Leaders of the World Trade Organization (WTO)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: the World Trade Organization (WTO) was established on January 1, 1995 under the terms of the Marrakesh Agreement (signed on April 15, 1994, marking the culmination of the 12-year long Uruguay Round) and replaced the previous General Agreement on Tariffs and Trade (GATT), signed on October 30, 1947 and effective on January 1, 1948.

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.


Directors of GATT and WTO

Executive Secretary of GATT
Eric Wyndham White                1948 - 23 Mar 1965 (+1980) United Kingdom

Directors-General of GATT and WTO
Eric Wyndham White         23 Mar 1965 -  6 May 1968 (+1980) United Kingdom
Olivier Long                6 May 1968 -  1 Oct 1980 (+2003) Switzerland
Arthur Dunkel               1 Oct 1980 -  1 Jul 1993 (+2005) Switzerland
Peter Sutherland            1 Jul 1993 -  1 May 1995         Ireland
Renato Ruggiero             1 May 1995 -  1 Sep 1999 (+2013) Italy
Mike Moore                  1 Sep 1999 -  1 Sep 2002         New Zealand
Supachai Panitchpakdi       1 Sep 2002 -  1 Sep 2005         Thailand
Pascal Lamy                 1 Sep 2005 -  1 Sep 2013         France
Roberto Carvalho de Azevedo 1 Sep 2013 -                     Brazil

ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/wto.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu