Leaders of Uganda
(Republic of Uganda)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Note: From the independence on 9 Oct 1962 to the proclamation of the Republic on 9 Oct 1963 the head of State was the Brirish monarch, Queen Elizabeth II, beomg represented by a Governor-General.

Parties: KY: Kabaka Yekka ("the King Alone"); UPC: Uganda People's Congress; UNLF: Uganda National Liberation Front; NRM: National Resistance Movement; DP: Democratic Party;


Heads of State
Governor-General
Walter Fleming Coutts       9 Oct 1962 -  9 Oct 1963 (+1988)

Presidents of the Republic
Edward Mutebi Mutesa II     9 Oct 1963 -  2 Mar 1966 (+1969) KY (1)
Apolo Milton Obote         15 Apr 1966 - 25 Jan 1971 (+2005) UPC
Idi Amin Dada              25 Jan 1971 - 13 Apr 1979 (+2003) military (2)
Yusufu Kironde Lule        13 Apr 1979 - 20 Jun 1979 (+1985) UNLF
Godfrey Lukongwa Binaisa   20 Jun 1979 - 12 May 1980 (+2010) UNLF

Chairman of the Military Commission of the UNLF
Paulo Muwanga              12 May 1980 - 22 May 1980 (+1991) UNLF

Presidential Commission
-Saulo Musoke                                        (+2011)
-Polycarp Nyamuchoncho     
-Yoweri Hunter Wacha-Olwol 22 May 1980 - 15 Dec 1980 (+2017)    

President of the Republic
Apolo Milton Obote         15 Dec 1980 - 27 Jul 1985 (+2005) UPC

Chairmen of the Military Council
Basilio Olara Okello       27 Jul 1985 - 29 Jul 1985 (+1990) military
Tito Lutwa Okello          29 Jul 1985 - 26 Jan 1986 (+1996) military

President of the Republic
Yoweri Kaguta Museveni     26 Jan 1986 -                     military/NRM (3)

(1) Also King of Buganda.
(2) To 21 Feb 1971 styled (military) head of State. President for life since 25 Jun 1976.
(3) To 29 Jan 1986 only styled chairman of Council of the National Resistance Army (NRA).


Prime Ministers
Chief ministers
Benedicto Kiwanuka          2 Jul 1961 - 30 Apr 1962 (+1972) DP 
Apolo Milton Obote         30 Apr 1962 -  9 Oct 1962 (+2005) UPC

Prime ministers
Apolo Milton Obote          9 Oct 1962 - 15 Apr 1966 (+2005) UPC
Erifasi Otema Allimadi     18 Dec 1980 - 27 Jul 1985 (+2001) UPC
Paulo Muwanga               1 Aug 1985 - 25 Aug 1985 (+1991) UPC 
Abraham Waligo             25 Aug 1985 - 26 Jan 1986 (+2000) 
Samson Kisekka             30 Jan 1986 - 22 Jan 1991 (+1999) NRM
George Cosmas Adyebo       22 Jan 1991 - 18 Nov 1994 (+2000) NRM
Kintu Musoke               18 Nov 1994 -  5 Apr 1999         NRM
Apolo Nsibambi              5 Apr 1999 - 24 May 2011         NRM   
Amama Mbabazi              24 May 2011 - 18 Sep 2014         NRM
Ruhakana Rugunda           18 Sep 2014 -                     NRM

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/uganda.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu