Leaders of the Socialist Federative
Republic of Yugoslavia
(1945-1992)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Styled Federative People's Republic of Yugoslavia from 2 Dec 1945 and Socialist Federative Republic of Yugoslavia from 7 Apr 1963. The "rump Yugoslavia", comprised by Serbia and Montenegro, and officially called the Federal Republic of Yugoslavia, was proclaimed on 27 Apr 1992. See also the former constituent republics of Bosnia and Herzegovina, Croatia, Macedonia, Montenegro, Serbia and Slovenia.

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.


Heads of State
King
Petar II            9 Oct 1934 - 29 Nov 1945 (+1970) 

Chairman of the Anti-Fascist Council of National Liberation of Yugoslavia
Ivan Ribar         26 Nov 1942 -  4 Dec 1943 (+1968)

Chairman of the Presidium of the Provisional People's Assembly
Ivan Ribar          4 Dec 1943 -  5 Mar 1945 (+1968) 

Chairman of the Presidium of the National Assembly
Ivan Ribar          2 Dec 1945 - 14 Jan 1953 (+1968)

President of the Republic
Josip Broz Tito    14 Jan 1953 -  4 May 1980 (+1980) 

Chairmen of the (collective) Presidency
Lazar Kolisevski    4 May 1980 - 15 May 1980 (+2000) 
Cvijetin Mijatovic 15 May 1980 - 15 May 1981 (+1993) 
Sergej Kraigher    15 May 1981 - 15 May 1982 (+2001)       
Petar Stambolic    15 May 1982 - 15 May 1983 (+2007)       
Mika Spiljak       15 May 1983 - 15 May 1984 (+2007)        
Veselin Djuranovic 15 May 1984 - 15 May 1985 (+1997) 
Radovan Vlajkovic  15 May 1985 - 15 May 1986 (+2001)        
Sinan Hasani       15 May 1986 - 15 May 1987 (+2010)        
Lazar Mojsov       15 May 1987 - 15 May 1988 (+2011)        
Raif Dizdarevic    15 May 1988 - 15 May 1989         
Janez Drnovsek     15 May 1989 - 15 May 1990 (+2008)        
Borisav Jovic      15 May 1990 - 15 May 1991         
 --  vacant --     15 May 1991 - 30 Jun 1991 (*)
Stipe Mesic        30 Jun 1991 -  3 Oct 1991 
Branko Kostic       3 Oct 1991 - 27 Apr 1992 (acting) 

(*) The members of the Presidency in this period were Borisav Jovic, Stipe Mesic, Momir Bulatovic (replaced 16 May 1991 by Branko Kostic), Jugoslav Kostic, Vukasin Jokanovic (replaced 16 May 1991 by Sejdo Bajramovic), Vasil Tupurkovski, Bogic Bogicevic and Janez Drnovsek. On 17 May 1991 Bajramovic was elected coordinator of the Presidency.


Heads of Government
Prime Ministers
Ivan Subasic         1 Jun 1944 -  7 Mar 1945 (+1955)
Josip Broz Tito      7 Mar 1945 - 14 Jan 1953 (+1980) 

Presidents of the Federal Executive Council (premiers)
Josip Broz Tito     14 Jan 1953 - 29 Jun 1963 (+1980)
Petar Stambolic     29 Jun 1963 - 16 May 1967 (+2007)    
Mika Spiljak        16 May 1967 - 18 May 1969 (+2007)       
Mitja Ribicic       18 May 1969 - 30 Jul 1971 (+2013)         
Dzemal Bijedic      30 Jul 1971 - 15 Mar 1977 (+1977)
Veselin Djuranovic  15 Mar 1977 - 16 May 1982 (+1997) 
Milka Planinc       16 May 1982 - 15 May 1986 (+2010)        
Branko Mikulic      15 May 1986 - 16 Mar 1989 (+1995)        
Ante Markovic       16 Mar 1989 - 20 Dec 1991 (+2011)        
Aleksandar Mitrovic 20 Dec 1991 - 14 Jul 1992 (+2012) (acting)

Leaders of the Communist Party
General Secretary of the Communist Party of Yugoslavia (KPJ) and the League of Yugoslav Communists (SKJ)
Josip Broz Tito     23 Oct 1940 -    Apr 1963 (+1980)

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Central Committee of the League of Yugoslav Communists (SKJ)
Josip Broz Tito        Apr 1963 -  4 May 1980 (+1980)     
Stevan Doronjski    23 Oct 1979 - 20 Oct 1980 (+1981) 
Lazar Mojsov        20 Oct 1980 - 20 Oct 1981 (+2011)          
Dusan Dragosavac    20 Oct 1981 - 29 Jun 1982 (+2014)        
Mitja Ribicic       29 Jun 1982 - 30 Jun 1983 (+2013)        
Dragoslav Markovic  30 Jun 1983 - 26 Jun 1984 (+2005)          
Ali Sukrija         26 Jun 1984 - 25 Jun 1985 (+2005)        
Vidoje Zarkovic     25 Jun 1985 - 28 Jun 1986 (+2000)        
Milanko Renovica    28 Jun 1986 - 30 Jun 1987 (+2013)         
Bosko Krunic        30 Jun 1987 - 30 Jun 1988 (+2017)        
Stipe Suvar         30 Jun 1988 - 17 May 1989 (+2004)       
Milan Pancevski     17 May 1989 - 17 May 1990   
Miomir Grbovic      17 May 1990 - 26 May 1990         (acting)      

The Communist Party of Yugoslavia (KPJ), founded on 24 Jun 1920, changed its name to League of Communists of Yugoslavia (SKJ) on 7 Nov 1952.


Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Ivan Subasic         1 jun 1944 - 17 Oct 1945 (+1955)
Josip Broz Tito     17 Oct 1945 -  1 Feb 1946 (+1980)
Stanoje Simic        1 Feb 1946 - 31 Aug 1948 (+1970)
Edvard Kardelj      31 Aug 1948 - 14 Jan 1953 (+1979)
Koca Popovic        14 Jan 1953 - 23 Apr 1965 (+1993)
Marko Nikezic       23 Apr 1965 - 25 Dec 1968 (+1991)
Miso Pavicevic      25 Dec 1968 - 25 Apr 1969 (+1955) (acting)
Mirko Tepavac       25 Apr 1969 -  1 Nov 1972 (+2014)
Jaksa Petric         1 Nov 1972 - 16 Dec 1972 (+1993) (acting)
Milos Minic         16 Dec 1972 - 17 May 1978 (+2003)
Josip Vrhovec       17 May 1978 - 17 May 1982 (+2006)
Lazar Mojsov        17 May 1982 - 15 May 1984 (+2011)
Raif Dizdarevic     15 May 1984 - 30 Dec 1987
Budimir Loncar      30 Dec 1987 - 12 Dec 1991
Milivoje Maksic     12 Dec 1991 - 15 Jul 1992 (+2003) (acting)

(List courtesy of Dragan Markovic)


Ministers of Defence
Josip Broz Tito     1945-1953 (+1980)
Ivan Gosnjak        1953-1967 (+1984)
Nikola Ljubicic     1967-1982 (+2005)
Branko Mamula       1982-1988
Veljko Kadijevic    1988-1992 (+2014)
Blagoje Adzic       1992      (+2012) (acting)
Zivota Panic        1992      (+2003) (acting)

(List courtesy of Dragan Markovic)


Presidents of Federal Assembly
Ivan Ribar          	   1942-1945 (+1968)
Lazar Sokolov       	   1945      (+1984)
Vladimir Simic      	   1945-1953 (+1974)
Milovan Djilas      	   1953-1954 (+1995)
Mosa Pijade         	   1954-1957 (+1957)
Petar Stambolic     	   1957-1963 (+2007)
Edvard Kardelj      	   1963-1967 (+1979)
Milentije Popovic  	   1967-1971 (+1971)
Mijalko Todorovic          1971-1974 (+1999)
Kiro Gligorov              1974-1978 (+2012)
Dragoslav-Draza Markovic   1978-1982 (+2005)
Raif Dizdarevic            1982-1984
Dusan Alimpic              1984-1986 (+2002)
Marjan Rozic               1986-1988
Slobodan-Ajda Gligorijevic 1988-1992

(List courtesy of Dragan Markovic)

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/yugoslavia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu