Leaders of Chechnya
(part of the Russian Federation)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Also visit the political leadership of the Russian Federation.

Political developments: The Autonomous Soviet Socialist Republic of Checheno-Ingushetia declares independence from Russian SFSR on 27 Oct 1991; the independence of the Republic of Chechnya from the USSR is proclaimed unilaterally (and not recognized) by just-installed Chechen nationalist authorities on 1 Nov 1991; the Republic of Ingushetia secedes from Chechnya and rejoins RSFSR; Chechen Government refuses to sign with Moscow the Federation Treaty, which brings out the status of Autonomous Republic within the Russian Federation, on 31 Mar 1992; local Government proclaimes the Chechen Republic of Ichkeria on 16 Jan 1994; Russian Army starts the invasion of Chechnya-Ichkeria on 11 Dec 1994; a Moscow-backed Government is installed on 3 Jan 1995; Russian Army conquests Grozny on 6-8 Feb 1995; Chechen rebels recaptures Grozny on 6-9 Aug 1996; agreement on ceasefire is signed on 22 Aug 1996, effective the next day; second agreement terminating the war and reinstituting the nationalist executive (Khasav-Yurt Accord) is signed on 31 Aug 1996; Russian Army begins to evacuate Chechnya on 8 Sep 1996; Russian withdrawal is completed by 5 Jan 1997; Russian and Chechen leaders sign a formal Peace Treaty in Moscow on 12 May 1997; Russian Army starts a new invasion (second war of Chechnya) on 30 Sep 1999; Russian Army conquests Grozny on 1-6 Feb 2000; Russian Army declares the war over on 29 Feb 2000, though sporadic fighting continues throughout the country (insurgency phase); a pro-Moscow administration is installed in Grozny on 20 Jun 2000; the Presidency of the Chechen Republic within the Russian Federation is re-installed on 27 Mar 2003; the Caucasus Emirate, to encompass Chechnya, Ingushetia, Dagestan, Ossetia, and other areas, is proclaimed in rebellion on 11 Oct 2007; Federal authorities declare the counter-terrorism operation ended on 16 Apr 2009


Pro-independence rulers
Presidents of the Republic of Chechnya and the Chechen Republic of Ichkeria
Dzhokhar Dudayev         9 Nov 1991 - 21 Apr 1996 (+1996) (in armed rebellion from Feb 1995)
Zelimkhan Yandarbiyev   21 Apr 1996 - 12 Feb 1997 (+2004) (acting, in armed rebellion to Aug 1996)
Aslan Maskhadov         12 Feb 1997 -  8 Mar 2005 (+2005) (in armed rebellion from Feb 2000)  
Abdul-Khalim Sadulayev   9 Mar 2005 - 17 Jun 2006 (+2006) (in armed rebellion)
Doku Umarov (Abu Usman) 17 Jun 2006 - 11 Oct 2007 (+2014) (in armed rebellion)

Prime Ministers of the Republic of Chechnya and the Chechen Republic of Ichkeria
Yaragy Mamodayev           Nov 1991 - 16 Jan 1992         (in rebellion)
Dzhokhar Dudayev        16 Jan 1992 - 17 Apr 1993 (+1996) (in rebellion)
Aslan Maskhadov         16 Oct 1996 -  1 Jan 1997 (+2005)        
Shamil Basayev           1 Jan 1998 -  3 Jul 1998 (+2006)        
Aslan Maskhadov          3 Jul 1998 -  2 Aug 1998 (+2005) (acting)
Turpal Ali Atgeriyev     2 Aug 1998 - 30 Oct 2000 (+2002) (acting, in armed rebellion from Feb 2000)         
Abdul-Khalim Sadulayev  23 Aug 2005 - 17 Jun 2006 (+2006) (in armed rebellion)
Doku Umarov (Abu Usman) 17 Jun 2006 - 11 Oct 2007 (+2014) (in armed rebellion)
Akhmed Zakayev          23 Nov 2007 - 23 Aug 2009         (in rebellion to the Federation and in opposition to the Emirate)

Emir (Caucasus Emirate)
Doku Umarov (Abu Usman)                  11 Oct 2007 - 18 Mar 2014 (+2014) (in armed rebellion)                 
Aliaskhab Kebekov (Ali Abu Mukhammad)    18 Mar 2014 - 19 Apr 2015 (+2015) (in armed rebellion)
Magomed Suleimanov (Abu Usman Gimrinsky) 19 Apr 2015 - 11 Aug 2015 (+2015) (in armed rebellion)

Moscow-installed/backed rulers
Chairman of the Government of National Revival
Salambek Khadzhiyev      3 Jan 1995 - 23 Oct 1995  

Head of State
Doku Zavgayev           24 Oct 1995 -  9 Dec 1996  
       
Representative of the Federal Government
Nikolay Koshman         15 Oct 1999 - 28 Jun 2000         

Head of the Administration (direct Kremlin rule)
Akhmad Kadyrov          20 Jun 2000 - 27 Mar 2003 (+2004)

Presidents of the Chechen Republic
Akhmad Kadyrov          27 Mar 2003 -  9 May 2004 (+2004) (acting to 19 Oct 2003)
Anatoly Popov            5 Aug 2003 - 18 Oct 2003         (acting for Kadyrov)
Sergey Abramov           9 May 2004 -  5 Oct 2004         (acting) 
Alu Alkhanov             5 Oct 2004 - 15 Feb 2007         
Ramzan Kadyrov          15 Feb 2007 -                     (acting to 5 Apr 2007 and from 25 Mar 2016)

Prime ministers of the Chechen Republic
Nikolay Koshman         13 Apr 1996 - 17 Nov 1996         
Stanislav Ilyasov       19 Jan 2001 - 15 Nov 2002  
Mikhail Babich          15 Nov 2002 - 10 Feb 2003         
Anatoly Popov           10 Feb 2003 - 17 Mar 2004  
Eli Isayev               3 Dec 2003 - 17 Mar 2004         (acting for Popov     
Sergey Abramov          17 Mar 2004 -  2 Mar 2006         (acting 5-15 Oct 2004)
Ramzan Kadyrov          17 Nov 2006 - 10 Apr 2007         (acting to 4 Mar 2006 [for Abramov to 2 Mar 2006])
Odes Baisultanov        10 Apr 2007 - 21 May 2012
Isa Tumkhadzhiyev       21 May 2012 - 24 May 2012         (acting)
Abubakar Edelgeriyev    24 May 2012 -                    

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/chechnya.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu