Leaders of Macedonia
(Republic of Macedonia; recognized by UN as Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia, FYROM)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website. See also the former Socialist Federative Republic of Yugoslavia for data before 1991 and visit a detailed page on Macedonian Governments since 1990 to know more about the ruling parties.

Parties: DA: Democratic Alternative DUI/BDI: Democratic Union for Integration LDP: Liberal Democratic Party LP: Liberal Party ND: New Democracy NSDP: New Social Democratic Party SDSM: Social Democratic Union of Macedonia SKM-PDP: League of Communists of Macedonia-Party for Democratic Changes (then SDSM) VMRO-DPMNE: Internal Macedonian Revolutionary Organization-Democratic Party of Macedonian National Unity n/p


Presidents
Kiro Gligorov        27 Jan 1991 - 19 Nov 1999 (+2012) SDSM (*)
Savo Klimovski       19 Nov 1999 - 15 Dec 1999         DA (acting)
Boris Trajkovski     15 Dec 1999 - 26 Feb 2004 (+2004) VMRO-DPMNE
Ljupco Jordanovski   26 Feb 2004 - 12 May 2004 (+2010) SDSM (acting)
Branko Crvenkovski   12 May 2004 - 12 May 2009         SDSM
Gjorge Ivanov        12 May 2009 -                     n/p

(*) Parliamentary speaker Stojan Andov acted for incapacitated Gligorov from 4 Oct to 17 Nov 1995.


Prime Ministers
Nikola Kljusev        7 Mar 1991 - 17 Aug 1992 (+2008) n/p
Branko Crvenkovski   17 Aug 1992 - 30 Nov 1998         SDSM
Ljubco Georgievski   30 Nov 1998 -  1 Nov 2002         VMRO-DPMNE
Branko Crvenkovski    1 Nov 2002 - 12 May 2004         SDSM
Radmila Sekerinska   12 May 2004 -  2 Jun 2004         SDSM (acting)
Hari Kostov           2 Jun 2004 - 18 Nov 2004         n/p
Radmila Sekerinska   18 Nov 2004 - 17 Dec 2004         SDSM (acting)
Vlado Buckovski      17 Dec 2004 - 27 Aug 2006         SDSM
Nikola Gruevski      27 Aug 2006 - 18 Jan 2016         VMRO-DPMNE
Emil Dimitriev       18 Jan 2016 - 31 May 2017         VMRO-DPMNE (interim)                  
Zoran Zaev           31 May 2017 -                     SDSM

Speakers of the Sobranie
Stojan Andov         1991-1996         LP
Tito Petkovski       1996-1998         SDSM 
Savo Klimovski       1998-2000         DA    
Stojan Andov         2000-2002         LP
Nikola Popovski      2002-2003         SDSM
Liljana Popovska     2003-2003         LDP (acting)
Ljupco Jordanovski   2003-2006 (+2010) SDSM
Stojan Andov         2006-2006         LP (acting)
Ljubisa Georgievski  2006-2008         VMRO-DPMNE
Trajko Veljanovski   2008-2017         VMRO-DPMNE
Talat Xhaferi        2017-             DUI/BDI

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Denko Maleski        1991-1993         SDSM
Stevo Crvenkovski    1993-1996 (+2004) LP
Ljubomir Frckovski   1996-1997         SDSM
Blagoj Handziski     1997-1998         SDSM
Aleksandar Dimitrov  1998-2000         DA
Srgjan Kerim         2000-2001         LP
Ilinka Mitreva       2001              SDSM
Slobodan Casule      2001-2002 (+2015) ND
Ilinka Mitreva       2002-2006         SDSM
Antonio Milosovski   2006-2011         VMRO-DPMNE
Nikola Poposki       2011-2017         VMRO-DPMNE
Nikola Dimitrov      2017-             SDSM

Ministers of Defence
Risto Damjanovski    1991-1992
Vlado Popovski       1992-1994         SDSM
Blagoj Handziski     1994-1997         SDSM 
Lazar Kitanovski     1997-1998 (+2011) SDSM
Nikola Kljusev       1998-2000 (+2008) VMRO-DPMNE
Ljuben Paunovski     2000-2001         VMRO-DPMNE
Ljubco Georgievski   2001              VMRO-DPMNE (acting)
Vlado Buckovski      2001              SDSM 
Vlado Popovski       2001-2002         LDP
Vlado Buckovski      2002-2004         SDSM
Jovan Manasievski    2004-2006         LDP 
Lazar Elenovski      2006-2008         NSDP
Zoran Konjanovski    2008-2011         VMRO-DPMNE
Fatmir Besimi        2011-2013         DUI/BDI
Talat Xhaferi        2013-2014         DUI/BDI
Zoran Jolevski       2014-2017         VMRO-DPMNE
Radmila Sekerinska   2017-             SDSM

Ministers of the Interior
Jordan Mijalkov      1991      (+1991) VMRO-DPMNE 
Ljubomir Frckovski   1991-1996         SDSM
Tomislav Cokrevski   1996-1998         SDSM
Pavle Trajanov       1998-1999         DA
Dosta Dimovska       2000-2001 (+2011) VMRO-DPMNE
Ljube Boskovski      2001-2002         VMRO-DPMNE
Hari Kostov          2002-2004         n/p
Siljan Avramovski    2004              SDSM
Ljubomir Mihajlovski 2004-2006         SDSM
Gordana Jankulovska  2006-2015         VMRO-DPMNE
Mitko Chavkov        2015              VMRO-DPMNE
Oliver Spasovski     2015-2016         SDSM
Mitko Chavkov        2016              VMRO-DPMNE (interim)
Oliver Andonov       2016              VMRO-DPMNE (interim)
Oliver Spasovski     2016              SDSM (interim)
Agim Nuhiu           2016-2017         DUI/BDI (interim)
Oliver Spasovski     2017-             SDSM 

Chairmen of SDSM
Branko Crvenkovski   1991-2004
Vlado Buckovski      2004-2006
Radmila Sekerinska   2006-2008
Zoran Zaev           2008-2009
Branko Crvenkovski   2009-2013
Zoran Zaev           2013-

The SDSM was founded on 20 Apr 1991 from the previous League of Communists of Macedonia-Party for Democratic Changes (SKM-PDP).

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/macedonia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu