Leaders of Thailand
(Kingdom of Thailand)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: CT: Pak Chart Thai (Thai Nation Party) PKS: Pak Kit Sangkhom (Social Action Party) PKWM: Pak Kwam Wang Mai (New Aspiration Party) PP: Pak Prachatipat (Democratic Party) PPP: Palang Prachachon (People's Power Party) PPT: Pak Phuea Thai (For Thais Party) SP: Saha Prachathai (United Thai People's Party) ST: Seri Thai (Free Thai Movement) TRT: Thai Rak Thai (Thais Love Thais) n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Kings
Ananda Mahidol (Rama VIII)     2 Mar 1935 -  9 Jun 1946 (+1946)     
Bhumibol Adulyadej (Rama IX)   9 Jun 1946 - 13 Oct 2016 (+2016)

Regent
Prem Tinsulanonda             13 Oct 2016 -  1 Dec 2016

King
Maha Vajiralongkorn (Rama X)   1 Dec 2016 - 

Note: King Ananda reigned under a regency ruled by Pridi Phanomyong from 1944 to 1945.


Heads of Government
Prime Ministers
Khuang Aphaiwong        1 Aug 1944 - 31 Aug 1945 (+1968) military
Tawee Boonyaket        31 Aug 1945 - 17 Sep 1945 (+1971) n/p
Seni Pramoj            17 Sep 1945 - 31 Jan 1946 (+1997) ST
Khuang Aphaiwong       31 Jan 1946 - 24 Mar 1946 (+1968) military
Pridi Phanomyong       24 Mar 1946 - 23 Aug 1946 (+1983) n/p
Thamrong Nawasawat     23 Aug 1946 -  8 Nov 1947 (+1988) military
Khuang Aphaiwon        10 Nov 1947 -  8 Apr 1948 (+1968) military, PP (interim)
Plaek Pibulsongkram     8 Apr 1948 - 16 Sep 1957 (+1964) military
Pote Sarasin           21 Sep 1957 - 26 Dec 1957 (+2000) n/p 
Thanom Kittikachorn     1 Jan 1958 - 20 Oct 1958 (+2004) military
Sarit Thanarat          9 Feb 1959 -  8 Dec 1963 (+1963) military
Thanom Kittikachorn     8 Dec 1963 - 14 Oct 1973 (+2004) military, SP (1)
Sanya Thammasak        15 Oct 1973 - 17 Feb 1975 (+2002) n/p 
Seni Pramoj            17 Feb 1975 - 17 Mar 1975 (+1997) PP
Kukrit Pramoj          17 Mar 1975 - 21 Apr 1976 (+1995) PKS
Seni Pramoj            21 Apr 1976 -  6 Oct 1976 (+1997) PP

Chairman of the National Administrative Reform Council (2)
Sangad Chaloryu         6 Oct 1976 - 23 Nov 1980 (+1980) military (de facto ruler)

Prime Ministers
Thanin Kraivichien      8 Oct 1976 - 12 Nov 1977         n/p  
Kriangsak Chomanan     12 Nov 1977 -  3 Mar 1980 (+2003) military 
Prem Tinsulanonda       3 Mar 1980 -  4 Aug 1988         military 
Chatichai Choonhavan    4 Aug 1988 - 23 Feb 1991 (+1998) CT

Chairman of the National Peace-Keeping Council 
Sunthorn Kongsompong   23 Feb 1991 -  7 Mar 1991 (+1999) military

Prime Ministers
Anand Panyarachun       7 Mar 1991 -  7 Apr 1992         n/p
Suchinda Kraprayoon     7 Apr 1992 - 24 May 1992         military
Meechai Ruchupan       24 May 1992 - 10 Jun 1992         n/p (acting)
Anand Panyarachun      10 Jun 1992 - 23 Sep 1992         n/p
Chuan Leekpai          23 Sep 1992 - 13 Jul 1995         PP
Banharn Silpa-Archa    13 Jul 1995 -  1 Dec 1996 (+2016) CT
Chavalit Yongchaiyudh   1 Dec 1996 -  9 Nov 1997         PKWM
Chuan Leekpai           9 Nov 1997 -  9 Feb 2001         PP
Thaksin Shinawatra      9 Feb 2001 - 19 Sep 2006         TRT 
 Chidchai Vanasatidya   5 Apr 2006 - 23 May 2006         TRT (acting for Thaksin)

Chairman of the Council for Democratic Reform under the Constitutional Monarchy (3) 
Sonthi Boonyaratkalin  19 Sep 2006 -  1 Oct 2006         military

Prime ministers
Surayud Chulanont            1 Oct 2006 - 29 Jan 2008         n/p, interim
Samak Sundaravej            29 Jan 2008 -  9 Sep 2008 (+2009) PPP
Somchai Wongsawat            9 Sep 2008 -  2 Dec 2008         PPP (acting to 18 Sep 2008)
Chaovarat Chanweerakul       2 Dec 2008 - 17 Dec 2008         PPP (acting)
Abhisit Vejjajiva           17 Dec 2008 -  8 Aug 2011         PP
Yingluck Shinawatra          8 Aug 2011 -  7 May 2014         PPT
Niwattumrong Boonsongpaisan  7 May 2014 - 22 May 2014         PPT (acting)

Leader of the National Peace and Order Maintaining Council
Prayuth Chan-ocha           22 May 2014 - 25 Aug 2014         military (acting Prime Minister from 23 May 2014)

Prime minister
Prayuth Chan-ocha           25 Aug 2014 -                     military

(1) Marshall Thanom staged a self-coup on 17 Nov 1971 and became chairman of a National Executive Council.
(2) The National Administrative Reform Council or ruling military junta became the Revolutionary Council on 20 Oct 1977 and then the National Policy Council on 12 Nov 1977.
(3) The military junta that overthrew the Government of Thaksin Shinawatra, unofficially known as Administrative Reform Council and officially known as Council for Democratic Reform (name shortened upon own clarification on 27 Sep), continued in office after the appointment of an interim Government on 1 Oct 2006, but with the new name of Council for National Security, under the terms of the Interim Constitution drafted by the junta and released on 27 Sep. Gen. Sonthi Boonyaratkalin, chairman of the Council, quitted this position on Oct 1, 2007.

Leaders of the PP
Khuang Aphaiwong       1946-1968 (+1968)     
Seni Pramoj            1968-1979 (+1997) 
Thanat Kormantr        1979-1982         
Pichai Rattakul        1982-1991         
Chuan Leekpai          1991-2003        
Banyat Bantadtan       2003-2005        
Abhisit Vejjajiva      2005-             

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/thailand.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu