Leaders of Turkey
(Republic of Turkey)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. Visit a detailed page on Turkish Governments since 1983 to know more about the ruling parties.

Late parties: DP (old): Democratic Party (1946-1960 > AP) CKMP: Republican Peasants Nation Party (1954-1969 > MHP) AP: Justice Party (Adalet, 1961-1981 > DYP) YTP: New Turkey Party (1961-1973) CGP: Republican Reliance Party (1967-1981, to 1972 called National Reliance Party) MNP: National Order Party (1970-1971 > MSP) DP: Democratic Party (1970-1981) MSP: National Salvation Party (1972-1981 > RP) MP: Conservative Party (1983-1985 > MÇP) DYP: True Path Party (1983-2007 > DP) SHP: Social Democratic People's Party (old, 1983-1995 > CHP) RP: Welfare Party (Refah, 1983-1998 > FP) ANAP: Motherland Party (1983-2009 > DP) MÇP: Nationalist Labour Party (1985-1993 > MHP) HADEP: People's Democracy Party (1994-2003) DEHAP: Democratic People's Party (1997-2005 > DTP) FP: Virtue Party (Fazilet, 1997-2001 > AKP, SP) YTP: New Turkey Party (2002-2004 > CHP)

Current parties: CHP: Republican People's Party (1923-1981/1992-) MHP: Nationalist Movement Party (1969-1981/1993-) DSP: Democratic Left Party (1985) BBP: Grand Unity Party (1993) DTP: Democratic Turkey Party (1997) SP: Happiness Party (Saadet, 2001) AKP: Justice and Development Party (2001) GP: Youth Party (2002) DTP: Democratic Society Party (2005) DP (new): Democratic Party (2007) BDP: Peace and Democracy Party n/p: non-party


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Mustafa Kemal Atatürk     29 Oct 1923 - 10 Nov 1938 (+1938) CHP
Mustafa Abdülhalik Renda  10 Nov 1938 - 11 Nov 1938 (+1957) CHP (acting)
Mustafa Ismet Inönü       11 Nov 1938 - 22 May 1950 (+1973) CHP
Mahmud Celal Bayar        22 May 1950 - 27 May 1960 (+1986) DP

Chairman of the Committee of National Unity (MBK) and head of State
Cemâl Gürsel              27 May 1960 - 26 Oct 1961 (+1966) military

Presidents of the Republic
Cemâl Gürsel              26 Oct 1961 - 28 Mar 1966 (+1966) n/p (ex-military)
Cevdet Sunay              28 Mar 1966 - 28 Mar 1973 (+1982) n/p (ex-military)
Tekin Ariburun            28 Mar 1973 -  6 Apr 1973 (+1993) n/p (acting)
Fahri Korutürk             6 Apr 1973 -  6 Apr 1980 (+1987) n/p (ex-military)
Ihsan Sabri Çaglayangil    6 Apr 1980 - 12 Sep 1980 (+1993) AP (acting)

Chairman of the National Security Council (MGK) and head of State
Kenan Evren               12 Sep 1980 -  9 Nov 1982 (+2015) military

Presidents of the Republic
Kenan Evren                9 Nov 1982 -  9 Nov 1989 (+2015) n/p (ex-military)
Turgut Özal                9 Nov 1989 - 17 Apr 1993 (+1993) ANAP
Hüsamettin Cindoruk       17 Apr 1993 - 16 May 1993         DYP (acting)
Süleyman Demirel          16 May 1993 - 16 May 2000 (+2015) DYP
Ahmet Necdet Sezer        16 May 2000 - 28 Aug 2007         n/p
Abdullah Gül              28 Aug 2007 - 28 Aug 2014         AKP
Recep Tayyip Erdogan      28 Aug 2014 -                     AKP

Prime Ministers
Fevzi Çakmak Pasha        24 Jan 1921 - 12 Jul 1922 (+1950) military
Hüseyin Rauf Bey          12 Jul 1922 - 14 Aug 1923 (+1964) n/p
Ali Fehti Okyar           14 Aug 1923 - 30 Oct 1923 (+1943) CHP
Mustafa Ismet Inönü       30 Oct 1923 - 21 Nov 1924 (+1973) CHP
Ali Fethi Okyar           21 Nov 1924 -  6 Mar 1925 (+1943) CHP
Mustafa Ismet Inönü        6 Mar 1925 - 27 Sep 1937 (+1973) CHP
Mahmud Celal Bayar        27 Sep 1937 - 25 Jan 1939 (+1986) CHP
Refik Ibrahim Saydam      25 Jan 1939 -  8 Jul 1942 (+1942) CHP
Mehmet Sükrü Saraçoglu     9 Jul 1942 -  7 Aug 1946 (+1953) CHP
Mehmet Recep Peker         7 Aug 1946 -  9 Sep 1947 (+1950) CHP
Hasan Saka                 9 Sep 1947 - 16 Jan 1949 (+1960) CHP
Mehmet Semsettin Günaltay 16 Jan 1949 - 22 May 1950 (+1961) CHP
Adnan Menderes            22 May 1950 - 27 May 1960 (+1961) DP  
Cemâl Gürsel              28 May 1960 - 30 Oct 1961 (+1966) military
Emin Fahrettin Özdilek    30 Oct 1961 - 20 Nov 1961 (+1989) military (acting)
Mustafa Ismet Inönü       20 Nov 1961 - 21 Feb 1965 (+1973) CHP 
Suat Hayri Ürgüplü        21 Feb 1965 - 27 Oct 1965 (+1981) n/p
Süleyman Demirel          27 Oct 1965 - 26 Mar 1971 (+2015) AP
Ismail Nihat Erim         26 Mar 1971 - 17 Apr 1972 (+1980) n/p
Ferit Melen               17 Apr 1972 - 15 Apr 1973 (+1988) CGP
Mehmet Naim Talu          15 Apr 1973 - 25 Jan 1974 (+1998) n/p
Mustafa Bülent Ecevit     25 Jan 1974 - 17 Nov 1974 (+2006) CHP   
Mahmut Sadi Irmak         17 Nov 1974 - 31 Mar 1975 (+1990) n/p (acting)
Süleyman Demirel          31 Mar 1975 - 21 Jun 1977 (+2015) AP
Mustafa Bülent Ecevit     21 Jun 1977 - 11 Jul 1977 (+2006) CHP
Süleyman Demirel          11 Jul 1977 -  5 Jan 1978 (+2015) AP   
Mustafa Bülent Ecevit      5 Jan 1978 - 12 Nov 1979 (+2006) CHP
Süleyman Demirel          12 Nov 1979 - 12 Sep 1980 (+2015) AP
Saim Bülent Ulusu         20 Sep 1980 - 13 Dec 1983 (+2015) n/p
Turgut Özal               13 Dec 1983 - 31 Oct 1989 (+1993) ANAP 
Ali Hüsrev Bozer          31 Oct 1989 -  9 Nov 1989         ANAP (acting)
Yildirim Akbulut           9 Nov 1989 - 24 Jun 1991         ANAP 
Ahmet Mesut Yilmaz        24 Jun 1991 - 20 Nov 1991         ANAP
Süleyman Demirel          20 Nov 1991 - 16 May 1993 (+2015) DYP
Erdal Inönü               16 May 1993 - 25 Jun 1993 (+2007) SHP (acting)
Tansu Çiller              25 Jun 1993 -  6 Mar 1996         DYP
Ahmet Mesut Yilmaz         6 Mar 1996 - 28 Jun 1996         ANAP
Necmettin Erbakan         28 Jun 1996 - 30 Jun 1997 (+2011) RP
Ahmet Mesut Yilmaz        30 Jun 1997 - 11 Jan 1999         ANAP
Mustafa Bülent Ecevit     11 Jan 1999 - 18 Nov 2002 (+2006) DSP
Abdullah Gül              18 Nov 2002 - 14 Mar 2003         AKP
Recep Tayyip Erdogan      14 Mar 2003 - 28 Aug 2014         AKP
Ahmet Davutoglu           28 Aug 2014 - 24 May 2016         AKP (acting to 29 Aug 2014; interim from 28 Aug 2015)
Binali Yildirim           24 May 2016 -                     AKP

Deputy Prime Ministers
Mümtaz Ökmen               7 Aug 1946 -  9 Sep 1947 (+1961) CHP
Faik Ahmet Barutçu         9 Sep 1947 - 16 Jan 1949 (+1959) CHP
Ismail Nihat Erim         16 Jan 1949 - 22 May 1950 (+1980) CHP
Samet Agaoglu             15 Jun 1950 - 10 Nov 1952 (+1982) DP
Fatin Rüstü Zorlu         17 May 1954 - 29 Jul 1955 (+1961) DP
Mehmet Fuat Köprülü       29 Jul 1955 -  9 Dec 1955 (+1966) DP
Ahmet Tevfik Ileri        25 Nov 1957 - 19 Jan 1958 (+1961) DP
Medeni Berk               11 Dec 1959 - 27 May 1960 (+1994) DP
Emin Fahrettin Özdilek    22 Oct 1960 -  5 Jan 1961 (+1989) military
Muharrem Ihsan Kiziloglu   4 Feb 1961 -  2 Mar 1961 (+1966) military
Emin Fahrettin Özdilek     2 Mar 1961 - 20 Nov 1961 (+1989) military 
Ali Akif Eyidogan         20 Nov 1961 - 25 Jun 1962 (+1974) AP
Ekrem Alican              25 Jun 1962 - 25 Dec 1963 (+2000) YTP
Hasan Dinçer              25 Jun 1962 - 25 Dec 1963 (+2001) CKMP
Turhan Feyzioglu          25 Jun 1962 - 25 Dec 1963 (+1988) CHP
İsmail Kemal Satır        25 Dec 1963 - 21 Feb 1965 (+1991) CHP
Süleyman Demirel          21 Feb 1965 - 27 Oct 1965 (+2015) AP
Sadi Koças                26 Mar 1971 - 11 Dec 1971 (+1998) n/p
Atilla Karaosmanoglu      26 Mar 1971 - 11 Dec 1971 (+2013) n/p
Ali Mesut Erez            26 Mar 1971 - 11 Dec 1971 (+2011) n/p
Nizamettin Erkmen         15 Apr 1973 - 25 Jan 1974 (+1990) AP
Kemal Satir               15 Apr 1973 - 25 Jan 1974 (+1991) CGP
Necmettin Erbakan         25 Jan 1974 - 17 Nov 1974 (+2011) MSP
Zeyyat Baykara            17 Nov 1974 - 31 Mar 1975 (+1987) n/p
Necmettin Erbakan         31 Mar 1975 - 21 Jun 1977 (+2011) MSP
Turhan Feyzioglu          31 Mar 1975 - 21 Jun 1977 (+1988) CGP 
Basbug Alparslan Türkes   31 Mar 1975 - 21 Jun 1977 (+1997) MHP
Orhan Ferruh Eyüpoglu     21 Jun 1977 - 11 Jul 1977 (+1980) CHP
Turan Günes               21 Jun 1977 - 11 Jul 1977 (+1982) CHP
Necmettin Erbakan         11 Jul 1977 -  5 Jan 1978 (+2011) MSP  
Basbug Alparslan Türkes   11 Jul 1977 -  5 Jan 1978 (+1997) MHP
Orhan Ferruh Eyüpoglu      5 Jan 1978 - 12 Nov 1979 (+1980) CHP
Turhan Feyzioglu           5 Jan 1978 - 18 Sep 1978 (+1988) CGP
Mehmet Faruk Sükan         5 Jan 1978 - 20 Sep 1979 (+2005) DP  
Hikmet Çetin  	           3 Oct 1978 - 12 Nov 1979         CHP
Zeyyat Baykara            20 Sep 1980 - 13 Dec 1983 (+1987) n/p                                   
Turgut Özal               20 Sep 1980 - 14 Dec 1983 (+1993) n/p 
Ismet Kaya Erdem          13 Dec 1983 -  5 Jan 1989         ANAP
Ali Hüsrev Bozer          30 Mar 1989 - 21 Feb 1990         ANAP
Ekrem Pakdemirli          24 Jun 1991 - 20 Nov 1991 (+2015) ANAP
Erdal Inönü               20 Nov 1991 - 12 Sep 1993 (+2007) SHP
Murat Karayalçin          19 Seo 1993 - 27 Mar 1995         SHP/CHP
Hikmet Çetin              27 Mar 1995 -  5 Oct 1995         CHP
Deniz Baykal              30 Oct 1995 -  6 Mar 1996         CHP
Nahit Mentese              6 Mar 1996 - 28 Jun 1996         DYP
Tansu Çiller              28 Jun 1996 - 30 Jun 1997         DYP
Mustafa Bülent Ecevit     30 Jun 1997 - 11 Jan 1999 (+2006) DSP
Ismet Sezgin              30 Jun 1997 - 11 Jan 1999 (+2016) DTP 
Hüsamettin Özkan          11 Jan 1999 - 28 May 1999         DSP
Hikmet Ulugbay            11 Jan 1999 - 28 May 1999         DSP
Devlet Bahçeli            28 May 1999 - 18 Nov 2002         MHP 
Hüsamettin Özkan          28 May 1999 -  8 Jul 2002         DSP  
Mustafa Cumhur Ersümer    22 Jun 1999 - 12 Jul 2000         ANAP
Ahmet Mesut Yilmaz        12 Jul 2000 - 18 Nov 2002         ANAP
Sükrü Sina Gürel           9 Jul 2002 - 18 Nov 2002         DSP
Mehmet Ali Sahin          18 Nov 2002 - 29 Aug 2007         AKP
Abdüllatif Sener          18 Nov 2002 - 29 Aug 2007         AKP 
Ertugrul Yalçinbayir      18 Nov 2002 - 14 Mar 2003         AKP
Abdullah Gül              14 Mar 2003 - 29 Aug 2007         AKP
Cemil Çiçek               29 Aug 2007 -  6 Jul 2011         AKP        
Hayati Yazici             29 Aug 2007 -  1 May 2009         AKP
Nazim Ekren               29 Aug 2007 -  1 May 2009         AKP
Bülent Arınç               1 May 2009 - 28 Aug 2015         AKP
Ali Babacan                1 May 2009 - 28 Aug 2015         AKP (interim from 2015)
Bekir Bozdag               6 Jul 2011 - 25 Dec 2013         AKP
Besir Atalay               6 Jul 2011 - 29 Aug 2014         AKP
Emrullah Isler            25 Dec 2013 – 29 Aug 2014         AKP
Numan Kurtulmus           29 Aug 2014 -                     AKP (interim from 2015)
Yalçın Akdogan            29 Aug 2014 - 24 May 2016         AKP (interim from 2015)
Cevdet Yılmaz             28 Aug 2015 - 24 Nov 2015         AKP   
Tugrul Türkes             28 Aug 2015 -                     AKP (interim to 2015)
Lütfi Elvan               24 Nov 2015 - 24 May 2016         AKP  
Mehmet Simsek             24 Nov 2015 -                     AKP   
Nurettin Canikli          24 May 2016 -                     AKP 
Veysi Kaynak              24 May 2016 -                     AKP 

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Hasan Saka                1944-1947 (+1960) CHP
Necmettin Sadak           1947-1950 (+1953) CHP
Mehmet Fuat Köprülü       1950-1955 (+1966) DP
Adnan Menderes            1955      (+1961) DP
Fatin Rüstü Zorlu         1955      (+1961) DP
Mehmet Fuat Köprülü       1955-1956 (+1966) DP
Ethem Menderes            1956-1957 (+1987) DP
Fatin Rüstü Zorlu         1957-1960 (+1961) DP
Selim Rauf Sarper         1960-1962 (+1968) CHP
Feridun Cemal Erkin       1962-1965 (+1980) n/p
Hasan Esat Isik           1965      (+1998) n/p        
Ihsan Sabri Çaglayangil   1965-1971 (+1993) AP
Osman Esim Olcay          1971      (+2010) n/p 
Ümit Haluk Bayülken       1971-1974 (+2007) n/p
Turan Günes               1974      (+1982) CHP
Melih Rauf Esenbel        1974-1975 (+1995) n/p
Ihsan Sabri Çaglayangil   1975-1977 (+1993) AP
Ahmet Gündüz Ökçün        1977      (+1986) CHP
Ihsan Sabri Çaglayangil   1977-1978 (+1993) AP
Ahmet Gündüz Ökçün        1978-1979 (+1986) CHP
Hayrettin Erkmen          1979-1980 (+1999) AP 
Ertugrul Ekrem Ceyhun     1980              AP (acting)
Ilter Türkmen             1980-1983         n/p
Vahit Melih Halefoglu     1983-1987 (+2017) ANAP
Ahmet Mesut Yilmaz        1987-1990         ANAP
Ali Hüsrev Bozer          1990              ANAP
Ahmet Kurtcebe Alptemoçin 1990-1991         ANAP 
Ismail Safa Giray         1991      (+2011) ANAP 
Hikmet Çetin              1991-1994         SHP 
Mümtaz Soysal             1994              SHP
Murat Karayalçin          1994-1995         SHP/CHP
Erdal Inönü               1995      (+2007) CHP
Ali Coskun Kirca          1995      (+2005) DYP
Deniz Baykal              1995-1996         CHP
Emre Gönensay             1996              DYP
Tansu Çiller              1996-1997         DYP
Ismail Cem                1997-2002 (+2007) DSP
Sükrü Sina Gürel          2002              DSP 
Yasar Yakis               2002-2003         AKP
Abdullah Gül              2003-2007         AKP
Ali Babacan               2007-2009         AKP
Ahmet Davutoglu           2009-2014         AKP
Mevlüt Çavusoglu          2014-2015         AKP
Feridun Sinirlioglu       2015              n/p (interim)
Mevlüt Çavusoglu          2015-             AKP

Speakers of the Parliament
Grand National Assembly
Mustafa Kemal Atatürk     1920-1923 (+1938) CHP 
Ali Fehti Okyar           1923-1924 (+1943) CHP
Kazim Özalp               1924-1935 (+1968) CHP
Mustafa Abdülhalik Renda  1935-1946 (+1957) CHP     
Kazim Karabekir           1946-1948 (+1948) CHP
Ali Fuat Cebesoy          1948      (+1968) CHP   
Mehmet Sükrü Saraçoglu    1948-1950 (+1953) CHP
Refik Koraltan            1950-1960 (+1974) DP

National Assembly
Kazim Orbay               1961      (+1964) n/p
Fuat Sirmen               1961-1965 (+1981) CHP
Ferruh Bozbeyli           1965-1970         AP
Sabit Osman Avci          1970-1973 (+2009) AP
Kemal Güven               1973-1977 (+2013) CHP         
Cahit Karakas             1977-1980         CHP
 
Consultative Assembly
Mahmut Sadi Irmak         1981-1983 (+1990) n/p

Grand National Assembly
Necmettin Karaduman       1983-1987         ANAP
Yildirim Akbulut          1987-1989         ANAP
Ismet Kaya Erdem          1989-1991         ANAP
Hüsamettin Cindoruk       1991-1995         DYP
Ismet Sezgin              1995-1996 (+2016) DYP
Mustafa Kalemli           1996-1997         ANAP
Hikmet Çetin              1997-1999         CHP
Yildirim Akbulut          1999-2000         ANAP
Ömer Izgi                 2000-2002         MHP
Bülent Arinç              2002-2007         AKP 
Köksal Toptan             2007-2009         AKP
Mehmet Ali Sahin          2009-2011         AKP
Cemil Çiçek               2011-2015         AKP
Ismet Yilmaz              2015              AKP
Ismail Kahraman           2015-             AKP

Chairmen of AKP
Recep Tayyip Erdogan      2001-2014    
Ahmet Davutoglu           2014-2016
Binali Yildirim           2016-

The AKP was founded on 14 Aug 2001 by members from the previous Refah (RP) and Fazilet (FP) parties, both banned and disbanded.
Chairmen of DP, AP, DYP, DP
DP
Mahmud Celal Bayar        1946-1950 (+1986)  
Adnan Menderes            1950-1960 (+1961) 

AP
Ragip Gümüspala           1961-1964 (+1964)
Süleyman Demirel          1964-1981 (+2015)        

DYP/DP
Ahmet Nusret Tuna         1983      (+1988)         
Yildirim Avci             1983-1985          
Hüsamettin Cindoruk       1985-1987          
Süleyman Demirel          1987-1993 (+2015)         
Mehmet Gölhan             1993      (+2013) (interim)
Tansu Çiller              1993-2002          
Mehmet Kemal Agar         2002-2008
Süleyman Soylu            2008-2009
Hüsamettin Cindoruk       2009-2011
Namık Kemal Zeybek        2011-2012
Gültekin Uysal            2012-              

DP, AP and DYP share a single political tradition. The original DP was established on 7 Jan 1946 and was banned on 29 Sep 1960 on military decree AP was found on 11 Feb 1961 and also was banned by the military on 16 Oct 1981. DYP was registered on 23 Jun 1983. On 5 May 2007 the DYP recovered the old name of DP.
Chairmen of ANAP
Turgut Özal               1983-1989 (+1993)  
Yildirim Akbulut          1989-1991          
Ahmet Mesut Yilmaz        1991-2002          
Ali Talip Özdemir         2002-2003
Nesrin Nas                2003-2005          
Erkan Mumcu               2005-2008
Salih Uzun                2008-2009              

ANAP was founded on 20 May 1983. On 31 Oct 2009 it merged with the DP, ceasing to exist.
Chairmen of DSP
Rahsan Ecevit             1985-1987          
Mustafa Bülent Ecevit     1987-1988 (+2006)  
Necdet Karababa           1988-1989
Mustafa Bülent Ecevit     1989-2004 (+2006)  
Zeki Sezer                2004-2009
Masum Türker              2009-2015
Önder Aksakal             2015-             

DSP was registered on 14 Nov 1985.
Chairmen of CHP
Mustafa Kemal Atatürk     1923-1938 (+1938)      
Mustafa Ismet Inönü       1938-1972 (+1973)  
Mustafa Bülent Ecevit     1972-1980 (+2006)  
Deniz Baykal              1992-1995          
Hikmet Çetin              1995               
Deniz Baykal              1995-1999          
Altan Öymen               1999-2000          
Deniz Baykal              2000-2010
Kemal Kiliçdaroglu        2010-              

CHP was founded on 9 Sep 1923 as the People's Party (HP). On 10 Nov 1924 the party adopted its current name. Banned in 1980 following that year's military coup, it was reactivated in 1992.
Chairmen of MHP, MP, MÇP
Basbug Alparslan Türkes   1969-1981 (+1997)  
Basbug Alparslan Türkes   1987-1997 (+1997)  
Devlet Bahçeli            1997-              

MHP was founded in 1969 from the previous CKMP. Banned on 16 Oct 1981, the movement was refounded on 7 Jul 1983 under the name of MP, which for its part was renamed to MÇP in Nov 1985. Finally, the MÇP recovered the old MHP name on 24 Jan 1993.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/turkey.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu