Leaders of the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF) was established on December 11, 1946 under the name of United Nations International Children's Emergency Fund. On October 6, 1953 the Fund adopted its current name.

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.


Executive directors

Maurice Pate               11 Dec 1946 - 19 Jan 1965 (+1965) United States
Henry Richardson Labouisse    Mar 1965 - 31 Dec 1979 (+1987) United States
James P. Grant              1 Jan 1980 - 28 Jan 1995 (+1995) United States
Carol Bellamy               1 May 1995 - 30 Apr 2005         United States
Ann Margaret Veneman        1 May 2005 - 30 Apr 2010         United States
William A. K. Lake          1 May 2010 -                     United States

ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/unicef.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu