Leaders of Zambia
(Republic of Zambia)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: UNIP: United National Independence Party; MMD: Movement for Multiparty Democracy; PF: Patriotic Front


Presidents of the Republic
Kenneth David Kaunda    24 Oct 1964 -  2 Nov 1991         UNIP  
Frederick J. T. Chiluba  2 Nov 1991 -  2 Jan 2002 (+2011) MMD   
Levy Patrick Mwanawasa   2 Jan 2002 - 19 Aug 2008 (+2008) MMD   
Rupiah Bwezani Banda    29 Jun 2008 - 23 Sep 2011         MMD (acting to 2 Nov 2008) [for Mwanawasa to 19 Aug])
Michael Chilufya Sata   23 Sep 2011 - 28 Oct 2014 (+2014) PF
Guy Lindsay Scott       29 Oct 2014 - 25 Jan 2015         PF (acting)
Edgar Chagwa Lungu      25 Jan 2015 -                     PF

Prime ministers
Mainza Mathias Chona    25 Aug 1973 - 27 May 1975 (+2001) UNIP
Elijah Mudenda          27 May 1975 - 20 Jul 1977 (+2008) UNIP
Mainza Mathias Chona    20 Jul 1977 - 15 Jun 1978 (+2001) UNIP
Daniel Lisulo           15 Jun 1978 - 18 Feb 1981 (+2000) UNIP
Nalumino Mundia         18 Feb 1981 - 24 Apr 1985 (+1988) UNIP
Kebby Musokotwane       24 Apr 1985 - 15 Mar 1989 (+1996) UNIP
Malimba Masheke         15 Mar 1989 - 31 Aug 1991         UNIP

Vice Presidents of the Republic
Reuben Chitandika Kamanga 1964-1967 (+1996) UNIP
Simon Mwansa Kapwepwe     1967-1970 (+1980) UNIP
Mainza Mathias Chona      1970-1973 (+2001) UNIP
Levy Patrick Mwanawasa    1991-1994 (+2008) MMD 
Godfrey Miyanda           1994-1997         MMD
Christon Tembo            1997-2001 (+2009) MMD
Enoch Kavindele           2001-2003         MMD
Nevers Mumba              2003-2004         MMD
Lupando Mwape             2004-2006         MMD
Rupiah Bwezani Banda      2006-2008         MMD
George Kunda              2008-2011 (+2012) MMD
Guy Lindsay Scott         2011-2014         PF
Inonge Mutukwa Wina       2015-             PF

ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2015
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/zambia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu