Leaders of Togo
(Togolese Republic)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: CAR: Action Committe for Renewal; CFN: Coordination of New Forces; CPP: Patriotic Pan-African Convergence; CUT: Committee for National Union; MPT: Togolese People's Movement; RPT: Rally of the Togolese People (from 2012, UNIR); UTD: Togolese Union for the Democracy; UNIR: Union for the Republic (to 2012, RPT); n/p: non-party


Heads of State
President of the Republic
Sylvanus Épiphanio Olympio  27 Apr 1960 - 13 Jan 1963 (+1963) CUT (acting to 15 Apr 1961)

Chairman of the Insurrection Committee 
Emmanuel Bodjollé           13 Jan 1963 - 15 Jan 1963         military

President of the Republic
Nicolas Grunitzky           15 Jan 1963 - 13 Jan 1967 (+1969) MPT (acting to 6 May 1963)

Chairman of the National Reconciliation Committee
Kléber Dadjo                14 Jan 1967 - 14 Apr 1967 (+1979) military      

Presidents of the Republic
Gnassingbé Eyadéma          14 Apr 1967 -  5 Feb 2005 (+2005) military, RPT
Faure Essozimna Gnassingbé   5 Feb 2005 - 25 Feb 2005         RPT (de facto to 7 Feb 2005)
Abbas Bonfoh                25 Feb 2005 -  4 May 2005         RPT (acting)
Faure Essozimna Gnassingbé   4 May 2005 -                     RPT, UNIR

Prime Ministers
Nicolas Grunitzky           10 Sep 1956 - 16 May 1958 (+1969) MPT
Sylvanus Épiphanio Olympio  16 May 1958 - 12 Apr 1961 (+1963) CUT
Joseph Kokou Koffigoh       27 Aug 1991 - 23 Apr 1994         CFN
Edem Kodjo                  23 Apr 1994 - 20 Aug 1996         UTD
Kwassi Klutse               20 Aug 1996 - 21 May 1999         RPT
Koffi Eugene Adoboli        21 May 1999 - 31 Aug 2000         RPT 
Agbéyomé Messan Kodjo       31 Aug 2000 - 27 Jun 2002         RPT 
Koffi Sama                  27 Jun 2002 -  9 Jun 2005         RPT
Edem Kodjo                   9 Jun 2005 - 16 Sep 2006         CPP
Yawovi Agboyibo             16 Sep 2006 -  6 Dec 2007         CAR
Komlan Mally                 6 Dec 2007 -  8 Sep 2008         RPT
Gilbert Fossoun Houngbo      8 Sep 2008 - 23 Jul 2012         n/p
Kwesi Ahoomey-Zunu          23 Jul 2012 - 10 Jun 2015         CPP
Komi Sélom Klassou          10 Jun 2015 -                     UNIR

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2015
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/togo.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu