Leaders of Vietnam
(Socialist Republic of Vietnam)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

The Democratic Republic of Vietnam (DRV, controlling North Vietnam only) was proclaimed on 2 Sep 1945. The division from the South was formalized by the Geneva Accords, on 21 Jul 1954, when the de facto independence of North Vietnam was given a de iure status. On 30 Apr 1975, up on the military collapse of the Government of the Republic of Vietnam, the northern authorities proclaimed the Republic of South Vietnam, which unified with the DRV to form the Socialist Republic of Vietnam on 2 Jul 1976.

See also the former South Vietnam. Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.


Leaders of the Communist Party of Vietnam (DCV) (1)
President (2)
Ho Chí Minh              1930 -  2 Sep 1969 (+1969)     

General Secretaries
Truong Chinh             1941 -  1 Nov 1956 (+1988) 
Ho Chi Minh        1 Nov 1956 -    Sep 1960 (+1969) 
Le Duan              Sep 1960 - 10 Jul 1986 (+1986) (3)
Truong Chinh      14 Jul 1986 - 19 Dec 1986 (+1988) 
Nguyen Van Linh   18 Dec 1986 - 27 Jun 1991 (+1998) 
Do Muoi           27 Jun 1991 - 29 Dec 1997         
Le Kha Phieu      29 Dec 1997 - 22 Apr 2001         
Nong Duc Manh     22 Apr 2001 - 19 Jan 2011    
Nguyen Phu Trong  19 Jan 2011 -             

(1) Vietnamese Communist Party (DCV) was also the original name, from Feb 1930 to Oct 1930. Successive names of the party were: Indochinese Communist Party (DCSD, Oct 1930-May 1951, which was officially dissolved 11 Nov 1945 and merged into the League for the Independence of Vietnam -"Viet Minh"-, although continued in secret to 1951); Vietnamese Workers' Party (DLDV, May 1951-Dec 1976); and again DCV since Dec 1976.
(2) The post of president of the party was abolished after the death of Ho Chi Minh.
(3) In 1960 Le Duan was elected as First Secretary; the name of the post then changed to General Secretary and became the top party post when the presidency was abolished (1969).


Heads of State
Presidents of the Republic
Ho Chi Minh        2 Sep 1945 -  2 Sep 1969 (+1969) (4)
Ton Duc Thang      3 Sep 1969 - 30 Mar 1980 (+1980) (acting to 23 Sep 1969)
Nguyen Huu Tho    30 Mar 1980 -  4 Jul 1981 (+1996) (acting)

Chairmen of the Council of State 
Truong Chinh       4 Jul 1981 - 18 Jun 1987 (+1988) 
Vo Chi Cong       18 Jun 1987 - 23 Sep 1992 (+2011)         

Presidents of the Republic
Le Duc Anh        23 Sep 1992 - 24 Sep 1997                
Tran Duc Luong    24 Sep 1997 - 27 Jun 2006          
Nguyen Minh Triet 27 Jun 2006 - 25 Jul 2011
Truong Tan Sang   25 Jul 2011 -  2 Apr 2016    
Tran Dai Quang     2 Apr 2016 -           

(4) Styled Chairman of the Provisional Government of DRV to 2 Mar 1946.


Prime Ministers
Ho Chi Minh        2 Sep 1945 - 20 Sep 1955 (+1969) 
Pham Van Dong     20 Sep 1955 - 18 Jun 1987 (+2000) 
Pham Hung         18 Jun 1987 - 10 Mar 1988 (+1988)
Vo Van Kiet       10 Mar 1988 - 22 Jun 1988 (+2008) (acting)
Do Muoi           22 Jun 1988 -  8 Aug 1991       
Vo Van Kiet        8 Aug 1991 - 25 Sep 1997 (+2008)      
Phan Van Khai     25 Sep 1997 - 27 Jun 2006         
Nguyen Tan Dung   27 Jun 2006 -  7 Apr 2016    
Nguyen Xuan Phuc   7 Apr 2016 -              

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/vietnam.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu