Leaders of United Nations Organization (UNO)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Secretaries-general

Gladwyn Jebb             24 Oct 1945 - 29 Jan 1946 (†1996) UK (acting) 
Trygve Halvdan Lie        2 Feb 1946 - 10 Nov 1952 (†1968) Norway    
Dag Hammarskjöld         10 Apr 1953 - 18 Sep 1961 (†1961) Sweden  
Sithu U Thant             3 Nov 1961 - 31 Dec 1971 (†1974) Burma   
Kurt Waldheim             1 Jan 1972 - 31 Dec 1981 (†2007) Austria
Javier Pérez de Cuéllar   1 Jan 1982 - 31 Dec 1991         Peru    
Boutros Boutros-Ghali     1 Jan 1992 - 31 Dec 1996 (†2016) Egypt   
Kofi Atta Annan           1 Jan 1997 - 31 Dec 2006         Ghana   
Ban Ki Moon               1 Jan 2007 - 31 Dec 2016         South Korea  
António Guterres          1 Jan 2017 -                     Portugal

High Commissioners for Human Rights (UNHCHR)
José Ayala Lasso          5 Apr 1994 - 15 Mar 1997         Ecuador
Ralph Zacklin            15 Mar 1997 - 12 Sep 1997         UK (interim)     
Mary Robinson            12 Sep 1997 - 12 Sep 2002         Ireland
Sérgio Vieira de Mello   12 Sep 2002 - 19 Aug 2003 (†2003) Brazil
Bertrand Ramcharan       19 Aug 2003 -  1 Jul 2004         Guyana (acting) 
Louise Arbour             1 Jul 2004 - 30 Jun 2008         Canada 
Kyung-wha Kang            1 Jul 2008 - 31 Aug 2008         South Korea (acting)
Navanethem Pillay         1 Sep 2008 - 31 Aug 2014         South Africa
Zeid al-Hussein           1 Sep 2014 -                     Jordan

High Commissioners for Refugees (UNHCR)
Jan van Heuven Goedhart   1 Jan 1951 -  8 Jul 1956 (†1956) Netherlands  
James Morgan Read         8 Jul 1956 - 31 Dec 1956 (†1985) United States (acting)         
Auguste Lindt             1 Jan 1957 - 31 Dec 1960 (†2000) Switzerland
Félix Schnyder            1 Jan 1961 - 31 Dec 1965 (†1992) Switzerland
Sadruddin Aga Khan        1 Jan 1966 - 31 Dec 1977 (†2003) Iran
Poul Hartling             1 Jan 1978 - 31 Dec 1985 (†2000) Denmark
Jean-Pierre Hocké         1 Jan 1986 - 31 Oct 1989         Switzerland
Gerald Hinteregger        1 Nov 1989 - 31 Dec 1989 (†2013) Austria (acting) 
Thorvald Stoltenberg      1 Jan 1990 -  2 Nov 1990         Norway
M. Douglas Stafford       2 Nov 1990 - 18 Feb 1991 (†2015) United States (acting)
Sadako Ogata             18 Feb 1991 - 31 Dec 2000         Japan
Ruud Lubbers              1 Jan 2001 - 24 Feb 2005         Netherlands
Wendy Chamberlin         24 Feb 2005 - 15 Jun 2005         United States (acting)
António Guterres         15 Jun 2005 - 31 Dec 2015         Portugal   
Filippo Grandi            1 Jan 2016 -                     Italy

Administrators of the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP)
Paul G. Hoffman           1966–1972 (†1974) United States
Rudolph A. Peterson       1972–1976 (†2003) United States
Frank Bradford Morse      1976-1986 (†1994) United States
William Henry Draper      1986–1993         United States
James Gustave Speth       1993–1999         United States
Mark Malloch Brown        1999–2005         United Kingdom
Kemal Dervis              2005-2009         Turkey
Helen Clark               2009-             New Zealand

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/uno.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu