Leaders of the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS)
[To the list of countries]
[To the ZPC Homepage]

Note: the Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) was established on December 21, 1991 by 11 republics of the almost defunt USSR (which was formally dissolved five days later): Armenia, Azerbaijan, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Moldova, Russia, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Ukraine and Uzbekistan. Georgia became a full member on December 9, 1993, but withdrew on August 26, 2005.

Executive secretaries

Ivan Korotchenya       May 1993 - 29 Apr 1998         Belarus
Boris Berezovsky    29 Apr 1998 -  4 Mar 1999 (+2013) Russia
Ivan Korotchenya     4 Mar 1999 -  2 Apr 1999         Belarus (acting)
Yury Yarov           2 Apr 1999 - 14 Jun 2004         Russia
Vladimir Rushailo   14 Jun 2004 -  5 Oct 2007         Russia
Sergey Lebedev       5 Oct 2007 -                     Russia 

ZPC homepage© Copyright ZPC, Roberto Ortiz de Zárate, 1996-2014
URL of this page: http://zarate.eu/cis.htm | E-mail: zpc@zarate.eu