Leaders of Yemen
(Republic of Yemen)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

See also the former North Yemen and Souh Yemen, which unified on 22 May 1990 to form the current Republic of Yemen.

Parties: MSA: General People's Congress; HIY: Socialist Party of Yemen; Ansar Allah: Supporters of God (Houthis)


Heads of State
Chairman of the Presidential Council
Ali Abdullah Saleh al-Hashidi  22 May 1990 -  1 Oct 1994         MSA (1)
Presidents of the Republic
Ali Abdullah Saleh al-Hashidi   1 Oct 1994 - 25 Feb 2012         MSA
Abdel Rabbuh Mansur al-Hadi    25 Feb 2012 -  6 Feb 2015         MSA (also acting for Saleh from 4 Jun to 23 Sep 2011; in rebellion with intl. recognition from 21 Feb 2015) (2)

Chairman of the Revolutionary Committee
Muhammad Ali al-Houthi          6 Feb 2015 - 15 Aug 2016         Ansar Allah (Sanaa-based)

Chairman of the Supreme Political Council
Saleh Ali al-Sammad            15 Aug 2016 -                     Ansar Allah (Sanaa-based)

(1) Before the unification Ali Abdullah Saleh ruled as the last president of North Yemen, since 18 Jul 1978.
(2) President Abdel Rabbuh Mansur al-Hadi resigned on 22 Jan 2015; on 6 Feb 2015 Houthi rebels assumed power in Sanaa; on 21 Feb Hadi fled to Aden and withdrew his resignation, claiming to be the legitimate president in opposition to the Revolutionary Committee installed by Houthis in Sanaa; on 26 Mar 2015 Hadi, retaining his international recognition, fled to Riyadh, Saudi Arabia; on Sep 22, 2015 Hadi returned from exile to Aden.


Vice Presidents of the Republic
Ali Salim al-Baid              22 May 1990 -    May 1994         HIY
Abdel Rabbuh Mansur al-Hadi     1 Oct 1994 - 25 Feb 2012         MSA
Khaled Bahah                   13 Apr 2015 -  4 Apr 2016         n/p (in rebellion, Aden-based, with intl. recognition)
Ali Mohsen al-Ahmar             4 Apr 2016 -                     military (in rebellion, Aden-based, with intl. recognition)

Prime Ministers
Haydar Abu Bakr al-Attas       22 May 1990 -  9 May 1994         HIY (2)
Muhammad Said al-Attar          9 May 1994 -  6 Oct 1994 (+2005) (acting)
Abdel Aziz Abdul Ghani          6 Oct 1994 - 14 May 1997 (+2011) MSA
Faraj Said ibn Ghanem          14 May 1997 - 29 Apr 1998 (+2007) n/p
Abdel Karim al-Iriani          29 Apr 1998 -  7 Apr 2001 (+2015) MSA (acting to 14 May 1998)
Abdel Kader Bajamal             7 Apr 2001 -  7 Apr 2007         MSA
Ali Muhammad Mujawar            7 Apr 2007 - 10 Dec 2011         MSA
Muhammad Salim Basindwah       10 Dec 2011 -  9 Nov 2014         n/p
Khaled Bahah                    9 Nov 2014 -  6 Feb 2015         n/p (continued in rebellion with intl. recognition from 21 Feb 2015 to 4 Apr 2016)
Ahmad Obaid Bin Daghr           4 Apr 2016 -                     n/p (in rebellion, Aden-based, with intl. recognition)
Abdel Aziz bin Habtour          4 Oct 2016 -                     MSA (Sanaa-based)

(2) Before the unification Abu Bakr al-Attas ruled the last head of State of South Yemen, since 25 Jan 1986.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2016
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/yemen.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu