Leaders of the World Bank
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Presidents

Eugene Meyer       18 Jun 1946 - 17 Mar 1947 (+1959) United States
John J. McCloy     17 Mar 1947 -  1 Jul 1949 (+1989) United States
Eugene R. Black     1 Jul 1949 -  1 Jan 1963 (+1992) United States
George D. Woods     1 Jan 1963 -  1 Apr 1968 (+1982) United States
Robert S. McNamara  1 Apr 1968 -  1 Jul 1981 (+2009) United States
Alden W. Clausen    1 Jul 1981 -  1 Jul 1986 (+2013) United States                
Barber B. Conable   1 Jul 1986 -  1 Sep 1991 (+2003) United States 
Lewis T. Preston    1 Sep 1991 -  4 May 1995 (+1995) United States 
James D. Wolfensohn 1 Jun 1995 -  1 Jun 2005         United States     
Paul D. Wolfowitz   1 Jun 2005 -  1 Jul 2007         United States   
Robert B. Zoellick  1 Jul 2007 -  1 Jul 2012         United States  
Jim Yong Kim        1 Jul 2012 -                     United States        

ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/wb.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu