Leaders of South Yemen
(People's Democratic Republic of Yemen, 1967-1990)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

See the current Republic of Yemen for data since 1990 as well as the former Yemen Arab Republic, or North Yemen, which unified with South Yemen on 22 May 1990 to form the Republic of Yemen.

Parties: NLF: National Liberation Front HIY: Socialist Party of Yemen


Heads of State
President of the Republic
Qahtan Muhammad ash-Shaabi     30 Nov 1967 - 22 Jun 1969 (+1976)  

Chairmen of the Presidential Council (1)
Salim Rubayyu Ali              23 Jun 1969 - 26 Jun 1978 (+1978) NLF   
Ali Nasser Muhammad al-Hasani  26 Jun 1978 - 27 Dec 1978         NLF (acting to 1 Jul 1978)

Chairmen of the Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly
Abdel Fattah Ismail al-Jawfi   27 Dec 1978 - 26 Apr 1980 (+1986) NLF, HIY
Ali Nasser Muhammad al-Hasani  26 Apr 1980 - 25 Jan 1986         HIY
Haydar Abu Bakr al-Attas       25 Jan 1986 - 22 May 1990         HIY (2)
(1) The members of the Presidential Council (continued after the appointment of its chairman) were: Muhammad Ali Haytham, Muhammad Salih al-Awlaqi, Abdel Fattah Ismail al-Jawfi (+1986), Salim Rubayyi Ali (+1978) and Ali Ahmad Nasser Antar al-Bishi.
(2) Interim head of State as deputy chairman of the PSPA to 8 Feb 1986. After the unification continued as prime minister of the Republic of Yemen.

Prime Ministers
Faysal Abdel Latif ash-Shaabi   6 Apr 1969 - 22 Jun 1969 (+1970) NLF
Muhammad ibn Ali Haitham       23 Jun 1969 -  2 Aug 1971         NLF
Ali Nasser Muhammad al-Hasani   2 Aug 1971 - 14 Feb 1985         NLF, HIY
Haydar Abu Bakr al-Attas       14 Feb 1985 -  8 Feb 1986         HIY
Yasin Said Numan                8 Feb 1986 - 22 May 1990         HIY

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2015
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/yemensouth.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu