Leaders of Ukraine
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also former USSR for data before 1991.

Parties and coalitions:
Batkivshchyna: All-Ukrainian Union Fatherland (member of BYuT, 1999-active) BNU: Our Ukraine Bloc (electoral coalition, 2006-2007, > BNU-NS) BNU-NS: Our Ukraine–People's Self-Defense Bloc (electoral coalition, 2007-2012) BOS: All-Ukrainian Union Solidarity (2013-2014; created from the previous PSU, > BPP-Solydarnist) BPP-Solydarnist: Petro Poroshenko Bloc-Solidarity (2014-active; created from the previous BOS) BVYNU: Viktor Yushchenko Our Ukraine Bloc (electoral coalition, 2001-2006, > NSNU, BNU) BYuT: Yuliya Tymoshenko Bloc (electoral coalition, 2001-2012) KPU : (new) Communist Party of Ukraine (1993-active) NDPU: People's Democratic Party of Ukraine (1996-active) NF: People's Front (2014-active) NP: People's Party (1996-active; created from the previous Agrarian Party of Ukraine) NSNU: People's Union Our Ukraine (2005-active, member of BNU and BNU-NS; since 2009, called Our Ukraine, NU) PPPU: Party of Industrialists and Entrepreneurs of Ukraine (2000-active) PSU: Party of Ukraine's Solidarity (2000-2013, > BOS) PR: Party of the Regions (1997-active) Rukh: People's Movement of Ukraine (1990-active) SPU: Socialist Party of Ukraine (1991-active)


Heads of the State
Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet
Leonid Makarovych Kravchuk         23 Jul 1990 -  1 Dec 1991 KPU, n/p    

Presidents of the Republic
Leonid Makarovych Kravchuk          1 Dec 1991 - 19 Jul 1994 n/p (*)
Leonid Danylovych Kuchma           19 Jul 1994 - 23 Jan 2005 n/p         
Viktor Andriyovych Yushchenko      23 Jan 2005 - 25 Feb 2010 BVYNU, NSNU 
Viktor Fedorovych Yanukovych       25 Feb 2010 - 22 Feb 2014 PR, n/p
Oleksandr Valentynovych Turchynov  23 Feb 2014 -  7 Jun 2014 Batkivshchyna (acting) 
Petro Oleksiyovych Poroshenko       7 Jun 2014 -             n/p, BPP-Solydarnist

(*) Ruler of an independent state since 25 Dec 1991 (the declarations made on 24 Aug and 1 Dec 1991 were effective on that date upon dissolution of USSR)


Prime Ministers
Vitaliy Anriyovych Masol           10 Jul 1990 - 23 Oct 1990 KPU
Vitold Pavlovych Fokin             23 Oct 1990 -  2 Oct 1992 KPU, n/p (acting to 14 Nov 1990)
Valentyn Kostyantynovych Symonenko  2 Oct 1992 - 13 Oct 1992 n/p (acting)
Leonid Danylovych Kuchma           13 Oct 1992 - 22 Sep 1993 n/p 
Yukhym Leonidovych Zvyahilskiy     22 Sep 1993 - 16 Jun 1994 n/p (acting)
Vitaliy Anriyovych Masol           16 Jun 1994 -  1 Mar 1995 n/p
Yevhen Kyrylovych Marchuk           1 Mar 1995 - 28 May 1996 n/p (acting to 8 Jun 1995)
Pavlo Ivanovych Lazarenko          28 May 1996 -  2 Jul 1997 n/p
Vasyl Vasylyovych Durdynets        19 Jun 1997 - 16 Jul 1997 n/p (acting)
Valeriy Pavlovych Pustovoytenko    16 Jul 1997 - 22 Dec 1999 n/p, NDPU
Viktor Andriyovych Yushchenko      22 Dec 1999 - 29 May 2001 n/p (caretaker from 26 Apr 2001) 
Anatoliy Kyrylovych Kinakh         29 May 2001 - 21 Nov 2002 PPPU
Viktor Fedorovych Yanukovych       21 Nov 2002 -  5 Jan 2005 PR
Mykola Yanovych Azarov              5 Jan 2005 - 24 Jan 2005 PR (acting, for Yanukovych from 7 Dec to 28 Dec 2004)
Yuliya Volodymyrivna Tymoshenko    24 Jan 2005 -  8 Sep 2005 Batkivshchyna/BYuT (acting to 4 Feb 2005) 
Yuriy Ivanovych Yekhanurov          8 Sep 2005 -  4 Aug 2006 NSNU/BVYNU (acting to 22 Sep 2005) 
Viktor Fedorovych Yanukovych        4 Aug 2006 - 18 Dec 2007 PR 
Yuliya Volodymyrivna Tymoshenko    18 Dec 2007 - 11 Mar 2010 Batkivshchyna/BYuT
 Oleksandr Valentynovych Turchynov  4 Mar 2010 - 11 Mar 2010 Batkivshchyna/BYuT (acting for Tymoshenko)
Mykola Yanovych Azarov             11 Mar 2010 - 28 Jan 2014 PR
Serhiy Hennadiyovych Arbuzov       28 Jan 2014 - 22 Feb 2014 PR (acting)
Oleksandr Valentynovych Turchynov  22 Feb 2014 - 27 Feb 2014 Batkivshchyna (acting)
Arseniy Petrovych Yatsenyuk        27 Feb 2014 - 14 Apr 2016 Batkivshchyna, NF
 Volodymyr Borysovych Groysman     24 Jul 2014 - 31 Jul 2014 n/p (acting for Yatsenyuk) 
Volodymyr Borysovych Groysman      14 Apr 2016 -             BPP-Solydarnist

First Deputy Prime Ministers
Kostyantyn Masyk                   1992
Valentyn Kostyantynovych Symonenko 1992      n/p
Ihor Yukhnovskyi                   1992-1993 Rukh
Yukhym Leonidovych Zvyahilskiy     1993-1994 n/p
Viktor Mykhailovych Pynzenyk       1994-1995 n/p
Yevhen Kyrylovych Marchuk          1994-1995 n/p
Pavlo Ivanovych Lazarenko          1995-1996 n/p
Vasyl Vasylyovych Durdynets        1996-1997 n/p
Anatoliy Holubchenko               1997-1998
Volodymyr Kuratchenko              1998-1999
Anatoliy Kyrylovych Kinakh         1999      n/p
Yuriy Ivanovych Yekhanurov         1999-2001 NDPU
Oleh Dubyna                        2001-2002
Mykola Yanovych Azarov             2002-2005 PR
Stanislav Stashevsky               2005      NSNU/BVYNU
Anatoliy Kyrylovych Kinakh         2005-2006 PPPU
Mykola Yanovych Azarov             2006-2007 PR
Oleksandr Valentynovych Turchynov  2007-2010 Batkivshchyna/BYuT
Andriy Petrovych Klyuyev           2010-2012 PR
Valeriy Ivanovych Khoroshkovsky    2012      n/p
Serhiy Hennadiyovych Arbuzov       2012-2014 PR
Vitaly Hryhorovych Yarema          2014      n/p
Stepan Ivanovych Kubiv             2016-     BPP-Solydarnist

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Anatoliy Maksymovych Zlenko        1990-1994         n/p
Hennadiy Yosypovych Udovenko       1994-1998 (+2013) Rukh
Borys Ivanovych Tarasyuk           1998-2000         Rukh
Anatoliy Maksymovych Zlenko        2000-2003         n/p
Kostyantyn Ivanovych Hryshchenko   2003-2005         n/p
Borys Ivanovych Tarasyuk           2005-2007         Rukh 
Volodymyr Stanislavovych Ohryzko   2007              n/p (acting) 
Arseniy Petrovych Yatsenyuk        2007              BNU-NS
Volodymyr Stanislavovych Ohryzko   2007-2009         n/p
Volodymyr Dmytrovych Khandohiy     2009              n/p (acting)  
Petro Poroshenko                   2009-2010         PSU, NSNU
Kostyantyn Ivanovych Hryshchenko   2010-2012         n/p
Leonid Oleksandrovych Kozhara      2012-2014         PR
Andriy Bohdanovych Deshchytsia     2014              n/p (acting)    
Pavlo Klimkin                      2014-             n/p

Chairmen of the Verkhovna Rada
Ivan Stepanovych Plyushch            1991-1994 (+2014) n/p
Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Moroz       1994-1998         SPU
Oleksandr Mykolaiovych Tkachenko     1998-2000         KPU
Ivan Stepanovych Plyushch            2000-2002 (+2014) n/p
Volodymyr Mykhailovych Lytvyn        2002-2006         n/p, NP
Oleksandr Oleksandrovych Moroz       2006-2007         SPU
Arseniy Petrovych Yatsenyuk          2007-2008         BNU-NS
Oleksandr Volodymyrovych Lavrynovych 2008              PR (acting)
Volodymyr Mykhailovych Lytvyn        2008-2012         NP
Volodymyr Vasylyovych Rybak          2012-2014         PR 
Oleksandr Valentynovych Turchynov    2014              Batkivshchyna, NF
Volodymyr Borysovych Groysman        2014-2016         BPP-Solydarnist
Andriy Volodymyrovych Parubiy        2016-             NF

Leaders of PR
Chairmen
Mykola Yanovych Azarov             2001      
Volodymyr Petrovych Semynozhenko   2001-2003
Viktor Fedorovych Yanukovych       2003-2010
Mykola Yanovych Azarov             2010-2014

Executive Secretary
Borys Viktorovych Kolesnikov       2014-

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/ukraine.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu