Leaders of the United Nations Educational, Scientific
and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: the United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) was established on November 4, 1946.

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.


Directors-general

Julian Huxley            6 Dec 1946 -  9 Dec 1948 (+1975) United Kingdom
Jaime Torres Bodet      10 Dec 1948 -  1 Dec 1952 (+1974) Mexico
John W. Taylor           2 Dec 1952 -  3 Jul 1953 (+2001) United States (interim)
Luther H. Evans          4 Jul 1953 -  4 Dec 1958 (+1981) United States 
Vittorino Veronese       5 Dec 1958 -  2 Nov 1961 (+1986) Italy
René Maheu               2 Nov 1961 - 14 Nov 1974 (+1975) France (interim to 14 Nov 1962)
Amadou-Mahtar M'Bow     15 Nov 1974 - 14 Nov 1987         Senegal      
Federico Mayor Zaragoza 15 Nov 1987 - 14 Nov 1999         Spain
Koichiro Matsuura       15 Nov 1999 - 14 Nov 2009         Japan
Irina Bokova            15 Nov 2009 -                     Bulgaria

ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/unesco.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu