Leaders of Russia
(Russian Federation)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the former USSR for data before 1991. See also the special page on leadership in the Republic of Chechnya. A set of lists with the rulers of the republics, regions, territories and federal cities is provided by the site Rulers.
Presidents
Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin       10 Jul 1991 - 31 Dec 1999 (+2007) (*)
Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin     31 Dec 1999 -  7 May 2008         (acting to 7 May 2000)  
Dmitry Anatolyevich Medvedev      7 May 2008 -  7 May 2012
Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin      7 May 2012 -
(*) Chairman of the Presidium of the Supreme Soviet/Council of the Russian SFSR from 29 May 1990 to 10 Jul 1991. Ruler of an independent state since 25 Dec 1991 (on dissolution of USSR).

Prime Ministers
Ivan Stepanovich Silayev         15 Jun 1990 - 26 Sep 1991         
Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin        6 Nov 1991 - 15 Jun 1992 (+2007) 
Yegor Timurovich Gaidar          15 Jun 1992 - 14 Dec 1992 (+2009) (acting)
Viktor Stepanovich Chernomyrdin  14 Dec 1992 - 23 Mar 1998 (+2010)  
Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin       23 Mar 1998 - 23 Mar 1998 (+2007) (acting, hours)
Sergey Vladilenovich Kirienko    23 Mar 1998 - 23 Aug 1998         (acting to 24 Apr 1998) 
Viktor Stepanovich Chernomyrdin  23 Aug 1998 - 11 Sep 1998 (+2010) (acting)
Yevgeny Maksimovich Primakov     11 Sep 1998 - 12 May 1999 (+2015)        
Sergey Vladimirovich Stepashin   12 May 1999 -  9 Aug 1999         (acting to 19 May 1999) 
Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin      9 Aug 1999 -  7 May 2000         (acting to 16 Aug 1999) 
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Kasyanov     7 May 2000 - 24 Feb 2004         (acting to 17 May 2000) 
Viktor Borisovich Khristenko     24 Feb 2004 -  5 Mar 2004         (acting)    
Mikhail Yefimovich Fradkov        5 Mar 2004 - 14 Sep 2007
Viktor Alekseyevich Zubkov       14 Sep 2007 -  8 May 2008
Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin      8 May 2008 -  7 May 2012
Viktor Alekseyevich Zubkov        7 May 2012 -  8 May 2012         (acting)
Dmitry Anatolyevich Medvedev      8 May 2012 -                  

First Deputy Prime Ministers
Gennady Eduardovich Burbulis      6 Nov 1991 - 14 Apr 1992 
Yegor Timurovich Gaidar           2 Mar 1992 - 15 Dec 1992 (+2009)
Vladimir Filippovich Shumeiko     2 Jun 1992 - 20 Jan 1994 
Oleg Ivanovich Lobov             15 Apr 1993 - 18 Sep 1993 
Oleg Nikolayevich Soskovets      30 Apr 1993 - 20 Jun 1996 
Yegor Timurovich Gaidar          18 Sep 1993 - 20 Jan 1994 (+2009)
Anatoly Borisovich Chubais        5 Nov 1994 - 16 Jan 1996 
Aleksey Alekseyevich Bolshakov   14 Aug 1996 - 17 Mar 1997 
Vladimir Vasilyevich Kadannikov  25 Jan 1996 -  9 Aug 1996 
Oleg Ivanovich Lobov             18 Jun 1996 - 14 Aug 1996 
Viktor Vasilyevich Ilyushin      14 Aug 1996 - 17 Mar 1997  
Vladimir Olegovich Potanin       14 Aug 1996 - 17 Mar 1997 
Anatoly Borisovich Chubais        7 Mar 1997 - 23 Mar 1998 
Boris Yefimovich Nemtsov         17 Mar 1997 - 28 Apr 1998 (+2015)
Sergey Vladilenovich Kirienko    23 Mar 1998 - 24 Apr 1998 
Yury Dmitriyevich Maslyukov      11 Sep 1998 - 25 May 1999 (+2010)
Vadim Gustov                     18 Sep 1998 - 27 Apr 1999 
Sergey Vladimirovich Stepashin   27 Apr 1999 - 19 May 1999 
Nikolay Yemelyanovich Aksyonenko 12 May 1999 - 10 Jan 2000 
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Zadornov    25 May 1999 - 28 May 1999 
Viktor Borisovich Khristenko     31 May 1999 - 10 Jan 2000 
Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin      9 Aug 1999 - 16 Aug 1999 
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Kasyanov    10 Jan 2000 - 17 May 2000 
Dmitry Anatolyevich Medvedev     14 Nov 2005 - 12 May 2008            
Sergey Borisovich Ivanov         15 Feb 2007 - 12 May 2008
Viktor Alekseyevich Zubkov       12 May 2008 - 21 May 2012        
Igor Ivanovich Shuvalov          12 May 2008 - 

(Source: Rulers, by Ben Schemmel)


Vicepresident
Aleksandr Vladimirovich Rutskoi  10 Jul 1991 - 21 Sep 1993 (suspended from 1 Sep 1993)

Parliamentary chairmen
Supreme Soviet/Council
Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin       29 May 1990 - 10 Jul 1991 (+2007)
Ruslan Imranovich Khasbulatov    10 Jul 1991 -  4 Oct 1993         (acting to 29 Oct 1991)

Federation Council (upper house)
Vladimir Filippovich Shumeiko    13 Jan 1994 - 23 Jan 1996         
Yegor Semyonovich Stroyev        23 Jan 1996 -  5 Dec 2001         
Sergey Mikhaylovich Mironov       5 Dec 2001 - 18 May 2011
Valentina Ivanovna Matviyenko    18 May 2011 -                 

State Duma (lower house)
Ivan Petrovich Rybkin            14 Jan 1994 - 17 Jan 1996         
Gennady Nikolayevich Seleznyov   17 Jan 1996 - 29 Dec 2003 (+2015)         
Boris Vyacheslavovich Gryzlov    29 Dec 2003 - 21 Dec 2011
Sergey Yevgenyevich Naryshkin    21 Dec 2011 -  5 Oct 2016   
Vyacheslav Viktorovich Volodin    5 Oct 2016 -         

Ministers of Foreign Affairs (MID)
Andrey Vladimirovich Kozyrev     1990-1996 
Yevgeny Maksimovich Primakov     1996-1998 (+2015)
Igor Sergeyevich Ivanov          1998-2004 
Sergey Viktorovich Lavrov        2004-     

Ministers of Defence (MO)
Boris Nikolayevich Yeltsin       1992      (+2007) (acting)
Pavel Sergeyevich Grachev        1992-1996 (+2012) military
Mikhail Petrovich Kolesnikov     1996      (+2007) military (acting) 
Igor Nikolayevich Rodionov       1996-1997 (+2014) military
Igor Dmitriyevich Sergeyev       1997-2001 (+2006) military
Sergey Borisovich Ivanov         2001-2007         
Anatoly Eduardovich Serdyukov    2007-2012
Sergey Kuzhugetovich Shoygu      2012-            

Ministers of Internal Affairs (MVD)
Viktor Pavlovich Barannikov         1991-1992 (+1995) military
Viktor Fyodorvich Yerin             1992-1995         
Yevgeny Aleksandrovich Abramov      1995              (acting)
Anatoly Sergeyevich Kulikov         1995-1998         military
Pavel Tikhonivich Maslov            1998              military (acting)
Sergey Vladimirovich Stepashin      1998-1999         
Vladimir Borisovich Rushaylo        1999-2001         
Boris Vyacheslavovich Gryzlov       2001-2003        
Rashid Gumarovich Nurgaliyev        2003-2012         (acting to 2004)
Vladimir Aleksandrovich Kolokoltsev 2012-             military

The MVD covered the security affairs from 19 Dec 1991 to 15 Jan 1992.


Ministers of Finance
Yegor Timurovich Gaidar          1992      (+2009)            
Vasily Vasilyevich Barchuk       1992-1993         
Boris Grigoryevich Fyodorov      1993-1994 (+2008)        
Sergey Konstantinovich Dubinin   1994              (acting) 
Andrey Vavilov                   1994              (acting)            
Vladimir Georgiyevich Panskov    1994-1996
Aleksandr Yakovlevich Livshits   1996-1997         
Anatoly Borisovich Chubais       1997              
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Zadornov    1997-1999         
Mikhail Mikhaylovich Kasyanov    1999-2000         
Aleksey Leonidovich Kudrin       2000-2011
Anton Germanovich Siluanov       2011-                       

Ministers of Security and FSK/FSB directors
Ministers
Viktor Pavlovich Barannikov      1992-1993 (+1995) military
Nikolay Mikhaylovich Golushko    1993              

Directors
Nikolay Mikhaylovich Golushko    1993-1994         
Sergey Vladimirovich Stepashin   1994-1995        
Anatoly Yefimovich Safonov       1995              (acting)
Mikhail Ivanovich Barsukov       1995-1996         military
Nikolay Dmitriyevich Kovalyov    1996-1998         
Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin     1998-1999         
Nikolay Platonovich Patrushev    1999-2008
Aleksandr Vasilyevich Bortnikov  2008-

On 21 Dec 1993 the Ministry of Security was reorganized as Federal Counterintelligence Service (FSK). On 12 Apr 1995 the FSK became the Federal Security Service (FSB).


Secretaries of the Security Council of the Russian Federation (SBRF)
Yury Vladimirovich Skokov        1992-1993         
Yevgeny Ivanovich Shaposhnikov   1993              military
Oleg Ivanovich Lobov             1993-1996         
Aleksandr Ivanovich Lebed        1996      (+2002)
Ivan Petrovich Rybkin            1996-1998         
Andrey Afanasyevich Kokoshin     1998              
Nikolay Nikolayevich Bordyuzha   1998-1999         
Vladimir Vladimirovich Putin     1999              
Vladislav Petrovich Sherstyuk    1999              (acting)   
Sergey Borisovich Ivanov         1999-2001         
Vladimir Borisovich Rushaylo     2001-2004         
Igor Sergeyevich Ivanov          2004-2007
Valentin Sobolev                 2007-2008         (acting)
Nikolay Platonovich Patrushev    2008-

Chiefs of Staff of the Presidential Administration of the Russian Federation (APRF)
Yury Vladimirovich Petrov        1991-1993
Sergey Aleksandrovich Filatov    1993-1996              
Nikolay Dmitriyevich Yegorov     1996      (+1997)        
Anatoly Borisovich Chubais       1996-1997         
Valentin Yumashev                1997-1998         
Nikolay Nikolayevich Bordyuzha   1998-1999         
Aleksandr Stalyevich Voloshin    1999-2003         
Dmitry Anatolyevich Medvedev     2003-2005         
Sergey Semyonovich Sobyanin      2005-2008
Sergey Yevgenyevich Naryshkin    2008-2011
Vladislav Yuryevich Surkov       2011      (acting)
Sergey Borisovich Ivanov         2011-2016
Anton Eduardovich Vaino          2016-        

Chiefs of the Armed Forces General Staff
Viktor Petrovich Dubynin         1992      (+1992)              
Mikhail Petrovich Kolesnikov     1992-1996 (+2007) military
Viktor Nikolayevich Samsonov     1996-1997         military (acting)
Anatoly Vasilyevich Kvashnin     1997-2004         military
Yury Nikolayevich Baluyevsky     2004-2008         military
Nikolay Yegorovich Makarov       2008-2012         military
Valery Vasilyevich Gerasimov     2012-             military

Heads of the Presidential Security Service (PSB)
Aleksandr Vasilyevich Korzhakov  1991-1996        
Yury Vasilyevich Krapivin        1996             (acting) 
Anatoly Kuznetsov                1996-2000
Viktor Vasilyevich Zolotov       2000-2013
Oleg Klementiyev                 2013-2015
Dmitry Viktorovich Kochnev       2015-2016        military
Aleksey Rubezhnoy                2016-

The PSB was created in Dec 1993 and was subordinated to the just established FSO (see below) on 2 Jul 1996.


Heads of the Federal Protection Service (FSO)
Vladimir Redkoborody             1991-1992
Mikhail Ivanovich Barsukov       1992-1995         military
Yury Vasilyevich Krapivin        1995-2000
Yevgeny Alekseyevich Murov       2000-2016         military
Dmitry Viktorovich Kochnev       2016-             military

The FSO was created on 19 Jun 1996 from the previous Main Administration for the Protection of the Russian Federation (GUO), created in 1992. On 2 Jul 1996 the FSO took in the PSB, which was an independent body until then.


Directors of the Foreign Intelligence Service (SVR)
Yevgeny Maksimovich Primakov     1991-1996 (+2015)
Vyacheslav Ivanovich Trubnikov   1996–2000 
Sergey Nikolayevich Lebedev      2000-2007
Mikhail Yefimovich Fradkov       2007-2016
Sergey Yevgenyevich Naryshkin    2016-

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/russia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu