Leaders of Serbia
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

The Republic of Serbia proclaimed its independence de facto on 5 Jun 2006 as it acknowledged the end of the union with the Republic of Montenegro (whose independence was proclaimed by the Assembly of Podgorica two days before) and proclaimed itself as the legal successor of the defunct State. Both republics were constitued members of the late Socialist Federative Republic of Yugoslavia (1945-1992), the late Federal Republic of Yugoslavia (1992-2003) and the late State of Serbia and Montenegro (2003-2006).

See also the page devoted to the Serbian Governments. The leadership of the late Yugoslav Socialist Republic of Serbia (1945-1990) are provided by the site Rulers. Look for biographies of the leaders (in Spanish) at CIDOB website.

Parties: DA: Democratic Alternative (*) DC: Democratic Center (*) DHSS: Christian Democrat Party of Serbia (*) DOS: Democratic Opposition of Serbia (coalition, original members marked with asterisk) DS: Democratic Party (*) DSHV: Democratic Union of Croats in Vojvodina DSS: Democratic Party of Serbia (*) DZVM: Democratic Fellowship of Vojvodina Magyars (*) G17 Plus: Group of 17 Plus (then URS) GSS: Civic Alliance of Serbia (*) JS: United Serbia JUL: Yugoslav United Left KV: Vojvodina Coalition (*) LDP: Liberal Democratic Party LS: Liberals of Serbia (see ND-PS) LSV: League of Social Democrats of Vojvodina (*) ND-PS: New Democracy-Movement for Serbia (*) NP: People's Party NRS: People's Radical Party NS: New Serbia (*) NSP: People's Party of Justice PDS: Movement for a Democratic Serbia (*) PUPS: Party of the united pensioners of Serbia RDSV: Reform Democratic Party of Vojvodina (*) RSNP: Radical Party "Nikola Pasic" SD: Social Democracy (*) SDAS: Party of Democratic Action of Sandzak SDP: Social Democratic Party SDP: Sandzak's Democraty Party (*) SDPS: Social Democratic party of Serbia SDU: Social Democratic Union (*) SLS: Serbian Liberal Party SNO: Serbian People's Renewal SNS: Serbian progressive party SNRS: Serbian People's Party SPO: Serbian Renewal Movement SPS: Socialist Party of Serbia SRS: Serbian Radical Party SSDP: Serbian Social Democratic Party SSJ: Party of Serbian Unity SZ: Serbia Together URS: United Regions of Serbia (formerly G17 Plus) VMSZ/SVM: Alliance of Vojvodina's Magyars (*)

Acknowledgements: most of the records provided in this page are courtesies of Dragan Markovic and Srdjan Kusovac. Additional information provided by Zoran Ristic.


Presidents
Slobodan Milosevic        8 May 1989 - 23 Jul 1997 (+2006) SPS
Dragan Tomic             23 Jul 1997 - 29 Dec 1997         SPS (acting) 
Milan Milutinovic        29 Dec 1997 - 29 Dec 2002         SPS
Natasa Micic             30 Dec 2002 - 13 Nov 2003         GSS (acting)
      ** vacant **       13 Nov 2003 -  4 Feb 2004
Dragan Marsicanin         4 Feb 2004 -  3 Mar 2004         DSS (acting) 
Vojislav Mihailovic       3 Mar 2004 -  4 Mar 2004         SPO (acting) 
Predrag Markovic          4 Mar 2004 - 11 Jul 2004         G17 Plus (acting)  
Boris Tadic              11 Jul 2004 -  5 Apr 2012         DS
Slavica Djukic Dejanovic  5 Apr 2012 - 31 May 2012         SPS (acting)
Tomislav Nikolic         31 May 2012 - 31 May 2017         SNS
Aleksandar Vucic         31 May 2017 -                     SNS

Prime Ministers
Dragutin Zelenovic   11 Feb 1991 - 23 Dec 1991         SPS
Radoman Bozovic      23 Dec 1991 - 10 Feb 1993         SPS
Nikola Sainovic      10 Feb 1993 - 18 Mar 1994         SPS
Mirko Marjanovic     18 Mar 1994 - 24 Oct 2000 (+2006) SPS
Milomir Minic        24 Oct 2000 - 25 Jan 2001         SPS
Zoran Djindjic       25 Jan 2001 - 12 Mar 2003 (+2003) DS
Nebojsa Covic        12 Mar 2003 - 17 Mar 2003         DA (acting)
Zarko Korac          17 Mar 2003 - 18 Mar 2003         SDU (acting)
Zoran Zivkovic       18 Mar 2003 -  3 Mar 2004         DS
Vojislav Kostunica    3 Mar 2004 -  7 Jul 2008         DSS
Mirko Cvetkovic       7 Jul 2008 - 27 Jul 2012         n/p
Ivica Dacic          27 Jul 2012 - 27 Apr 2014         SPS	
Aleksandar Vucic     27 Apr 2014 - 31 May 2017         SNS
Ivica Dacic          31 May 2017 -                     SPS (acting)

First Deputy Prime Ministers
Ivica Dacic           7 Jul 2008 - 27 Jul 2012         SPS	
Aleksandar Vucic     27 Jul 2012 - 27 Apr 2014         SNS
Ivica Dacic          27 Apr 2014 -                     SPS

Ministers of Foreign Affairs
Vuk Draskovic         5 Jun 2006 - 15 May 2007         SPO
Vuk Jeremic          15 May 2007 - 27 Jul 2012         DS
Ivan Mrkic           27 Jul 2012 - 27 Apr 2014         n/p
Ivica Dacic          27 Apr 2014 -                     SPS

Ministers of the Interior
Radmilo Bogdanovic   11 Feb 1991 - 30 May 1991 (+2014) SPS       
Zoran Sokolovic      30 May 1991 - 20 Mar 1997 (+2001) SPS
Radovan Stojicic     20 Mar 1997 - 11 Apr 1997 (+1997) SPS (acting)      
Vlastimir Djordjevic 11 Apr 1997 - 15 Apr 1997         SPS (acting)          
Vlajko Stojiljkovic  15 Apr 1997 -  9 Oct 2000 (+2002) SPS
Mirko Marjanovic     11 Oct 2000 - 24 Oct 2000 (+2006) SPS (acting)          
      (*)            24 Oct 2000 - 25 Jan 2001                     
Dusan Mihajlovic     25 Jan 2001 -  3 Mar 2004         ND-PS  
Dragan Jocic          3 Mar 2004 -  7 Jul 2008         DSS
Ivica Dacic           7 Jul 2008 - 27 Apr 2014         SPS
Nebojsa Stefanovic   27 Apr 2014 -                     SNS

(*) Ministry chaired by three co-ministers: Stevan Nikcevic (SPO), Bozidar Prelevic (DOS) and Slobodan Tomovic (SPS).


Ministers of Defence
Miodrag Jokic        11 Feb 1991 - 31 Jul 1991         military
Tomislav Simovic     31 Jul 1991 - 23 Dec 1991         n/p
Marko Negovanovic    23 Dec 1991 -  6 Nov 1993         n/p
Zoran Stankovic       5 Jun 2006 - 15 May 2007         n/p
Dragan Sutanovac     15 May 2007 - 27 Jul 2012         DS
Aleksandar Vucic     27 Jul 2012 -  2 Sep 2013         SNS
Nebojsa Rodic         2 Sep 2013 - 27 Apr 2014         SNS
Bratislav Gasic      27 Apr 2014 -  5 Feb 2016         SNS
Dusan Vujovic         5 Feb 2015 -  2 Mar 2016         n/p (acting)     
Zoran Djordjevic      2 Mar 2016 -                     SNS              

Presidents of the National Assembly
Slobodan Unkovic         1991              SPS
Aleksandar Bakocevic     1991-1993 (+2007) SPS
Zoran Lilic              1993              SPS
Zoran Arandjelovic       1993-1994         SPS     
Dragan Tomic             1994-2001         SPS
Dragan Marsicanin        2001              DSS
Natasa Micic	         2001-2003         GSS
 ** vacant **            2003-2004
Velimir Simonovic        2004              DSS (acting)
Dragan Marsicanin        2004              DSS
Vojislav Mihailovic      2004              SPO (acting) 
Predrag Markovic         2004-2007         G17 Plus, n/p
Borka Vucic              2007      (+2009) SPS (acting)
Tomislav Nikolic         2007              SRS
Milutin Mrkonjic         2007              SPS (acting)
Oliver Dulic             2007-2008         DS
Jovan Krkobabic          2008              PUPS (acting)
Slavica Djukic Dejanovic 2008-2012         SPS
Zaharije Trnavcevic      2012      (+2016) Rich Serbia (acting)
Nebojsa Stefanovic       2012-2014         SNS
Milan Korac              2014              PUPS (acting)
Maja Gojkovic            2014-             SNS 

Leaders of SPS
Presidents
Slobodan Milosevic   1990-1991 (+2006)  
Borisav Jovic        1991-1992         
Slobodan Milosevic   1992-2006 (+2006)     
 Zivadin Jovanovic   2001              (acting for Milosevic)
 Mirko Marjanovic    2001-2002 (+2006) (acting for Milosevic)
 Bogoljub Bjelica    2002-2003         (acting for Milosevic)
 Ivica Dacic         2003-2006         (acting for Milosevic) 
Ivica Dacic          2006-             

General Secretaries
Petar Skundric       1990-1991
Milomir Minic        1991-1996         
Gorica Gajevic       1996-2000         
Zoran Andjelkovic    2000-2006            

SPS was founded on 16 July 1990 from the merger of the ruling League of Communists of Serbia (SKS) and the minor Socialist Union of Working People's of Serbia.
Leaders of DS
Presidents
Ljubomir Davidovic   1919-1940 (+1940)
Milan Grol           1940-1945 (+1952)
Dragoljub Micunovic  1990-1994         
Zoran Djindjic       1994-2003 (+2003)    

Collective interim leadership 
Zoran Zivkovic    +                   
Gordana Comic     +                   
Boris Tadic       +                    
Cedomir Jovanovic    2003-2004        

Presidents
Boris Tadic          2004-2012
Dragan Djilas        2012-2014
Bojan Pajtic         2014-2016
Dragan Sutanovac     2016-            

DS was first founded in 1919 and banned in 1945. Established again on 11 Dec 1989, was formally reconstitued on 3 Feb 1990.
Presidents of DSS
Vojislav Kostunica   1992-2014   
Aleksandar Popovic   2014      (acting)
Sanda Raskovic Ivic  2014-2016
Dragan Marsicanin    2016      (acting)
Milos Jovanovic      2016-     (acting)  

DSS was founded by splinters of DS on 26 Jul 1992.
Heads of SRS
Presidents
Vojislav Seselj       1991-            
 Tomislav Nikolic     2003-2008 (acting for Seselj)
 Dragan Todorovic     2008-2012 (acting for Seselj)
 Nemanja Sarovic      2012-     (acting for Seselj)

General Secretaries
Aleksandar Stefanovic 1991-1994
Aleksandar Vucic      1994-2008
Elena Bozic-Talijan   2008-          

SRS was founded on 23 Feb 1991, having been preceded successively by the Serbian Freedom Movement (1990), the Serbian Renewal Movement (1990) and the Serbian Cetnik's Movement (founded 18 Jul 1990). The four parties were headed by Vojislav Seselj.
Presidents of SNS
Tomislav Nikolic     2008-2012
Aleksandar Vucic     2012-     

SNS was founded by splinters of SRS on 21 Oct 2008.
President of SPO
Vuk Draskovic        1990-            

SPO was founded on 14 Mar 1990 as the merger of the Serbian Freedom Movement (founded on 6 Jan 1990) and the Serbian National Renewal.
Presidents of VMSZ/SVM
Ferenz Chubela       1993-1995 (+1995)
József Kasza         1995-2007 (+2016)       
István Pásztor       2007-

VMSZ/SVM was founded in 1993 by splinters of DZVM.
Presidents of ND-PS, LS (1990-2010)
Dusan Mihajlovic     1990-2005        
 Miroslav Stefanovic 2001-2004 (acting for Mihajlovic) 
Radivoje Lazarevic   2005-2010
From 2003 the party was also called Liberals of Serbia (LS). It ceased to exist on 13 Apr 2010.
Presidents of GSS (1992-2007)
Vesna Pesic          1992-1999         
Goran Svilanovic     1999-2004        
Natasa Micic	     2004-2007      

GSS was launched in 1992 from the merger of the Republican Club and the Reform Party (successor party to Ante Markovic's Union of Reform Forces of Yugoslavia). It ceased to exist on 7 Apr 2007 as it merged into the LDP.
President of DA (1997-2004)
Nebojsa Covic        1997-2004      

DA was founded in 1997 by splinters of DS. On 12 Sep 2004 the party merged with the SDP to form a new group also called SDP, ceasing to exist.
President of LSV
Nenad Canak          1990-           

LSV was founded on 14 Jul 1990 .
Presidents of PDS (1998-2010)
Momcilo Perisic      1998-2010            
 Slobodan Vuksanovic 2001      (acting for Perisic)

PDS ceased to exist on 16 Apr 2010.
President of KV (1997-2005)
Dragan Veselinov     1997-2005            

KV evolved in 1997 from the People's Peasant Party. It merged into Vojvodina Party on 4 Jun 2005.
Presidents of DHSS
Vladan Batic         1997-2010 (+2010)       
Olgica Batic         2011-

DHSS was founded on 6 May 1997 by splinters of DSS.
Presidents of RDSV (1990-2005)
Dragoslav Petrovic   1990-1996
Ratko Filipovic      1996-1998
Miodrag-Mile Isakov  1998-2005        

RDSV was founded on 13 Oct 1990 and merged into Vojvodina's Party on 4 Jun 2005, ceasing to exist.
Presidents of NS
Velimir-Velja Ilic +                  
Milan Protic         1998-2000        
Velimir-Velja Ilic +                  
Milan Protic       +                  
Mihajlo Markovic     2000-2001         
Velimir-Velja Ilic +                 
Mihajlo Markovic     2001              
Velimir-Velja Ilic   2001-            

NS was founded in 1998 by splinters of SPO.
Presidents of SD (1997-2010)
Vuk Obradovic        1997-2001 (+2008)      
Meho Omerovic      +
Slobodan Lalovic   +
Natasa Milojevic   +                   
Ljiljana Nestorovic  2001             (acting)         
Slobodan Orlic       2001-2002        (acting)
Vuk Obradovic        2002-2006 (+2008)  
Nenad Vukasovic      2006-2010

Part of SD merged with SDU to form the new SDP on 21 Apr 2002. The loyalists of Vuk Obradovic continued the single party. SD ceased to exist on 20 Apr 2010.
Presidents of G17 Plus and URS
Miroljub Labus       2002-2006       
Mladjan Dinkic       2006-2014
Veroljub Stevanovic + 
Verica Kalanovic     2014-     (acting)      

The G17 Plus NGO became a political party on 15 Dec 2002. The G17 Plus party transformed iself into the United Regions of Serbia (URS) after merging with several regional parties from the coalition formed earlier. The founding assembly of URS was held on 21 Apr 2013.
Co-chairmen of SDP (2002-2010)
Zarko Korac      +                     
Slobodan Orlic       2002-2003        
Slobodan Orlic       2003-2004         
Nebojsa Covic        2004-2010            

SDP was founded on 21 Apr 2002 as the merger of SDU and part of SD, but on 8 Apr 2003 SDU leaders withdrew from the merger and re-establish the single SDU. On 12 Sep 2004 the party merged with the DA, establishing a new party also called SDP. This SDP ceased to exist on 19 Apr 2010.
President of DC (1996-2005)
Dragoljub Micunovic  1996-2005        

DC was founded in Feb 1996 by splinters of DS. It was disbanded on 22 Jan 2005 upon merger into the DS.
Leaders of JUL (1994-2010)
Presidents
Nenad Djordjevic     1995              (acting)
Ljubisa Ristic       1995-2002
Mirjana  Markovic    2002-2010             

Chief of Directory
Mirjana Markovic     1995-....         
Zivojin Stanic       ....-

General secretaries
Zoran Todorovic      1995-1997 (+1997)
Ratko Krsmanovic     1997-2001
Mesud Adzemovic      2001-....         (acting) 
                     ....-2010

JUL was founded on 23 Jul 1994. It ceased to exist on 12 Apr 2010.
President of LDP
Cedomir Jovanovic    2005-            
LDP was founded by splinters of DS on 5 Nov 2005.
Presidents of SSJ (1993-2007)
Zeljko Raznatovic
 Arkan               1993-2000 (+2000)  
Borislav Pelevic     2000-2007
SSJ merged into the SRS on 23 Dec 2007, ceasing to exist.
Presidents of DSHV
Bela Tonkovic        1990-2003        
Martin Bacic         2003      (acting)
Petar Kuntic         2003-
DSHV was founded on 15 Jul 1990.
President of SDAS
Sulejman Ugljanin    1990-
SDAS was founded on 29 Jul 1990.
Presidents of DZVM
András Agoston       1990-1996
Sándor Páll          1996-2010 (+2010)   
Aron Csonka          2010-         
DZVM was founded on 31 Mar 1990.
Presidents of SDU
Zarko Korac          1997-2002        
Zarko Korac          2003-2014
Milos Adamovic       2014-            
SDU, an split of GSS, merged with SD on 21 Apr 2002 to form the new SDP, but on 8 Apr 2003 its members reverted the merger and re-established the single SDU, so the party did not exist from 2002 to 2003.
President of SSDP (2000-2010)
Zoran Lilic          2000-2010           
SSDP was founded by splinters of SPS on 16 Nov 2000. It ceased to exist on 19 Apr 2010.
Presidents of SDP
Rasim Ljajic         1997-2009
Resad Hodzic         2009-            
SDP was founded in 1996 by splinters of SDAS.
Presidents of NRS (1990-2010)
Veljko Guberina      1990-2001
Miroslav Trifunovic  2001-....
Zoran Milunovic      ....-2010
NRS ceased to exist on 15 Apr 2010.
Presidents of RSNP (1996-2010)
Sinisa Vucinic       1996-...
Miroljub Pavlovic    ....-2010         
RSNP ceased to exist on 16 Apr 2010.
President of SNO (1990-1996)
Mirko Jovic          1990-1996
SNO was founded in 1990 by splinters of SPO. It was disbanded on 27 Nov 1996.
President of SNRS (1995-2010)
Slobodan Rakitic     1995-.... (+2013)
SNRS was founded on 28 Jan 1995 by splinters of SPO. It was disbanded on 16 Apr 2010.
President of NSP (2000-2010)
Borivoje Borovic     2000-2010
NSP was founded in 2000 by splinters of SPO. It was disbanded on 19 Apr 2010.
President of SZ (2000-2004)
Dragan Milosevic     2000-2004
SZ separated from SPO in 1997. It ceased to exist on 3 Nov 2004
Presidents of NP (1990-2010)
Milan Paroski        1990-...
                     ....-2010
NP was disbanded on 13 Apr 2010.
President of SLS (1990-2010)
Nikola Milosevic     1990-....
                     ....-2010  
SLS was disbanded on 12 Apr 2010.
President of PUPS
Jovan Krkobabic      2005-
PUPS was founded on 10 May 2005.
Presidents of SDPS
Rasim Ljajic         2009-
SDPS was founded on 12 Dec 2009.
President of JS
Dragan Markovic      2004-
SDPS was founded on 18 Feb 2004.

[To the list of countries] [To the ZPC Homepage]


ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2017
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/serbia.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu