 12 Jan 1964
Abdullah Qasim Hanga      12 Jan 1964 - 26 Apr 1964 (+1969) ASP

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/tanzania.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu