Leadership of the Communist Party
of the Soviet Union
(CPSU, 1917-1991)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Data of this page is an special courtesy of Randy Ragsdale. Additional details and corrections were submitted by Alexander Morozov, Roberto Ortiz de Zarate and Juan Jorge Schäffer. See also the Soviet Political Leaders main page, also part of the ZPC website. The site Rulers brings out the lists of the leaders at the level of Soviet Socialist Republics.
Top leaders of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union (CPSU, 1922-1991)
Senior Secretaries of the Central Committee (unofficial) 
Iosif Vissaryonovich Stalin        3 Apr 1922 -  5 Mar 1953 (+1953)
Georgiy Maksimilianovich Malenkov  5 Mar 1953 - 14 Mar 1953 (+1988) 
Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev     14 Mar 1953 - 13 Sep 1953 (+1971) 

First Secretaries of the Central Committee
Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev     13 Sep 1953 - 14 Oct 1964 (+1971)
Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev            14 Oct 1964 -  8 Apr 1966 (+1982)

General Secretaries of the Central Committee
Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev             8 Apr 1966 - 10 Nov 1982 (+1982)
Yuriy Vladimirovich Andropov      12 Nov 1982 -  9 Feb 1984 (+1984)
Konstantin Ustinovich Chernenko   13 Feb 1984 - 10 Mar 1985 (+1985)
Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev     11 Mar 1985 - 24 Aug 1991

(1) From 1898 to 1918, the then CPSU was known as the Russian Social Democratic Workers's Party (Bolshevik), from 1918 to 1925 it was called the Russian Communist Party and from 1925 to 1952 as the All-Union Communist Party.

(2) Lenin, regardless his condition of de facto party leader up to his death in Jan 1924, was never General Secretary of the Central Committee nor Chairman of the Politburo. Prior to the creation of the General Secretaryship on 3 Apr 1922, a collective secretary existed. A formal Secretariat was created on 24 Mar 1919 with Nikolai Krestinsky at the head, and he served until the selection of Vyacheslav Molotov to the post on 17 Mar 1921. Beginning from 26 Jan 1934, Stalin was simply listed among the various secretaries of the Central Committee, mostly on top. There was no further official designation of a First Secretary until Khrushchev's formal elevation to the party leadership on 13 Sep 1953. The title of General Secretary was officially introduced on 8 Apr 1966.


Politburo members of CPSU Central Committee (From 16 Oct 1952 to 8 Apr 1966 the Presidium existed instead of the Politburo)
Vladimir Ilyich (Ulyanov) Lenin               10 Oct 1917 - 21 Jan 1924 (+1924)
Andrey Sergeyevich Bubnov                     10 Oct 1917 - 29 Nov 1917 (+1938) (executed)
Lev Davydovich (Bronshteyn) Trotskiy	      10 Oct 1917 - 23 Oct 1926 (+1940) (assassinated)
Grigoriy Yevseyevich (Radomyslskiy) Zinoviev  10 Oct 1917 - 29 nov 1917 (+1936) (executed)
Lev Borisovich (Rozenfeld) Kamenev            10 Oct 1917 - 14 Nov 1927 (+1936) (executed)
Iosif Vissaryonovich (Dzhugashvili) Stalin    10 Oct 1917 -  5 Mar 1953 (+1953)
Grigoriy Yakovlevich (Brilliant) Sokolnikov   10 Oct 1917 - 29 Jul 1918 (+1939) (killed in prison)
Nikolay Nikolayevich Krestinskiy               8 Mar 1919 - 16 Mar 1921 (+1938) (executed)
Grigoriy Yakovlevich (Brilliant) Sokolnikov   11 Mar 1919 - 25 Mar 1919 (+1939) (killed in prison)
Grigoriy Yevseyevich (Radomyslskiy) Zinoviev  16 Mar 1921 - 23 Jul 1926 (+1936) (executed)
Mikhail Pavlovich (Yefremov) Tomskiy           3 Apr 1922 - 13 Jul 1930 (+1936) (suicide)
Aleksey Ivanovich Rykov	                       3 Apr 1922 - 21 Dec 1930 (+1938) (executed)
Nikolay Ivanovich Bukharin                     2 Jun 1924 - 17 Nov 1929 (+1938) (executed)
Mikhail Ivanovich Kalinin 	               1 Jan 1926 -  3 Jun 1946 (+1946)
Vyacheslav Mikhaylovich (Skryabin) Molotov     1 Jan 1926 - 27 Feb 1957 (+1986)
Kliment Yefremovich Voroshilov                 1 Jan 1926 - 16 Jul 1960 (+1969)
Yan Ernestovich Rudzutak	              23 Jul 1926 -  4 Feb 1932 (+1938) (executed)
Valerian Vladimirovich Kuybyshev	      19 Dec 1927 - 25 Jan 1935 (+1935)    
Sergey Mironovich (Kostrikov) Kirov           13 Jul 1930 -  1 Dec 1934 (+1934) (assassinated)
Stanislav Vikentyevich Kosior                 13 Jul 1930 -  3 May 1938 (+1939) (executed)    
Lazar Moiseyevich Kaganovich	              13 Jul 1930 - 27 Feb 1957 (+1991)
Grigori Konstantinovich 'Sergo' Ordzhonikidze 21 Dec 1930 - 18 Feb 1937 (+1937) (suicide)
Andrey Andreyevich Andreyev	               4 Feb 1932 - 16 Oct 1952 (+1971)
Vlas Yakovlevich Chubar                        1 Feb 1935 - 16 Jun 1938 (+1939) (executed)
Anastas Ivanovich Mikoyan	               1 Feb 1935 -  8 Apr 1966 (+1978) 
Nikita Sergeyevich Khrushchev                 22 Mar 1939 - 14 Oct 1964 (+1971)
Andrey Aleksandrovich Zhdanov	              22 Mar 1939 - 31 Aug 1948 (+1948)
Lavrentiy Pavlovich Beriya                    18 Mar 1946 -  7 Jul 1953 (+1953) (executed)
Georgiy Maksimilianovich Malenkov	      18 Mar 1946 - 27 Feb 1957 (+1988)
Nikolay Alekseyevich Voznesenskiy	      26 Feb 1947 -  7 Mar 1949 (+1950) (executed)
Nikolay Aleksandrovich Bulganin	              18 Feb 1948 -  3 Sep 1958 (+1975)
Aleksey Nikolayevich Kosygin (1st time)        4 Sep 1948 - 16 Oct 1952 (+1980)
Vasiliy Mikhaylovich Andrianov	              16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1978)
Averkiy Borisovich Aristov (1st time)         16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1973)
Dmitriy Ivanovich Chesnokov	              16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1963)
Semyon Denisovich Ignatiyev                   16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1983)
Demyan Sergeyevich Korotchenko                16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1969)
Otto Vilgelmovich Kuusinen (1st time)         16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1964)
Vasiliy Vasilyevich Kuznetsov                 16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1990)
Vyacheslav Aleksandrovich Malyshev	      16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1957)
Leonid Georgiyevich Melnikov	              16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1981)
Nikolay Aleksandrovich Mikhaylov              16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1982)
Mikhail Georgiyevich Pervukhin                16 Oct 1952 - 29 Jun 1957 (+1978)
Panteleymon Kondratyevich Ponomarenko         16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1984)
Maksim Zakharovich Saburov	              16 Oct 1952 - 29 Jun 1957 (+1977)
Matvey Fyodorovich Shkiryatov                 16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1954)
Nikolay Mikhaylovich Shvernik (1st time)      16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1970)
Mikhail Andreyevich Suslov (1st time)         16 Oct 1952 -  6 Mar 1953 (+1982)
Aleksey Illarionovich Kirichenko              12 Jul 1955 -  4 May 1960 (+1975)
Mikhail Andreyevich Suslov (2nd time)         12 Jul 1955 - 25 Jan 1982 (+1982)
Averkiy Borisovich Aristov (2nd time)         29 Jun 1957 - 31 Oct 1961 (+1973)
Nikolay Ilyich Belyayev	                      29 Jun 1957 -  4 May 1960 (+1966)
Leonid Ilyich Brezhnev	                      29 Jun 1957 - 10 Nov 1982 (+1982)
Yekaterina Alekseyevna Furtseva	              29 Jun 1957 - 31 Oct 1961 (+1974) (suicide)
Nikolay Grigoryevich Ignatov	              29 Jun 1957 - 31 Oct 1961 (+1966)
Frol Romanovich Kozlov	                      29 Jun 1957 - 16 Nov 1964 (+1965)
Otto Vilgelmovich Kuusinen (2nd time)         29 Jun 1957 - 17 May 1964 (+1964)
Nikolay Mikhaylovich Shvernik (2nd time)      29 Jun 1957 -  8 Apr 1966 (+1970)
Georgiy Konstantinovich Zhukov	              29 Jun 1957 - 27 Oct 1957 (+1974)
Nuritdin Akramovich Mukhitdinov	              19 Dec 1957 - 31 Oct 1961 (+2008)
Aleksey Nikolayevich Kosygin (2nd time)        4 May 1960 - 21 Oct 1980 (+1980)
Nikolay Viktorovich Podgorniy	               4 May 1960 - 24 May 1977 (+1983)
Dmitriy Stepanovich Polyanskiy		       4 May 1960 -  4 Mar 1976 (+2001)
Gennadiy Ivanovich Voronov	              31 Oct 1961 - 27 Apr 1973 (+1994)
Andrey Pavlovich Kirilenko	              25 Apr 1962 - 22 Nov 1982 (+1990)
Aleksandr Nikolayevich Shelepin	              16 Nov 1964 - 16 Apr 1975 (+1994)
Pyotr Yefimovich Shelest	              16 Nov 1964 - 27 Apr 1973 (+1996)
Kirill Trofimovich Mazurov                    26 Mar 1965 - 27 Nov 1978 (+1989)
Arvid Yanovich Pelshe	                       8 Apr 1966 - 27 May 1983 (+1983)
Viktor Vasilyevich Grishin	               9 Apr 1971 - 18 Feb 1986 (+1992)
Fyodor Davydovich Kulakov                      9 Apr 1971 - 17 Jul 1978 (+1978)
Dinmukhamed Akhmedovich Kunayev	               9 Apr 1971 - 28 Jan 1987 (+1993)
Vladimir Vasilyevich Shcherbitskiy	       9 Apr 1971 - 20 Sep 1989 (+1990)
Yuriy Vladimirovich Andropov                  27 Apr 1973 -  9 Feb 1984 (+1984)
Andrey Antonovich Grechko                     27 Apr 1973 - 26 Apr 1976 (+1976)
Andrey Andreyevich Gromyko                    27 Apr 1973 - 30 Sep 1988 (+1989)
Grigoriy Vasilyevich Romanov                   4 Mar 1976 -  1 Jul 1985 (+2008)
Dmitriy Fyodorovich Ustinov	               4 Mar 1976 - 20 Dec 1984 (+1984)
Nikolay Aleksandrovich Tikhonov               27 Nov 1978 - 15 Oct 1985 (+1997)
Konstantin Ustinovich Chernenko	              27 Nov 1978 - 10 Mar 1985 (+1985)
Mikhail Sergeyevich Gorbachev          	      21 Oct 1980 - 24 Aug 1991
Heydar Ali Rza ogly Aliev                     22 Nov 1982 - 21 Oct 1987 (+2003)
Mikhail Sergeyevich Solomentsev	              26 Dec 1983 - 30 Sep 1988 (+2008)
Vitaliy Ivanovich Vorotnikov                  26 Dec 1983 - 14 Jul 1990 (+2012)
Viktor Mikhaylovich Chebrikov                 23 Apr 1985 - 20 Sep 1989 (+1999)
Yegor Kuzmich Ligachev                        23 Apr 1985 - 14 Jul 1990
Nikolay Ivanovich Ryzhkov                     23 Apr 1985 - 14 Jul 1990
Eduard Amvrosiyevich Shevardnadze	       1 Jul 1985 - 14 Jul 1990 (+2014)
Lev Nikolayevich Zaykov                        6 Mar 1986 - 14 Jul 1990 (+2002)
Viktor Petrovich Nikonov                      26 Jul 1987 - 20 Sep 1989 (+1993)
Nikolay Nikitovich Slyunkov                   26 Jul 1987 - 14 Jul 1990
Aleksandr Sergeyevich Yakovlev                26 Jul 1987 - 14 Jul 1990 (+2005)
Vadim Andreyevich Medvedev                    30 Sep 1988 - 14 Jul 1990
Vladimir Aleksandrovich Kryuchkov             20 Sep 1989 - 14 Jul 1990 (+2007)
Yuriy Dmitriyevich Maslyukov                  20 Sep 1989 - 14 Jul 1990 (+2010)
Vladimir Antonovich Ivashko                    9 Dec 1989 - 24 Aug 1991 (+1994)
Mykolas Burokevicius                          14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991 (+2016)
Aleksandr Sergeyevich Dzasokhov               14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991
Ivan Timofeyevich Frolov                      14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991 (+1998?)
Givi Grigoryevich Gumbaridze                  14 Jul 1990 - 11 Dec 1990
Stanislav Ivanovich Gurenko                   14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991
Islam Abduganiyevich Karimov                  14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991 (+2016)
Pyotr Kirillovich Luchinskiy                  14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991
Kakhar Makhkamovich Makhkamov                 14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991
Absamat Masaliyevich Masaliyev                14 Jul 1990 - 25 Apr 1991
Vladimir Migranovich Movsesyan                14 Jul 1990 - 11 Dec 1990
Ayaz Niazi ogly Mutalibov                     14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991
Nursultan Abishevich Nazarbayev               14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991
Saparmurat Atayevich Niyazov                  14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991 (+2006)
Ivan Kuzmich Polozkov                         14 Jul 1990 -  6 Aug 1991
Yuriy Anatolyevich Prokofyev                  14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991
Alfred Petrovich Rubiks                       14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991
Galina Vladimirovna Semyonova                 14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991
Oleg Semyonovich Shenin                       14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991 (+2009)
Enn Arno Augustovich Sillari	              14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991
Yefrem Yevseyevich Sokolov                    14 Jul 1990 - 11 Dec 1990
Yegor Semyonovich Stroyev                     14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991
Gennadiy Ivanovich Yanayev                    14 Jul 1990 - 24 Aug 1991 (+2010)
Anatoliy Aleksandrovich Malofeyev             11 Dec 1990 - 24 Aug 1991
Stepan Karapetovich Pogosyan                  11 Dec 1990 - 15 May 1991
Dzhumgalbek Beksultanovich Amanbayev          25 Apr 1991 - 24 Aug 1991
Grigoriy Isidorovich Yeremey                  25 Apr 1991 - 24 Aug 1991
Mikhail Semyonovich Surkov                    25 Apr 1991 - 24 Aug 1991
Aram Gasparovich Sarkisyan                    26 Jul 1991 - 24 Aug 1991
Lembit Annus                                  31 Jan 1991 - 24 Aug 1991

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/ussr2.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu