Leaders of Uzbekistan
(Republic of Uzbekistan)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Active names link to their correspondant biography at the CIDOB website. See also the former USSR for data before 1991.

Parties: FMDP: Self-Sacrifice National Democratic Party OCDP: People's Democratic Party of Uzbekistan OKP: Communist Party of Uzbekistan OMTDP: Uzbekistan National Revival Democratic Party O'zlidep: Uzbekistan Liberal Democratic Party


President of the Republic
Islam Karimov         24 Mar 1990 -  2 Sep 2016 (+2016) OKP, OCDP, O'zlidep  
Nigmatilla Yuldashev   2 Sep 2016 -  8 Sep 2016         OMTDP (acting)  
Shavkat Mirziyoyev     8 Sep 2016 -                     O'zlidep (interim to 14 Dec 2016)

Islam Karimov ruled the then Uzbek SSR as first secretary of the OKP from 23 Jun 1989. He was ruler of an independent state since 25 Dec 1991 (the 31 Aug 1991 declaration of independence was effective on that date upon dissolution of the USSR)


Prime Ministers
Abdulhashim Mutalov    8 Jan 1992 - 21 Dec 1995         OCDP
Otkir Sultonov        21 Dec 1995 - 11 Dec 2003 (+2015) OCDP        
Shavkat Mirziyoyev    11 Dec 2003 - 14 Dec 2016         FMDP, OMTDP, O'zlidep  
Abdulla Aripov        14 Dec 2016 -                     O'zlidep       

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/uzbekistan.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu